Australia Visitor Visa

Australia offers a range of short term temporary visa services for those who wish to visit the country for the purposes of tourism or to conduct business. For shorter terms visits, Immigration Australia offers the Electronic Travel Authority ETA visa which removes the need for application forms and visa stamps and provides a more streamlined route to visiting Australia. For longer term visits the long stay tourist visa and long stay business visa are also available.

Australian ETA Visitor Visa - Eligibility Criteria

Australian ETA visitor visas are issued for a maximum of 12 months and permit a holder to travel in and out of Australia as many times as they wish staying for up to three months on each occasion. ETA tourist visas are issued as a temporary Australian visa service and will not lead to the opportunity to switch to another immigration service or to pursue a grant of long term residency in Australia. Applicants must depart before or upon the expiry of their visa and may not engage in any form of employment whilst in the country. Studying in Australia is permitted on an ETA visa status; however candidates may only study for a maximum of three months.

Applying for an ETA Visitor Visa

As outlined above, an ETA visa is an electronic visa which does not involve a physical stamp in the holder's passport. ETA visas must be applied for outside Australia and an applicant must be in possession of a passport from one of the participating countries. Although a wide range of countries are included in the Australian ETA visa scheme, not all foreign passports are eligible. Your Global Visas immigration consultant will be able to discuss the requirements for your country of residence with you.

Overview

The modern Australia is one of the most developed nations of the world, attracting many people across continents to visit, for work, pleasure as well as for medical tourism. This land of the Great Barrier Reef is the largest island but the smallest continent. Get a date with this amazing land of the Aboriginal and Indigenous Australian clans and taste the mystical and the enigmatic history of this place.
Splendor of Australian continent attracts innumerable tourists and business travelers alike. The island hosts some of the most interesting locales of history and modern architecture. As a tourist, do not miss out on the Sydney Opera House, which is considered to be one of the masterpieces of the 20th century.

Eligibility Requirements

To apply for the Australia Tourist Visa / Australia Visitor Visa. the following eligibility criteria should be met

  • Applicants must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit.
  • Applicants must not intend to seek or undertake a job.
  • Applicants should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country.
  • Applicants may be required to undergo medical examination.
  • Applicants who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter.
  • Applicants of certain countries may need a temporary resident visa

Following are the categories of visit visas:


  • 1. A single entry Visitor Visa
    • This visa category allows the applicants to visit Australia once for a period of 6 months. However, the applicant can apply for an extension of a minimum 30 days before the expiry of the original visa, when they are in Australia.

  • 2. Multiple Entry Visitor Visa
    • Under this visa category, applicants can travel to and fro from Australia on many occasions within the validity period of the Canadian travel visa. The applicant must specify the length of time he/she requires and the time awarded subsequently depends on the case officer.

  • 3. Transit Visa
    • This category in designed for the people transiting through Australia on the way to another destination, the length of stay should be no longer than 48 hours.

  • 4. Business Visitor visa
    • This visa category allows the applicants to visit for Business purpose duration may be a period of 6 months or more. However, the applicant can apply for an extension of a minimum 30 days before the expiry of the original visa.

Basic Features of the Visa

  • The Australia tourist visa, Australia visitor visa, Australia visit visa allows you to travel throughout Australia and visit Australia's many attractions
  • You can visit family and friends.
  • Visitors can also register for short courses relating to courses of areas of general interest, or to learn English or French.
  • Visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters in pursuit of employment opportunities

Spouses and Dependants

Spouse, common law partner and dependent children over 18 years of age are required to apply individually for their own visiting visas and meet the appropriate criteria.