The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

Prepare for your Dependent Visa Process to the United States of America!

It has been surveyed proven, researched and perceived with all the statistics and evidence that Indians are on the top list of the immigration to USA. Mexico occupied the first place for immigration to USA while India has been pushed to 2nd. The US government has provisions to allow the immigrants to bring in their families to live with them for the duration of their stay in the country. The eligibility criteria to sponsor the dependent differs for different visa categories visa and in most cases, the dependent family members are not allowed to work or earn any income during their stay in the USA.

H4 Dependent Visa

An H4 Visa holder is eligible to sponsor the spouse and dependent children until 21 years of age. After 21 years the H4 Dependent Visa will be no more valid and the children, if desired to enter the USA, must apply for B2 Visa. H4 visa is issued to Dependent family members (spouse and children) of immigrants who enter USA under H1-B visa can accompany the H1-B visa holder by applying for and obtaining the H4 visa. The primary applicant is the H1-B visa holder and is required to apply on behalf of their dependents.

Eligible applicants for a dependent H4 Visa Application

The spouse and dependent children of the primary applicant who are less than 21 years of age are eligible to accompany the primary applicant on an H4 visa which is otherwise called Dependent Visa USA.

Documents required for Dependent Visa Process

  • The H1-B Visa holder’s approval notice approved by USCIS’s copy for the proof
  • Copy of I-129 petition
  • Marriage Certificate if entering the US as spouse, or birth certificate if entering US as son/daughter of H1-B Visa holder
  • The Dependent Visa applicant’s passport should be valid for at least six months from the application date

Terms and Conditions for H4 Dependent Visa Process

The applicant can apply for H-4 visa for his dependents along with his application for H1B. The following rules apply for staying in USA on a H-4 Visa Process.

  • Persons living on H4 cannot be employed unless they have been granted EAD (Employment Authorization Document).
  • Persons living in USA on H4 are eligible to drive in USA and get a driver’s license
  • They can pursue education but only restricted to short term courses. For a long term course, they will need to obtain a F-1 visa which is otherwise called study visa USA
  • H4 visa holders can open bank accounts in their own name and file for a TIN (Tax Identification Number)
  • H4 visa holders cannot get a social security number (SSN), which can be identified for H1-B Visa Holders.

L2 Dependent Visa

The L2 dependent visa is issued to Dependent family members who accompany a L1 or Intracompany transfer visa holder to USA.

Eligibility Criteria for L2 Visa Application

The spouse and dependent children of the primary applicant who are less than 21 years of age are eligible to accompany the primary applicant on a L2 visa.

Terms and Conditions applicable for L2 Visa process

The applicant can apply for L2 visa for his dependents along with his application for L1. Intracompany transfer visa. The following rules apply for persons staying in USA on an L2 visa.

  • Persons with L2 visa can undertake employment during their stay in USA.
  • Persons living in the USA on L2 are permitted to drive provided with documents.
  • They can apply to convert their visa to other nonimmigrant visa types such as F1, B1, and L1.
  • They can open bank accounts in their own name and file for a TIN (Tax Identification Number) and social security number (SSN).
  • They can pursue higher studies during their stay in the USA.

F2 Dependent Visa Process

The F2 dependent visa is granted to Dependent family members of students who are currently studying in USA on an F1 visa.

Terms and Conditions for F2 Visa holders

  • The F2 visa holder cannot seek employment during their stay in USA.
  • The F1 visa holder has to take care of all financial responsibility for the expenses incurred by the F2 visa holder.
  • The F2 visa holder cannot pursue full time study while living in the US.
This entry was posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, USA, Visa and Immigration and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.