What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand


What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand
What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand

What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand

We have a range of visas that allow you to run your own business, or to live and invest in New Zealand.

Parent Retirement Resident Visa

Parents, who have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, can apply to live in New Zealand permanently. To apply, you’ll need an annual income of NZ $60,000 plus NZ $1 million to invest for 4 years, and another NZ $500,000 to live on.

Investor 2 Resident Visa

Experienced business people who have a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets can apply for New Zealand residence, and include their partner and dependent children in their application too.

Entrepreneur Resident Visa

This visa is for people who have been self-employed in their own business in New Zealand for at least 6 months, or have operated a business for two years on another visa that allows self-employment. If you’re granted this visa, you’ll be able to continue living and operating your business in New Zealand on a permanent basis.

Business Visitor Visa

You can come to New Zealand for business reasons for up to 3 months in any one year.

Investor 1 Resident Visa

If you have NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3-year period, you may be able to come to New Zealand to live.

Global Impact Work Visa

This visa is for innovative entrepreneurs or investors who are selected by the Edmund Hillary Fellowship to create and support innovative ventures in New Zealand.

Temporary Retirement Visitor Visa

If you’re 66 years or older and want to invest in New Zealand, you can apply to stay for up to 2 years. To apply, you’ll need an annual income of NZ $60,000 plus NZ $750,000 to invest for 2 years, and another NZ $500,000 to live on.

APEC Business Travel Card

The APEC Business Travel Card provides its cardholders with streamlined travel processes between participating APEC countries. APEC Business Travel cardholders will be granted a visitor visa when they arrive in New Zealand, provided they have clearance from their home economy and New Zealand before they travel.

Entrepreneur Work Visa

This visa is for experienced business people who want to work in their own business in New Zealand. If you’re granted this visa, you can come to New Zealand to buy or set up your own business in an initial 12-month start-up stage, then work in that business for up to 3 years. If your business is successful, you may be eligible to apply for residence.

This entry was posted in Business / Investor Visa, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.