Rules To Get Australia Parents Visa

Rules To Get Australia Parents Visa

Rules To Get Australia Parents Visa

Rules To Get Australia Parents Visa

The parents of any country who wishes to visit Australia its necessary to get a visa in order to do so, it is called parents visa. This parent should have their Natural child, adopted child or stepchild who is settled eligible or settled permanent inhabitant of Australia or New Zealand. Further the applicants need to have at least ½ of their children permanently living in Australia, and have more of their children living in Australia than in other countries.

Will the parents visa will also carry the actual applicant, plus their accompanying spouse and their dependent family members, is it possible to become a permanent resident to Australia, study and work in Australia, be able to receive medical and pharmaceutical benefits, receive social security payments, make application for Australian citizenship. Further, they will be able to sponsor other people who wish to become permanent residents of Australia.

This applicant should also have someone offer financial support to assume that the applicant will not rely on the Australian government for sustenance for the next ten years. And they will need to be prepared to reimburse the government for any social security payments made during the first 10 years of residency in Australia. Plus, the sponsor or supporter needs to be prepared to supply one applicant $10,000AUD or $14,000AUD for a couple as support.

This assurance of support is not necessary need to come from a person but also they can get a support from various organizations which are ready to give such support. Using the service company which is ready to help you in making application for your Parents visa is the best option, though they do cost additional money. However, you should know that dealing with any government entity in any country is never easy, and thus the tips you may receive from such a service company may pay you in the long run.

Children may also sponsor a parent as long as they can supply the above financial support noted above. They will also be responsible for finding or supplying accommodations. Regardless of who else is involved as a sponsor regardless of this, an applicant will also have to prove their health as well as their character to receive such a parent Visa. Once the Australian government is processing your application, you will be notified when you need to have your police checks and medicals accomplished in a timely manner.

Because getting a parents visa keeps involving an inordinate amount of waiting time, the time will be shorter if you apply instead for a “contributory” parent Visa. This costs substantially more. Or if you are a retiree you may also try to get an investor retirement Visa. Either way sponsorship will be required.

Regardless of what kind of Visa you are endeavoring to get, be prepared for red tape and of course a seemingly interminable wait. However, once you move into Australia, you’ll be very glad you did, especially when you can be with the majority of your children.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.