Quebec Selected Skilled Worker – Eligibility requirements.

twittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Quebec selected skilled worker program is a gift for those who are not able to qualify for the Canada federal skilled worker program. The applicant if selected can work and live anywhere in the region and gets all benefits of the Canada federal skilled worker. He/she doesn’t need a Canadian work permit to access the job market. An unrestricted access will be available for the Quebec selected skilled worker. The Quebec program visa holder doesn’t need a sponsor employer or a specific job offer to get a job in Canada.

Eligibility Requirements

Selection is based on several factors:

Education / Training are a major factor to qualify under the program;a good work experience may get you more points under the program. Even if you have a prior employment offer it is good to score more points to qualify to get a certificate in Quebec. Age (18 – 35 years of age & with a diploma / degree, relevant work experiences will easily qualify) gets more points in the selection process; if you are young enough to apply for a job in Quebec you will get more points in the selection criteria. French and English language Proficiency is must to score enough points. Your spouse characteristics also can get you points in the system. Children are getting 8 points to add your chance of getting a job there. If you have a family in Quebec, you will get points to add your credibility to get selected in Quebec. Though adaptability gets 6 points, it will be added as additional points in the selection procedure. Financial self-sufficiency gets one point and it is must to qualify under the program.

 

Additionally

  • You must be conversant in one of these languages – English or French.
  • There could be a short personal interview during the process stage.
  • You will need to prove you can support yourself & your family in Quebec.
  • The entire process could take about 12 – 18 months
  • You will have to pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks. You can find more information on both of these topics in the Quick Find section on the right-hand side of this page.

 

The visa holder must be able to support his family and himself for the initial 6 months financially after arriving Quebec. The funds required for the first 6 months are specified by the Quebec visa authorities as 1.5 lacs for a single candidate and it is 2 lacs for a married couple, but without children. If the applicant has children, then he/she should show an additional 1 lac for each child accompaniesthe applicant for the first six months.

twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *