Job Seeker Visa for Germany

Germany Job Seeker Visa

Job Seeker Visa for Germany

Job Seeker Visa for Germany

Germany is not only a beautiful country, it is also one of the most powerful countries in Europe. With high growth and low unemployment, it is the perfect place to go if you are looking for a job. The country offers free education to its residents and is considered to be a highly safe and attractive living and working environment.

Germany is also one of the countries that is seeking highly qualified employees to work in well-paid positions, and encourages all young and skilled people to come visit and look for places to work. So if you have decided that you would like to work there, the first things you need to do is get a Germany job seeker visa.

What is a job seeker visa?

The job seeker visa for Germany is a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for six (6) months and look for a job. If at the end of the six (6) months you have found a place of employment, you will be given the Germany work visa or a Germany work permit and you will be allowed to work and live there. Please note that having a job seeker visa does not allow you to start working immediately in Germany. It only means that you can visit the country and look for a job during your stay.

In order to obtain this visa, you need the following:

  • Be eligible to apply
  • Compile all the necessary documents
  • Fill out an application form and book your visa appointment
  • Eligibility of applicants
  • There are several criteria that you need to fulfill to be eligible to apply for the Germany job seeker visa. These are as follows:
  • Hold a Bachelor of Master’s Degree from a German university or an equivalent foreign degree
  • Have a minimum of 5 years of experience in your related field of study
  • Show proof that you have sufficient funds to cover your stay during the time you are in Germany
  • Have travel or medical insurance for your entire stay in Germany or until you get your Work Permit
  • If you checked all of the criteria, then you’re one step closer to getting your visa.
  • Documents for Application

The next step is to prepare your set of documents which will be attached to your application. The documents ensure that your application is not immediately rejected on grounds of not fulfilling the requirements, so make sure you have all of them. These documents are:

  • A valid passport (issued in the past 10 years and valid for at least 12 months after your scheduled return)
  • A copy of your passport’s data page
  • 3 passport pictures based on biometric specifications
  • A cover letter where you explain the objective of your visit, how you plan to find employment, and your alternative career plans if you cannot find a job

Diploma of your degree (or any other proof of academic qualification from a German or non-German university) as well as any certificates of previous work experience

  • Your detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany (where you will be staying for your visit)
  • Documents of your financial situation such as a bank account statement which proves you can finance your stay in Germany
  • Proof of personal status in your home country, such as birth certificate, marriage certificate, and others (translated in English)
  • Proof of your health insurance

In order to fulfil the requirements, you have to prepare two (2) sets of these documents and take them to your application centre. Note that having all of these documents does not guarantee you will be granted the visa. The decision is entirely up to the application centre.

Posted in Germany, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment