Skilled Regional-Provisional- Visa -subclass 489

twittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Features

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) enables skilled workers to live, work and study in specified regional areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are two pathways to apply for this visa:

  • Invited Pathway
  • Extended Stay Pathway

The Invited Pathway is points-based and basically for skilled workers who are either nominated by Australian State or Territory Government Agencies or sponsored by an eligible relative living in designated areas of Australia.

The Extended Stay Pathway is for people who already hold a Provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Eligibility Conditions

For the Invited Pathway

You need to be invited to apply through this visa pathway. When the letter of invitation is sent, you must:

  • Have obtained a nomination from an Australian State or Territory Government Agency or have a sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Designated area of Australia
  • Have an occupation that is featured on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Have acquired a suitable skills assessment for the occupation you have nominated
  • Be under 50 years of age at the time of invitation
  • Have obtained the specified score in the points test
  • Have necessary English language abilities

For the Extended Stay Pathway

You are required to already hold one of the following Provisional visas and acted in accordance with all visa conditions, for not less than two years before applying for this visa. Also, you must have at no time held more than one of these visas:

  • Skilled — Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled — Designated Area Sponsored visa (subclass 496)
  • Skilled — Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475)
  • Skilled — Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)

Apart from these two pathways, you are also eligible to apply for this visa, if you are a family member of someone who already holds this visa (subclass 489) or a Provisional visa in one of the sub  classes 475, 487, 495 or 496.

 

Other than the basic requirements mentioned above, a few others have to be met at the time or as a part of the visa application process. These are applicable to both pathways and otherwise.

  • Health requirements

Australia boasts of one of the best health standards in the world. Since the Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa, in order to uphold these health standards, all applicants are obliged to meet certain health requirements to be granted this visa. It is mandatory for these applicants to go through health examinations as part of the visa application process. Though some visa sub classes allow a health waiver to be exercised in certain circumstances, the visa subclass 489 doesn’t allow one.

  • Character requirements

You are also obliged to meet certain character requirements. At the time of applying for your visa, you are required to provide a police clearance certificate from each and every country that you have lived in for 12 months or more. Certificates should be produced for the past 10 years, after you completed 16 years of age. This is applicable to all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Points required

Points are required if you are applying for this visa through the Invited Pathway.

  • You must achieve a score of at least 60 points in the points test to be eligible to be invited
  • And if you are invited to apply, you must attain the score stated in your letter of invitation 

Benefits to the Aspirant

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) enables you and your family members to:

  • Reside in Australia for up to four years
  • Study and work in a specific regional area of Australia
  • Travel to and from Australia during the tenure of the visa

This visa also provides an easy pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Including Family members in your visa application

You can include these below mentioned family members in your visa application:

  • Your partner – married or de facto (same or opposite sex)
  • Your or your partner’s dependent children
  • Other dependent family members

Your application must contain evidence of their relationship to you.​​ Also, your family members must be able to meet the health and character requirements mentioned under the Eligibility Conditions section.

The family members included in your application in any of the visa pathways, must be a family member of an individual who already holds either the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) or a Provisional visa in one of these sub classes – 475, 487, 495 or 496.

How the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) works

The Invited Pathway

Before you apply for this visa, you need to first submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through the online service Skill Select. If you are eligible, you will receive an invitation asking you to apply for the visa from the Skill Select system itself. If and when you receive an invitation, you have to submit a visa application online. You will subsequently have 60 days from the date of invitation to do so before the invitation expires. During this time, you are not allowed to modify the information in your EOI. You can apply for this visa in or outside Australia. The same condition applies when the visa is granted too.

As stated in the Eligibility Conditions section, a prerequisite to apply for this visa is that you have either obtained a nomination from an Australian State or Territory Government Agency or have a sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Designated area of Australia. See the related subsections below for information regarding these conditions.

The Extended Stay Pathway

You can apply for this visa if you have already held a Provisional visa in any one of the sub classes 475, 487, 495 or 496 for not less than two years, and wish to extend your stay in Australia. You must have complied with all the visa conditions for the Provisional visa that you held, before applying for this visa.

Nomination by an Australian State or Territory Government

If you wish to apply for this visa after obtaining a nomination by an Australian State or Territory government agency, the following information is useful for you.

  • When you submit your EOI, State and Territory Government agencies can view it in SkillSelect. They will then assess it and decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa.
  • While submitting your EOI, you can either specify your interest in just one State or Territory or opt to be available to all States and Territories.
  • Each State or Territory Government agency has their own criteria and processes for identifying and deciding nominations of expressions of interest.Some of them contact people directly and others may wait for people to contact them.
  • If selected, you will receive an invitation to apply for the visa from the SkillSelect system.
  • You can find detailed information regarding nominations and specific requirements on all State or Territory Government websites.


 

Who Can Sponsor

If you wish to apply for this visa after getting a sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Designated area of Australia, the following information is useful for you.

A sponsor for an applicant must be:

  • Aged 18 years or more
  • A resident in one of the Designated Areas of Australia
  • An Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen

The applicant or the applicant’s partner must be related to their sponsor as either of the following:

  • A child or stepchild
  • A parent or step-parent
  • A brother or sister – including adoptive or step-sibling
  • A niece or nephew – including adoptive or step-niece or nephew
  • An aunt or uncle – including adoptive
  • A grandparent or first cousin

A sponsor has to complete the statutory declaration – Skilled Regional (class SP) 489 (Provisional) visa Sponsor Declaration be able to sponsor the applicant for this visa.

Global Gateways, Visa and Immigration Consultants based in Bangalore, specialize in immigration to Australia and New Zealand. Global Gateways has above all worked as a specialist in Australian immigration since 1997 and take pride in a reputation for professionalism and high ethical practice.

For more information on any of the sections of the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489), visit the relevant links.

twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *