Visas available to Work or Training in an Eligible Skilled Occupation in Australia

List of Visas Available to Work or Training in an eligible skilled occupation in Australia

Visas available to Work or Training in an Eligible Skilled Occupation in Australia

Visas available to Work or Training in an Eligible Skilled Occupation in Australia

Lists of eligible skilled occupations

The following visas are available to individuals who are qualified to work or train in an eligible skilled occupation in Australia and can meet all other requirements:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187)
  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) – Points-tested stream
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Training visa (subclass 407)
  • Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

The occupations available are reviewed regularly by the Department of Jobs and Small Business to ensure their responsiveness to changes in the Australian labour market and regional variations across Australia. For more information, including how to make a submission in relation to a particular occupation.

The most recent update to these lists occurred on 18 March 2018 – see Summary of 18 March 2018 changes to the lists of eligible skilled occupations. This update was, however, outside of the regular review schedule and was implemented to coincide with the introduction of the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) and related changes to the permanent employer-sponsored skilled visas. For information on recent reforms to Australia’s skilled visa programs – see Abolition and replacement of the 457 visa – Government reforms to employer-sponsored skilled migration visas.

A current list of eligible skilled occupations can be found in a legislative instrument for the relevant visa program (see below). In order to determine which visa program may be available to you depending on your occupation, we recommend that you first check the combined current list of eligible skilled occupations.

This single alphabetical list of the eligible skilled occupations also provides information regarding:

  1. Whether the occupation is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL) for the particular visa program
  2. The Assessing Authorities which you must contact if you are required to complete a skills assessment for your visa application. There will be a charge for this service and the assessing authority will provide all necessary application forms and associated information
  3. The Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) code for each occupation. The ANZSCO provides information on the skill levels of jobs, qualifications and/or experience needed to work in occupations – see Australian Bureau of Statistics
  4. Whether any caveats apply to your particular occupation. Caveats in the list exclude the occupations in certain circumstances from use under the subclass 186 and TSS visa programs only. A summary of Caveats on occupations is available.
Posted in Australia, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia’s new Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Regulations

Australia’s new Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Regulations

Australia's new Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Regulations

Australia’s new Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Regulations

TSS Visa Update: Employer’s Guide to New Regulations

The Department of Immigration (Australia) officially concluded the subclass 457 visa program and replaced it with the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482).

The TSS visa will feature a Short and Medium to the Long-term program, with applicants to both streams needing to satisfy additional new criteria, including:

Increased English language requirements.    

Short-term applicants will require an International Language Testing score of 5 overall—or an equivalent—with a minimum score of 4.5 in each component.

Medium-term stream applicants will need a score of 5 overall, with a minimum score of 5 in each component.

Two year’s work experience relevant to the position that is being applied for.

The work experience obligation must also be met in addition to any ANZSCO requirements that the applicant is subject to.

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement.

Applicants will be required to meet the “Genuine Temporary Entrant” requirement to demonstrate that they intend to undertake temporary work and not maintain a continuing residency in Australia.

Additional character checks, health checks and police clearances.

Applicants will be required to provide police clearance certificates where appropriate, as well as meeting the visa’s health criteria.

Employers will no longer be able to meet the health criteria by way of a health undertaking.

Employers will also be subject to new mandatory labour market testing, as well as new requirements pertaining to non-discriminatory workforce testing and minimum salary requirements.

The Department has indicated that exemptions will be made in instances where certain international trade obligations apply, with transitional arrangement also to be made available for some current 457 visa holders.

Other changes have also been made to the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186), and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187).

Sponsorship Charges and Market Testing Requirements

The fee structure for the sponsorship of TSS visa workers has currently been set to the following:

Standard Business Sponsorship.

$420

TSS Nomination.

$330

TSS Visa Short-Term Stream.

$1150

TSS Visa Medium-Term Stream.

$2400

Labour Market Testing will now be a mandatory requirement for all TSS visa applications going forward.

This means that any nomination that was lodged with the Department on or after March 18 and before June 18 will be required to meet the labour market testing obligations that were applicable during the 12-month period immediately preceding the nomination’s lodgement.

All nominations that are made on or after June 18 will need to meet this requirement within the six-month period prior to its lodgement.

Workforce Testing and International Trade Exemptions

Businesses wishing to sponsor temporary migrant workers will now also be subjected to mandatory non-discriminatory workforce testing to ensure that local workers are not being passed over in favour of foreign nationals.

The testing will not be conducted on all TSS visa applicants, however the Department has said that further testing can be expected for companies with a workforce makeup that does not conform to the industry standard.

International trade obligations may provide businesses with some exemptions from the new TSS visa requirements if the nominated employee is from a World Trade Organisation (WTO) member country, or a country with whom Australia has an international treaty obligation.

The government is also expected to introduce the new Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) tax in the near future, although the legislation surrounding the levy has yet to officially finalised in Parliament.

The current Training Benchmark obligations will continue to apply to existing sponsors until further notice. However, new sponsors will be not be required to demonstrate compliance with the existing training benchmarks until the new levy is officially introduced.

Changes to Transitional Arrangements and the ENS and RSMS Program

The government has also introduced a series of new regulations which have mandated changes to the ENS (subclass 186) and RSMS (subclass 187) visa program.

Visa applicants to the ENS or RSMS program will now be required to satisfy the following revised criteria:

Minimum Salary Requirements.

Employers will be required to pay the annual market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).

Age Limit

Applicants must now be below the maximum age of 45 at the time of their application, as opposed to the previous maximum age of 50.

Previous Work Experience

Prospective visa applicants must demonstrate that they have completed at least three years of work experience relevant to the role that they are applying for.

This requirement applies in addition to the ANZSCO work experience requirement for the nominated occupation.

Occupation List

The nominee’s occupation must be on the Medium to Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), unless the business is in a regional area.

The RSMS List will remain unchanged at this stage, with possible amendments to be introduced in July 2018 upon completion of stakeholder consultation.

Residency Period

Migrant workers who are part of the Temporary Residence Transition stream will now become eligible for permanent residency after three years rather than two.

Foreign nationals who were part of the 457-visa program—or who had a 457 application pending on or before April 18, 2017—may also be eligible for certain transitional arrangements leading to permanent residency under the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

Any visa holders who transition from a 457 to a TSS visa will be automatically eligible to apply for the TSS program onshore with a limit of two application to be made from within Australia.

If 457 holders wish to transfer their employment to a new sponsor then they have the option of doing so by lodging a TSS visa nomination, although if this requires a change in occupation then it will necessitate the lodgement of a new TSS application.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream

Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream

Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream

Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream

Popular international student stream closed within an hour of opening

Ontario’s Masters Graduate Stream opened briefly to new applications from international graduates on April 5.

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) announced the opening in an update published on the morning of April 5. The stream then closed less than an hour later.

The Masters Graduate Stream is one of two immigration programs offered under the OINP’s International Student Category. The other stream is open to PhD graduates who have completed a degree from an eligible Ontario academic institution.

This is a rare occasion where the OINP has opened the Masters Graduate Stream independent of the Ph.D. Graduate Stream.

An interesting feature of the Masters Graduate Stream is that no job offer is required to apply. This stream is designed to help retain international graduates who studied in the province.

Intake limits through this first-come, first-served stream are often reached quickly. Ontario did not reveal how many applications it is accepting in this intake period.

The Masters Graduate Stream has already opened once in 2018, on January 29, and reached its intake limit within hours of opening.

The OINP said it expects to reopen the Masters Graduate Stream periodically this year until Ontario’s 2018 provincial nomination allocation is fulfilled.

Ontario is expected nominate 6,600 people through its various immigration streams this year. The province is a popular study destination for international students, particularly students looking to pursue higher education.

A provincial nomination issued by to Masters Graduate Stream applicants is considered a ‘base’ provincial nomination certificate. With a provincial nomination certificate, applicants may be in the position to submit an application for permanent residence to the federal government.

A base stream is not aligned with the federal Express Entry system but provides interested individuals a pathway to Canadian permanent residence.

The OINP recommends that applicants review the program application guides before applying in case of criteria changes following the coming into effect of the Ontario Immigration Act on January 1, 2018.

Eligibility requirements

Must intend to live and work in Ontario.

Must have graduated from an existing Master’s program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario.

The program of study must have been at least one year in length and must have been completed on a full-time basis.

Must submit the application within two years of the date on which the Masters degree was granted.

Must have legal status (i.e. study permit, work permit, visitor record) if living in Ontario at the time of the application:

Applicants may be living outside Canada at the time of application; however, individuals living in Canada but outside Ontario are ineligible to apply.

Candidates do not need to have legal status in Canada if they are applying from outside Canada.

Must demonstrate an adequate intermediate proficiency level in English or French of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening).

Must be able to show a minimum level of savings and/or income in order to support themselves and their dependents.

Must show that they have resided in Ontario for at least 12 cumulative months in the 24 months before submitting an application.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Immigration, Ontario, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment