GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

WORK IN GERMANY, JOBS IN GERMANY FOR INDIANS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

APPLY FOR A GERMAN JOB SEEKER VISA

One of the wealthiest and largest countries in the European Union (EU), the abundance of jobs and the thriving economy are what makes working in Germany so appealing.

Germany has the largest economy in Europe and the fifth largest in the world. The job market in Germany is generally strong and employment is high for skilled workers coming into the country, specifically in engineering, manufacturing and the IT sectors. Manufacturing is the foundation of the economy of Germany, a highly industrialized and densely populated country.

Why Job seekers visa?

There is a shortage of skilled workers in many sectors and professions in Germany. More especially, qualified technical workers, such as engineers and IT specialists, as well as health specialists, are in short supply.

Germany Job Seeker’s Visa entitles you to stay and search for a job in the country for six months.

In a country with only 7% unemployment, there is immense scope for jobs and career development.

How do you benefit from it?

There are many benefits of going in on a Germany Job Seeker visa. The process time for getting this visa is less than 6 months.

After getting a job, one can apply for Blue Card, from within the country.

On an employment resident permit, on completion of 5 years, you can apply for permanent residency.

PROGRAM BENEFITS

  • The Germany Job seeker visa is a long-term residence permit that allows you to look for a job for a period of 6 months.
  • This visa makes it simpler for you to secure an employment visa as it allows you to attend interviews and find a job in your skilled area of work.
  • The Employer will sponsor your Employment Visa under most scenarios; else you will need to do it on your own.
  • Visa validity will depend on the employer.
  • Quick Visa Decision, as compared to any other EU country.

EU Blue Card holders are entitled to a permanent residence permit after 33 months. Or you can obtain your permanent residence permit after just 21 months if you prove Language skills B1 level of CEFR (German language).

Difference:-

On an employment resident permit, you have to complete 5 years to apply for permanent residency. This permit also leads to permanent residency in Germany after completing 5 years of residency and citizenship after another 5 years.

A jobseeker holder, upon getting employment, can also switch to Germany Blue Card from within the country.

Condition:-

Annual gross salary offer of at least 39,624 Euros to 50,800 Euros, in case of Specialists in the fields of mathematics, IT, life sciences and engineering.

ELIGIBILITY

  1. There is no points-based test for the Germany Jobseeker Visa. However, to be eligible
  2. You must have a minimum of 2 years of experience and Graduation qualification to qualify as per the H+ Anabin University List.
  3. English proficiency is sufficient to qualify for the visa; however, it is highly recommended that you learn the German Language to survive in Germany.

PROGRAM OCCUPATIONS

The Occupations in Demand:-

  1. IT professionals
  2. Engineers
  3. Scientists
  4. Mathematics
  5. Trades

PROCESS TIMELINE

Process time 6 months.

WHY CHOOSE GERMANY

  • Has one of the lowest rates of youth unemployment in the world
  • Is a land of invention and innovation?
  • Is a major industrial nation and one of the world’s largest economies?
  • Three German cities are on the list of “the world’s ten most livable cities”: Dusseldorf, Munich, and Frankfurt
  • One-fourth of all of the inventions in the field of environmental technology that is registered with the European Patent Office come from Germany
  • Nearly half of all products manufactured by German companies find their way to customers in other countries, making Germany the world’s top exporter
  • German companies are highly competitive and they need ever-larger numbers of highly trained employees
  • There is a shortage of skilled workers in many sectors and professions in Germany
  • Some 5,000 jobs for physicians in German hospitals remain unfilled because of a lack of suitable applicants
  • There were more unfilled positions for engineers in Germany at the beginning of 2012 than ever before
  • As an engineer in Germany, you can expect to earn an annual salary up to 45,000 Euros in your first few years
  • You are insured against risks such as illness and long-term care needs – when you have a job in Germany.
Posted in Europe, Germany, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

At different stages of life, people have to take decision for migrating from one country to another country for many reasons. Finding jobs and completing higher studies are the commonest reasons. Apart from them, people have to move to a new country due to many other reasons. For example, you have married to a person who is a citizen of Russia. In such case, you would like to move to Russia with your partner to live together. The first stage of getting a residence permit in Russia is obtaining a temporary residence permit.

Basic Facts on Temporary Residence Permit in Russia

You would require no quota for applying for a temporary residence permit when you as a foreign national marry a person who is living in Russia. Once temporary residence permit application is approved, you shall get a fixed term period of it. The maximum validity of such permit is for 3 years. Once this term is completed, this permit cannot be renewed. In that case, you need to move on to applying for the permanent residence permit. Once applied for the temporary residency permit, when you can expect for its approval? Generally, it would take around 6 months to get approved by the Federal Migration Service.

The application cannot be done online. You need to visit the local office of the Federal Migration Service to attain your application form. This form has to be filled up properly and then you should submit it along with all required documents. Make sure information provided on the form are truthful and correct. Minimal error in an application in verification phase can lead to turning down the application.

Documents that you require for applying for Temporary Residence Permit in Russia

The applicant for the temporary residence permit in Russia has to come up with a few documents. These documents must be authentic. They must also be submitted in the proper way. A glimpse on the documents is provided below.

  • Passport sized photographs
  • Passport as identification document
  • Another identity document of your present country
  • Medical certificate confirming that person is not HIV infected
  • Medical certificates would also be required stating that the applicant is not suffering from critical diseases that could contaminate and cause potential health hazards
  • Documents should be there, confirming applicant’s knowledge on Russian language, basic history, cultural aspects, etc.

Make sure that these documents have been submitted with perfection. Any possible mistakes or errors in submitting document can lead to application termination. Application approval would take 6 months long time.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Russia, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Immigrants are largely behind Canada’s status as one of the best-educated countries

Immigrants are largely behind Canada’s status as one of the best-educated countries

Immigrants are largely behind Canada's status as one of the best-educated countries

Immigrants are largely behind Canada’s status as one of the best-educated countries

Thirty-six percent of the children of immigrants held university degrees, compared to 24 percent of their peers with Canadian-born parents.

Canada can credit immigrants for making it one of the best-educated countries in the world.

Not only do many newcomers arrive with university degrees, their high expectations for their children’s academic achievements also appear to lead to the pursuit of higher education among their children, according to a new internal government analysis.

The Immigration Department report, obtained through an access to information request, found 36 percent of the children of immigrants aged 25 to 35 held university degrees, compared to 24 percent of their peers with Canadian-born parents.

Among the top immigration source countries, more than 50 percent of the children of immigrants from China and India graduated from university, while one-third of those born to Filipino immigrant parents finished their degrees.

By comparison, between 30 and 37 percent of children to immigrants from Western Europe completed university, followed by those from Latin America and the Caribbean at a rate ranging from 23 to 28 percent — about par with children with Canadian-born parents, the report said.

“The educational attainment of the parent’s matters; children with highly educated parents are more likely to be highly educated themselves. And immigrant parents in Canada tend to have higher levels of educational attainment than Canadian-born parents,” said the report by researcher Garnett Picot for the department’s research and evaluation unit.

“Parents’ expectations regarding education matters, and immigrant families, particularly Asian families, tend to have higher educational expectations for their children, on average, than families with Canadian-born parents.”

Picot, who declined the Star’s interview request, said family income did not seem to play a role in the gaps in educational attainment.

“This is important because many immigrant families struggle economically,” he wrote in his article, titled The Educational and Labour market Outcomes of the Children of Immigrants: A Success to be Preserved.

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) ranked Canada second only to Korea as the highest educated nation in the world in 2016, with over 60 percent of Canadians with a post-secondary education.

An Immigration Canada spokesperson said Picot’s study was part of the government’s attempt to monitor the long-term performance of immigration policies and programs by looking at how the children of immigrants are doing in terms of their educational and economic outcomes.

According to a separate study by Jack Jedwab of the Association of Canadian Studies, 54.2 percent of new immigrants in the prime working age between 35 and 44 had at least a bachelor’s degree in the cohorts arriving between 2011 and 2016, up from 30.5 percent in the 1990s. By comparison, only 27.9 percent of non-immigrants have the same level of education.

While 46.5 percent of visible-minority women and 45 percent of their male counterparts in this age group in Canada are university degree-holders, only 33.8 percent of white Canadian women and less than a quarter of white Canadian men have at least a bachelor’s degree.

“Canada is the most university-educated country in the planet and apparently immigrants and in particular those arriving here since the beginning of the 21st century are contributing to this,” said Jedwab, who teaches sociology and public affairs at Concordia University.

“Long gone are the days when someone can say those immigrants lack education. Though first-generation visible minority immigrants don’t do as well as first-generation white immigrants, their children are doing much better.”

However, Jedwab warns that visible minorities are made up of many ethnic groups and some fare better than others in their educational attainment. It’s important for policy-makers not to overlook the differences within such a diverse group.

University of Toronto sociology professor Monica Boyd said the aspirations of immigrant parents can be incredibly powerful in steering their children to success, especially if they are themselves highly educated but struggle to return to their old professions and make ends meet after coming to Canada.

“The pressure becomes more on the child because (the parents) did the move for them and want them to succeed,” said Boyd, the Canadian research chair in immigration, inequality and public policy, and co-author of a recent study on educational and labour market attainment among children of East Asian parents in the American Behavioral Scientist journal.

Overall, Picot said the children of immigrants are doing as well or better as adults in the labour market than their peers of Canadian-born parents because of they have higher educational attainment and are more likely to be in professional occupations than in blue collar jobs.

A 2011 Statistics Canada survey found that across all age cohorts, the second generation of immigrants had higher percentages than the next generation obtaining at least bachelors’ degrees.

Boyd suggested that one factor influencing how far people go in school is geography. Since the second generation of immigrants is more likely than the third generation to grow up in larger urban centres where the education level of the general population is higher, she said this could at least partially explain why the former tends to have higher educational attainment than the third generation.

The Immigration Department study said the average earnings of the employed children of immigrants tended to be 9 to 13 percent higher than those of workers with Canadian-born parents.

However, it also recognized that these statistics “mask” some important differences for visible minority groups who tend not to do as well in terms of economic outcomes despite their higher schooling.

York University education professor Carl James said policy-makers cannot overlook the underlying circumstances such as racism and discrimination that lead to the different academic attainment and economic performances among various immigrant groups.

“Black people have the same high expectations and motivation to achieve. It’s not sufficient to say some parents are more motivated than others. Doing so, we focus less on the socio-economic conditions, racism and xenophobia different ethnic groups and generations find themselves in,” said James, the Jean Augustine Chair in Education, Community and Diaspora at York.

“The way the (Immigration) Department’s report is presented, a teacher might approach and interact with students from different backgrounds differently based on expectations. A student may live up or down with the teacher’s expectation.”

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment