What and all visa options to bring or join family in New Zealand

What and all visa options to bring or join family in New Zealand

What and all visa options to bring or join family in New Zealand

What and all visa options to bring or join family in New Zealand

We have a range of visas to help partners, dependent children and parents of New Zealand citizens, residents and visa holders join family here.

Visitor Visa

Depending on your plans, you can visit New Zealand for up to 9 months. You can come here to holiday, for sightseeing or adventure activity, or to visit friends and family.

Partner of a New Zealander Resident Visa

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you can apply to become a New Zealand resident. Your partner must support your application.

Child of a Worker Visitor Visa

If you have a work visa or you’re applying for one, you can apply for your children who are 19 and under to come to New Zealand as visitors. Your children can stay in New Zealand for the same length of time as your visa.

Parent and Grandparent Visitor Visa

Parents and grandparents can visit family in New Zealand multiple times on the same visa, for up to 18 months in a 3-year period.

Partner of a Student Work Visa

If your partner holds a Student visa, and they support your application, you may be able to come to New Zealand to work for the same length of time allowed by your partner’s visa. To be eligible your partner must be studying towards a level 7 or 8 qualification on our Long Term Skill Shortage List, or a level 9 or 10 qualifications.

Parent Retirement Resident Visa

Parents, who have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, can apply to live in New Zealand permanently. To apply, you’ll need an annual income of NZ $60,000 plus NZ $1 million to invest for 4 years, and another NZ $500,000 to live on.

Child of a Student Visitor Visa

If you have a student visa, your dependent children can come to New Zealand as visitors. They can stay here for the same length of time as your visa allows.

Guardian of a Student Visitor Visa

Parents and legal guardians can visit New Zealand to live with and care for their children who are studying in New Zealand.

Partner of a New Zealander Visitor Visa

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or residence class visa holder, you can come to New Zealand as a visitor. Depending on how long you’ve been together, you may be able to stay here for up to 2 years.

Dependent Child Resident Visa

If you’re a New Zealand citizen or resident and you live here, you can apply for your dependent children to move to New Zealand to live with you. If your children are granted residence, they can live in New Zealand permanently.

Partner of a New Zealander Work Visa

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be able to come with them to New Zealand and work while you’re here.

This entry was posted in Dependent Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *