What is a job seeker visa? How you will get a German Work Permit?

Germany Job Seeker Visa

Germany Job Seeker Visa

Germany Job Seeker Visa

Germany is not only a beautiful country; it is also one of the most powerful countries in Europe. With high growth and low unemployment, it is the perfect place to go if you are looking for a job. The country offers free education to its residents and is considered to be a highly safe and attractive living and working environment.

Germany is also one of the countries that is seeking highly qualified employees to work in well-paid positions, and encourages all young and skilled people to come visit and look for places to work. So if you have decided that you would like to work there, the first things you need to do is get a Germany job seeker visa.

German unemployment Rate falls to near 39-Year Low

Germany’s seasonally unemployment inched lower to 3.2 percent in January 2019 from 3.3 percent in the previous month. It was the lowest jobless rate since April 1980, as the number of unemployed fell further while employment rose.

What is a job seeker visa?

The job seeker visa for Germany is a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for six months and look for a job. If at the end of the six months you have found a place of employment, you will be given the Germany work visa or a Germany work permit and you will be allowed to work and live there. Please note that having a job seeker visa does not allow you to start working immediately in Germany. It only means that you can visit the country and look for a job during your stay.

In order to obtain a job seeker visa for Germany, you need the following:

  • Be eligible to apply
  • Compile all the necessary documents
  • Fill out an application form and book your visa appointment

Eligibility of applicants

There are several criteria that you need to fulfill to be eligible to apply for the Germany job seeker visa:

  • Hold a Bachelor of Master’s Degree from a German university or an equivalent foreign degree
  • Have a minimum of 5 years of experience in your related field of study
  • Show proof that you have sufficient funds to cover your stay during the time you are in Germany
  • Have travel or medical insurance for your entire stay in Germany or until you get your Work Permit

If you checked all of the criteria, then you’re one step closer to getting your visa

WHY SHOULD YOU SETTLE IN GERMANY?

  1. Great job market for professionals in engineering, IT and manufacturing sectors
  2. Incredible benefits for residents including free healthcare and education
  3. German city’s are consistently among the ‘World’s Most Livable Cities’
  4. Shortage of skilled workers in several sectors, creating opportunities for migrants
  5. One of the quickest visa decisions in a leading economy, allowing you to plan better
  6. Great salary, great benefits and access to all of European Union once you get your visa
  7. Largest populated country in Western Europe and also the largest economy in Europe
  8. Germany is the 2nd most popular migration destination in the world, after the United States
  9. In 2017, immigrants are about 14.8% of the German population
  10. Germany is an increasingly attractive destination for business immigrants, and the population is growing due to the rise in migrant activity
  11. Around 44.3 million people in Germany had a job in 2017 (more than half of the country’s total population)
  12. Wages or salaries in Germany are higher than most countries

Working in Germany: Getting a German Work Permit

Germany is a great choice for expats looking for a career boost! In this article you will find useful tips and information for people wishing to work and live in Germany – job search, visa and residency permit, insurances, and more.

Non-German and Non-EU nationals are an entitled labour force in Germany if appropriately meeting the set eligibility criteria.

Germany welcomes migrants, perceived as an additional value for Germany’s economy and demography, fairly enabling to practice their skills and qualifications inside the advanced economy of Germany. Despite, they may only become eligible workers if holding the adequate residence and work permits. Thus, the article focuses on bringing the relevant information on the criteria and legislative rules applying to foreigners seeking to be part of the German labour force.

Speaking about work deficiencies, the German economy has a great demand for professionals in different occupations, especially in the field of IT, Engineers, Health, research and more.

Non-EU academics, scholars, researchers, graduate students and other professionals can access the labour market in Germany under the Residence Act and the Employment Regulation, while EU nationals are subject to the Freedom of Movement Act of EU.

Single permit directive covering work and residence permit

Holding a single permit legally authorizes non-EU nationals to work and reside in the EU countries, including Germany, through a single application procedure to a single authority.

Single permit applies for two categories of foreign nationals:

  • Non-EU nationals who intend to enter Germany for work and residence,
  • Non-EU nationals, already residing in Germany with access to German jobs

Single permit covers:

  • Single application procedure for working and residing in Germany,
  • Rights for non-EU workers, equal to German citizens.

Other non-EU nationals

As for this category, visa entrance is needed to enter Germany. The visa application should be accurate and related to the purpose of the stay. The short-stay visa cannot be changed into permanent residence visa, so it is very important applying for the correct visa.

Upon the arrival, nationals of this category must immediately apply for the residence and work permit. Requesting a work permit, they must show an evidence of already being employed by a local company, organisation or institution.

Categories of residence and work permit

The Immigration act, also known as “Residence Act” active since 2005 encompasses benefits, conditions and rules for foreigners who want to reside and get asylum in Germany for different purposes. Immigrants through this act are given comprehensive chances, despite their prospect to get employment.

Residence act important stipulations on migrants’ residence in Germany are:

  • Visa itself is a kind of residence permit, allowing foreign residence in Germany for a certain visa agreed period,
  • For longer stay in Germany, foreigners can be awarded with a temporary residence permit or settlement permit,
  • Non-EU nationals first time entering in Germany are obliged to carry a visa for the purpose of stay (i.e. work and residence) and upon their arrival, they must require temporary residence permit or settlement permit,
  • Settlement residence permits are issued to individuals who had a temporary residence permit for past five years and have shown they can fulfill some additional requirements,
  • Settlement residence permits are more likely to be taken by highly qualified workers and EU Blue Card holders,
  • Residence act also recognizes the long-term residence permit is considered comparable to the settlement residence permit,
  • Highly qualified employment of third country nationals is done through the EU Blue Card directive, the EU Blue Card which is a comparable card to temporary residence with a higher likelihood to get a settlement permit.

Entering and residing in Germany on different intentions, a migrant must be entitled with one of these following residence titles:

  • Visa pursuant,
  • Temporary residence permit,
  • EU Blue Card,
  • Settlement permit,
  • EU long-term residence permit

Applying for the single permit

It is a subject to origin and qualification of the applicant that determines which is the residence title that allows working and residing in Germany.

Employment prospect for Academics

Being an academic with a recognized degree in Germany or holding a degree which is corresponding to a degree in Germany you should apply for the EU Blue Card.

Requiring the EU Blue Card, the applicant must prove being employed with a contract in Germany, in a field related to its qualifications. Besides, the annual salary of the worker contract must reach 48.800 Euros at the minimum.

EU Blue Card holders are eligible to get the permanent settlement permit after 33 months, then again if proofing that they fulfill the language requirement B1 (Common European Reference Framework for Languages) this residence permit can be obtained earlier, after only 21 months.

Individuals in this category who do not enjoy a work contract, they cannot apply for the EU Blue Card from home, but they can move to Germany and search for a job during 6 months. They can only apply for an EU Blue Card after they have been awarded with a work contract. If they visa validity has exceeded, the EU Blue Card applicant can stay in Germany until the EU Blue Card application is preceded.

Non-EU Graduates from German universities

Non-EU graduates, so-called international students in Germany, who finished their studies in Germany, are similarly eligible to get lawful employment within the country. They can require a residence permit for job seeking purposes at the Foreigners’ National Authority. This applies if candidate of this category does not yet hold a work contract in Germany, while the validity of the residence permit under job seeking purposes is 18 months. Once the candidate has been awarded with a job contract, it becomes an eligible EU Blue Card holder, but the job given ought to be related to its qualification.

Non-EU nationals holding professional qualifications

Non-EU nationals who hold professional qualifications are also eligible to apply for residence and work permit in Germany.

Aspirants of this category can only require a residence and work permit if their qualification is recognized by the Federal State and over, only if they can also prove being awarded with a sound work contract related to its qualification. Cases of not having a recognized qualification, the authority for qualification recognition may possibly ask the candidate to get some added training education or practice in Germany to become an eligible applicant for residence and work permit. In such case, the candidate is eligible to require limited residence permit under the intention of becoming an eligible residence and a work permit holder. The candidate must apply for the qualification recognition before traveling in Germany using the information in the online portal Recognition Finder.

Non-EU nationals seeking to get professional education and work in Germany

Non-EU nationals who want to reside in Germany to get a professional education are eligible to do so. The criteria applying for this category is getting a permit from the Federal Employment Agency to reside under this intention. Once the candidate finishes the training, it becomes eligible for the residence permit that Foreign’ National Office issues for residing in Germany up to 1 year under job seeking purposes. As soon as the candidate reaches employment contract in a field related to its qualification, it becomes eligible to apply for the proper work permit.

This entry was posted in Europe, Germany, Germany Job Seeker Visa, Work Abroad and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.