Saskatchewan Express Entry Immigration Category Opens for 500 New Applications

Saskatchewan Express Entry Immigration Category Opens for 500 New Applications

Saskatchewan Express Entry Immigration Category Opens for 500 New Applications

Saskatchewan Express Entry Immigration Category Opens for 500 New Applications

The popular International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has reopened for 500 new applications, as for February 14, 2017.

Through this sub-category, eligible candidates in the federal Express Entry pool may apply for a provincial nomination certificate from Saskatchewan. A provincial nomination certificate through this sub-category gives the candidate 600 additional points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), and that candidate will then be in line for selection at a subsequent draw from the pool.

The SINP targets prospective immigrants with the skills and experience needed to respond to Saskatchewan’s labor market and community needs. As candidates for the Express Entry sub-category must be in the IRCC Express Entry pool, all candidates must be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, and the Canadian Experience Class.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible for the SINP’s International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category, candidates must:

Have proof of legal status, if currently residing in Canada;

Have been accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry pool and have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code;

The Number and Code must be included in the SINP application.

Provide language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in their Express Entry profile;

Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and which has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate;

Have a minimum level of work experience related to their field of education or training in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan (See in-demand occupations list below);

At least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades); OR

At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade within the past five years; OR

At least one year of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).

Obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing;

Hold a certificate of qualification (also known as a letter of invitation) in their skilled trade from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission if their work experience is in a skilled trade;

Have proof of sufficient settlement funds and a settlement plan; and

Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.

SINP In-Demand Occupations List for Express Entry sub-category

Points Assessment Grid

Candidates will be assessed points according to the following five factors: education and training, skilled work experience, language ability, age, and connection(s) to the Saskatchewan labor market and adaptability. Candidates are required to score a minimum of 60 out of 100 points on the Points Assessment Grid in order to be eligible for nomination.

Selection Factors

Selection factor                     Points

Education and training           Maximum 23 points

Skilled work experience          Maximum 15 points

Language ability                     Maximum 20 points

Age                                          Maximum 12 points

Connection to Saskatchewan labor market Maximum 30 points

Total                                        Maximum 100 points

Pass mark:                               60 points

Factor 1: Education and Training

The applicant will receive points for his or her education according to documented proof of completed post-secondary education and/or training programs from a nationally or provincially recognized institution or regulatory body.

Copies of diplomas, certificates, or degrees for any education/training with complete transcripts must be included in order to receive points under this selection factor.

Education & Training            Points

Master’s or Doctorate degree            23

University degree that required at least three years of full-time study        20

Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Saskatchewan    20

Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent       15

Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent to a trade certificate                    12

Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience

Points are calculated under this selection factor according to documented proof of skilled work experience (NOC 0, A, B or a designated trade) in the applicant’s intended occupation in the previous ten years. Two points are awarded for each year of work experience in the most recent five years, and one point is awarded for each year in the six to ten year period prior to applying.

The applicant must show at least one year of full-time or part-time equivalent, paid work experience in his or her intended occupation in order to be eligible.

Documentation must include a letter of reference from the supervisor or Human Resources officer for each work experience listed the applicant’s official workbook, or other official government documentation.

Work experience during the most recent five years prior to application                   Points

5 years                                                                                                                                    10

4 years                                                                                                                                    8

3 years                                                                                                                                    6

2 years                                                                                                                                    4

1 year                                                                                                                                       2

Work experience during the six to ten year period prior to application            Points

5 years                                                                                                                        5

4 years                                                                                                                        4

3 years                                                                                                                        3

2 years                                                                                                                        2

1 year                                                                                                                          0

Factor 3: Language Ability

The applicant will receive points for his or her ability in either of Canada’s official languages, English or French. If proficient in both, the applicant should choose the language that he or she is most comfortable with.

Proof of language proficiency is required in the form of official results of a recent SINP-approved language test, such as the International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS, General Training), Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) and Test devaluation de francais (TEF).

Applicants must score a minimum of CLB 4 in order to be eligible.

Language ability        Points

CLB 8 and higher        20

CLB 7                           18

CLB 6                           16

CLB 5                           14

CLB 4                           12

English or French native speaker without language test results       0

Factor 4: Age

The applicant will receive points according to his or her age on the date of application to the SINP.

Age                              Points

Less than 18 years      0

18-21 years                 8

22-34 years                 12

35-45 years                 10

46-50 years                 8

Over 50 years             0

Factor 5: Connections to the Saskatchewan Labour Market and Adaptability

The applicant will receive points for his or her connection to the Saskatchewan labor market and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident through document proof of a high skilled employment offer.

Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market                         Points

High skilled employment offer                                                         30

The applicant has a job offer for an occupation classified at NOC level 0, A, B or a designated trade in Saskatchewan

Close relative in Saskatchewan                                                        20

The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan.

Close relatives include:

  • Parents,
  • Siblings,
  • Grandparents,
  • Aunts and uncles,
  • Nieces and nephews,
  • Cousins, and
  • Step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.

The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed in the Application Guide

Previous work experience in Saskatchewan                                   5

The applicant worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve cumulative months in the past five years on a valid work permit

Previous student experience in Saskatchewan                               5         

The applicant studied at a recognized Saskatchewan education institution for at least one full-time academic year on a valid study permit

Keywords:

Immigrate,

Work,

Saskatchewan,

Provincial nominee program,

Study immigrate

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment