Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

The Australia Working Holiday Visa, also known as the WHM Visa, gives young people between the ages of 18 and 30 the opportunity to enjoy working holidays (i.e. an extended stay supplemented by working in Australia) for up to 24 months.

What are the conditions of the Australian Working Holiday Visa?

The scheme gives Australia Working Holiday Visa holders casual work rights in order to supplement their travels. Work undertaken must be incidental to the main purpose of holidaying and employment for more than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed. The application for a first Working Holiday Visa must be made offshore (i.e. not in Australia).

Working Holiday Visa Australia – Basic Requirements

  • You must be between 18 and 30 years old.
  • You must have a valid passport with at least 6 months until renewal.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself when you arrive in Australia.

Working Holiday Visa Australia – Health and Character Requirements

  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions.
  • You must not have any substantial medical issues.

How can a Working Holiday Visa be extended?

The Government will allow Working Holiday Visa holders the opportunity to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa provided they have worked as a specified worker in regional Australia for 3 months.

Australia Working Holiday Visa holders working in Australia in several primary industries, including plant/animal cultivation, fishing, tree farming, mining, and construction work, will be defined as ‘specified workers’ and be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, thus extending their trip from 12 months to 24. Applications for a second Australia Working Holiday Visa can be made both offshore and onshore in Australia.

Need help deciding which visa you need?

Still confused about which travel visa you require for your trip to Australia?  Use our fast, easy online travel visa advisor to find out exactly which visas you are eligible for when traveling to Australia.

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

Travelers from the United States should note that while they are not eligible for the Australian Working Holiday Visa, they can instead apply for the Australian Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462).

The Australian Work and Holiday Visa is very similar to the Australian Working Holiday Visa in many ways, but is open to several other countries. However the Australian Visa Bureau only handles Work and Holiday Visa applications from United States passport holders.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

The Government of Canada has updated the settlement funds requirement for applications for skilled immigration to Canada. The proof of funds that changed has changed for applications to the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) and Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC).

Candidates who receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) are not required to show settlement funds. In addition, candidates authorized to work in Canada and who have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada are not subject to the settlement funds requirement.

The FSWC, FSTC, and CEC make up the federal economic programs that receive applications through the Express Entry selection system.

The slight increase in the settlement funds could affect some candidates’ eligibility to the two skilled immigration programs affected. Consequently, all candidates are encouraged to review the new figures to ensure that they meet the proof of funds required.

Settlement funds are required so that new immigrants to Canada and their families, if applicable, have the means to establish themselves in their new surroundings and pay for initial costs, such as accommodation.

Declared funds could be in the form of:

  • cash;
  • documents that show property or capital payable to you (such as stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills, etc.) or
  • Documents that guarantee payment of a set amount of money, which are payable to you (such as bankers’ drafts, cheques, traveller’s cheques or money orders).

The principal applicant may submit proof of funds for his or her accompanying spouse/common-law partner, provided that these funds are available to the applicant to support his or her initial settlement in Canada. The settlement funds requirement must be met at the time the application is made, as well as when the permanent resident visa is issued.

Settlement funds requirement, as of January 5, 2017

The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size. All sums are in Canadian dollars.

Number of family members Funds required
1 $12,474
2 $15,530
3 $19,092
4 $23,181
5 $26,291
6 $29,652
7 or more $33,013
Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Manitoba plans to give STEM graduates opportunity to apply for PR

Manitoba plans to give STEM graduates opportunity to apply for PR

Manitoba plans to give STEM graduates opportunity to apply for PR

Manitoba plans to give STEM graduates opportunity to apply for PR

Manitoba, the Canadian province, is introducing an International Education Stream, giving international STEM graduates an opportunity to apply for permanent residency immediately after they complete their studies.

This new scheme has been termed ‘generous’ because it will let some recent graduates directly apply for permanent residency, even if they have not been offered a job. The program at the outset appears to be a measure to keep up with the successful ‘Stay in Scotia’ campaign of Nova Scotia that gives international students a pathway to stay in this North American country after they complete their studies.

But Ben Rempel, Manitoba’s assistant deputy minister of immigration and economic opportunities, was quoted by The PIE News as saying that the new technique of the province is actually targeted at students who switched to other study programs to improve their chances of settling in Canada.

Rempel said that students were opting for the quickest programs, though they were not aligned with their career interests, and were employed in jobs that weren’t actually improving those career goals to be able to be eligible for a nomination.

He added that their goal, in a nutshell, was to make them study in the courses that were appropriate and crucial for their career opportunities, and they wanted the students to find and attain success in a job opportunity where they could use that training.

Any international STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) student who has completed an internship or an equivalent as part of a master’s or a doctoral program in Manitoba will be eligible to apply for residency immediately after he/she graduates.

Eligible to apply are bachelor’s students, but they need to have a job offer in hand related to their field of study, and that job ought to be on the province’s approved list of in-demand occupations.

Also eligible to apply to Manitoba Stream’s Skilled Workers are international students, who completed their studies in other provinces in Canada.

This is not a novel idea in Canada because almost all provinces in the country have a kind of post-study work pathway for foreign students. When the Manitoba scheme gets underway in April 2018, only Alberta will be the province of Canada not to have such a scheme. Meanwhile, the federal government of Canada also has other post-study work routes.

According to Rempel, the government of Manitoba will view this new program as the first move to advance potential pathway choices for the province’s students.

He concluded by saying that this was the beginning and if new pathways, which are innovative and responsive, are found meeting the demands of specific industries or sectors, they would surely pursue them.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment