Will Australian citizenship requirements change in 2018?

Will Australian citizenship requirements change in 2018?

Will Australian citizenship requirements change in 2018?

Will Australian citizenship requirements change in 2018?

Will Australian citizenship requirements change in 2018?

Though a date has not been set for bringing the bill back to the Parliament, the Home Affairs website has shared the new requirements for citizenship which will come into effect from July 1st 2018

On October 18th 2017, before the controversial citizenship bill was struck down, the Government proposed amendments to the Citizenship Bill.

Immigration Minister Peter Dutton’s last-ditch effort to water down the English requirement from ‘competent’ to ‘modest’ and delay the implementation to July 2018 failed after the government missed the deadline in the Senate, thus striking off the bill by default.

The Australian Citizenship Legislation Amendment (Strengthening the Requirements for Australian Citizenship and Other Measures) Bill 2017 saw staunch opposition from Labor, the Greens and the Nick Xenophon Team.

However, Mr. Dutton is determined to make those changes. A day after the bill was struck down; he said the government had not abandoned the bill.

Mr. Dutton said he won’t abandon the changes to Australia’s citizenship laws.

“Our discussions with the independent senators will continue because we will not be distracted by a political stunt in the Senate between the Labor Party and the Greens,” Mr. Dutton had said.

“They (Labor) have been caught out dancing again intimately with the Greens and if they are putting their own political interests ahead of the national interest, they should be condemned for that.”

WHAT ARE THE NEW REQUIREMENTS?

As a result of the proposed amendments and subject to the passage of legislation, the new requirements for citizenship include:

Increasing the general residence requirement, which means applicants for Australian citizenship, will need to have a minimum of four years permanent residence immediately prior to their application for citizenship with no more than one year spent outside Australia during that period

Completing a separate English language test, where applicants will need to demonstrate English language listening, speaking, reading and writing skills at the modest level before applying for citizenship by conferral

Strengthening the Australian values statement to include reference to allegiance to Australia and requiring applicants to undertake to integrate into and contribute to the Australian community

Strengthening the test for Australian citizenship through the addition of new test questions about Australian values and the privileges and responsibilities of Australian citizenship

A requirement for applicants to demonstrate their integration into the Australian community

Strengthening the pledge to refer to allegiance to Australia, and extending the requirement to make the pledge to applicants aged 16 years and over for all streams of citizenship by application, including citizenship by descent, adoption and resumption.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION PROCESSING TIMES

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION PROCESSING TIMES: HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE?

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION PROCESSING TIMES: HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE?

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION PROCESSING TIMES: HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE?

One of the most common questions asked by potential Canadian immigrants is “How long will it take? How long will my immigration application take to be processed?” We put together all the information you need about immigration processing times. Keep reading below!

PROCESSING TIMES FOR CANADIAN IMMIGRATION

Applicants for any type of visa or permit to Canada should take into account the average processing times when calculating how long it will take for them to hear back on their application.

Please note that processing times do not include the time it may take to submit an expression of interest and receive an Invitation to Apply, to prepare documents, to submit an application, or for the mailing of finalized visas, permits, status cards, etc.

WHAT AFFECTS MY PROCESSING TIME?

There are a few factors that will affect the processing time of your application:

Country of residence: Some IRCC processing times vary depending on a person’s country of residence. Before Dec 2015, processing times for different services would be displayed according to the visa office. This was because applications for both permanent and temporary residence, visas, and permits, were processed by the nearest visa office. Today applications are moved around the global network of visa offices to make processing as efficient as possible, so your application may not necessarily be processed at the visa office closest to you, but rather at the office best designed to process your application efficiently.

Type of application: Processing times for different types of visas and permits also differ. The type of application, as well as the number of candidates currently being processed in that category, can both affect the processing time. If a program receives more applications than expected, then it may take longer to process.

Completeness: If an application is incomplete, IRCC may either refuse the applicant altogether, or they may request more information which can cause significant delays to processing.

AVERAGE PROCESSING TIMES FOR IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS

Below, we go through some of the most popular streams and approximate processing times. It is important to remember that processing times cannot be guaranteed and are estimates only. The following times are based on IRCC’s average processing times as stated on January 4th, 2018.

Please note that sometimes processing times depend on whether an application was submitted electronically using the online procedure, or in hard copy through a paper-based procedure. Processing times outlined below specify if they vary between online versus paper-based applications.

EXPRESS ENTRY

*This includes the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW), Federal Skilled Trades (FST), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC) streams, as well as some Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP).

In 80% of cases, an application submitted through Express Entry is processed within 6 months from the date it is received. Please note that these processing times do not include the time it takes to submit an Express Entry profile, receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA), and prepare the final application for submission.

STUDY PERMIT

Study permits vary greatly in processing time depending on the applicant’s country of residence.

The shortest processing time is approximately 4-6 weeks, but applicants applying from some countries can expect processing times close to 20 weeks. Study visa processing times also vary depending on the volume of applications received, so if you’re applying close to the beginning of Canada’s academic year you may experience delays.

POST-GRADUATION WORK PERMIT

This is a visa type that falls under the work permit extension category. Application processing times for post-graduation work permits vary depending on which method you use to apply.

If you submit your application online, it should be processed within 50 days. If, however, you submit a paper-based application, you can expect a longer processing time of around 105 days.

PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD

A new permanent resident (PR) card takes 61 days to process. However, renewing or replacing an old PR card takes can take 71 days to process.

SPONSORING A SPOUSE FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE

Applications take approximately 12 months to be processed when sponsoring a spouse for permanent residence.

Processing times used to vary depending on whether the spouse was residing inside or outside of Canada (inland sponsorship vs outland sponsorship), but they have now been largely standardized to within 12 months for all spousal sponsorship applications.

VISITOR VISA

Processing times for a visitor visa depend on where you are making the application from, and how.

If you apply from within Canada, online applications are processed within 14 days and paper-based applications within 19 days. However, applications made from outside of Canada will vary depending on the applicant’s country of residence.

It should be noted that all times mentioned above are in no way guaranteed, and are subject to change without notice, at the discretion of IRCC.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

New government plans will make it easier for foreign students in the UK to apply to switch from within the UK from a Tier 4 visa to a Tier 2 skilled worker visa once they complete their course, rather than having to wait until they have confirmation that they have passed their exams. The plans, outlined in Budget documents published on 22 November 2017, are an effort to ‘make Britain more welcoming.’ However, the employer needs to have a Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence to employ students under the Tier 2 Visa scheme.

Switching from a Tier 4 Visa to a Tier 2 Visa

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

The relaxed rules will pave the way for international students to switch to a Tier 2 skilled worker visa as soon as their studies are complete. Under current legislation, students have to wait until they can show that they have passed.

It’s understood that this change has come as a result of universities telling the Home Office that existing rules cause considerable difficulties for master’s students, who are often forced to wait several months upon completion of their course for a degree to be awarded.

Meanwhile, changes to the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa, will see two years shaved off the current five-year waiting time to meet the qualifying criteria for UK settlement that is a requirement of this scheme. The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) initiative targets ‘existing global leaders or promising future leaders,’ across a range of industry sectors.

The changes to the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) route follow an announcement that the annual number of visas for this scheme would be doubled from 1,000 to 2,000.

The new legislation outlining changes to UK immigration rules in the Autumn Budget is set to be introduced in the spring of 2018.

Positive changes for international staff recruitment

A Universities UK statement welcomed the changes, describing them as ‘positive for both the recruitment of staff and making it quicker for students to switch into post-study work.’

“In the months ahead, we would like to see the government go further and commit to a strategy for growing international student numbers,” the statement said.

Elsewhere, according to an article published by Times Higher Education, different UK sectors may take a different view on the immigration White Paper, questioning whether it is enough to take a ‘light touch’ approach to EU nationals in Tier 2 skilled worker and Tier 4 student visa systems, or better to lobby for some alternative system for EU nationals.

Tier 2 visa rules dictate that employers must hold a valid Tier 2 sponsor license and adhere to the system’s salary threshold. According to recruiters, both these requirements will undoubtedly scupper any chance of EU students remaining in the UK to work, following graduation.

Settled status of EU nationals in Britain post-Brexit

Chief executive of the Million Plus mission group, Pam Tatlow, said: “We welcome the interest of the Home Office and the government in improving the visa regulations for students, early career graduates and staff. However, the more pressing issue is reconciling issues around the settled status of EU nationals in the UK at the time of Brexit.”

“Achieving a system that supports continuing mobility between the UK and the EU…This is why the Home Office needs to publish the White Paper, which would precede the immigration bill, as soon as possible,” Tatlow added.

Posted in Study Abroad, UK, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment