What is Canada start-up Visa? How to Process the Canada-start-up visa

What is Canada start-up Visa? Process to Immigrate with a Canada-start-up visa

What is Canada start-up Visa?

What is Canada start-up Visa?

What is Canada start-up Visa?

About the process

Canada’s Start-up Visa Program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada that:

  • are innovative
  • can create jobs for Canadians
  • can compete on a global scale

Do you have an innovative business idea? If you can get support for your idea from one of the designated organizations, you may be able to immigrate to Canada.

Who can apply?

To be eligible for the Start-up Visa Program, you must:

  1. have a qualifying business
  2. get a letter of support from a designated organization
  3. meet the language requirements
  4. bring enough money to settle

Have a qualifying business

  • A qualifying business means you created a business that meets the following conditions.
    • At the time you get a commitment from a designated organization:
    • each applicant holds 10% or more of the voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time (up to 5 people can apply as owners)
    • AND
    • applicants and the designated organization jointly hold more than 50% of the total voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time
  • At the time you receive your permanent residence:
    • you provide active and ongoing management of this business from within Canada
    • an essential part of the operations of the business happens in Canada
    • this business is incorporated in Canada

Get a letter of support from a designated organization

You must get a letter of support from a designated organization (a business group that has been approved to invest in or support possible start-ups).

You’ll need to:

  • contact the designated organization to find out how to get its support
  • convince the organization that you have a business idea that is worth supporting
  • get a letter of support from the designated organization

The process to pitch your idea is different for each organization. Each organization has its own requirements. For example, you may be asked to present your business concept in person or submit a detailed business plan.

If you reach an agreement with a designated organization, it will send you a letter of support. You need to include this letter when you submit your application to us. This is the proof you need to show that the venture capital fund, angel investor group, or business incubator is supporting your business idea.

The organization will also send a commitment certificate directly to us. We’ll use both your letter of support and the organization’s commitment certificate to assess your application. Please note, we may ask you for more business information in order to take a final decision on your application.

If you don’t include the letter of support or meet any of the other requirements, we’ll refuse your application.

Meet the language requirements

The ability to communicate and work in English, French or both languages will help your business succeed in Canada.

You must take a language test from an approved agency and include the results with your application, or we won’t process it.

You must meet the minimum level of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French in all of these four areas:

  • speaking
  • reading
  • listening
  • writing

Bring enough money to settle

The Government of Canada does not give financial support to new start-up visa immigrants.

When you apply, you’ll need to give proof that you have the money to support yourself and your dependents after you arrive in Canada. You can’t borrow this money from another person.

How to Apply

You need to give your biometrics

In most cases, you now need to give your fingerprints and photo (biometrics) after you apply. Find out where biometrics fits in the application process.

  • Get the application package
  • Pay your application fees
  • Submit your application

Get the application package

Fill out the application form

  1. Fill out the Generic Application Form
  2. Click the “Validate” button on the form. If there are any fields you still need to fill out, they will be outlined in red
  3. Print the validated application form. Make sure to print all pages of the application form and the barcode page. The barcode page will come up after you validate the form. If you have more than one package, place a separate barcode page on each one.
  4. Sign and date the form where asked

Pay your application fees

In most cases, your fees will include:

  • processing fees for you and anyone you include on your application
  • the Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF)
  • biometrics
  • third-party fees

You have to pay your fees online.

Submit your application

To make sure you have a complete application, you must:

  • answer all questions
  • sign your application and all forms
  • pay your processing fees and attach a copy of the receipt to your application
  • include all the supporting documents
This entry was posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Express Entry, Immigration, Start-up Visa and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.