Ways for young people to move to Canada

Ways for young people to move to Canada!

Ways for young people to move to Canada!

Ways for young people to move to Canada!

Canada is a top destination for young people who are seeking an affordable travel destination and for those seeking a safe, prosperous country to permanently immigrate to! The Canadian government recognizes the unique needs of young people regarding traveling and immigrating, so there are a range of options for young people who wish to travel to Canada, either temporarily or permanently!

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMS

Canada is a global leader in providing educational opportunities for international students. Not only are Canada’s universities some of the top ranked schools in the world, but international students get to study in a country which boasts a high level of safety and celebrates cultural diversity! After a person receives a degree or diploma in Canada, it becomes much easier to immigrate permanently, so this is a great pathway for those who seek to make Canada their permanent home!

Canadim’s Study-2-Immigrate program helps people who are interested in becoming international students in Canada. Eligible individuals are paired with an Educational Counselor who provides one-on-one assistance in finding a school, gaining admission, and submitting a study permit application. To find out if you’re eligible for this program, complete Canadim’s free student assessment and we’ll contact you to discuss your options!

WORKING HOLIDAY

The Working Holiday program is designed to give young people the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. Through the Working Holiday program, youth from participating countries can get open work permits, authorizing them to work in Canada for up to 12 months. Working Holiday work permits are “open” work permits, so you have the freedom to live and work anywhere in Canada!

This program is part of International Experience Canada. In order to be eligible, you have to be from one of the IEC participating countries, and be under the maximum age limit. The maximum age changes depending on which country you’re from, but it’s usually under 30 or 35.

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

The Young Professionals program allows people from other countries to gain work experience in Canada by working with a Canadian employer. You need to already have a job offer from a Canadian employer to participate. So if you don’t already have a job offer, coming as an International Student or through the Working Holiday program may be better options.

Under the Young Professionals program, you can get an employer-specific work permit, which allows you to work in Canada for one employer in one location for the duration of your stay.

This program is part of International Experience Canada. Like the Working Holiday program, you need to be from a participating country and be under the maximum age limit for your country.

INTERNATIONAL CO-OP INTERNSHIP

The International Co-op Internship program is an excellent option for students who are attending school outside of Canada. This program allows international students to complete an internship or work placement in Canada as a part of their post-secondary education. In order to apply, you need to have already received a job offer for a work placement or internship which is required to finish your studies.

Successful International Co-op Internship program applicants receive an employer-specific work permit, meaning that they will have to work for the same employer in the same location for the duration of their time in Canada.

This program is part of International Experience Canada. So, you need to be from a participating country and under the maximum age limit for your country.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Study in Netherlands

Study in Netherlands

Study in Netherlands

Study in Netherlands

If Rembrandt, Van Gogh, and speed skating go together in your mind, and you like mobility and open-minded people, then perhaps you were made for studying in the Netherlands.

Extra treats are the internationalised community, hearing English spoken as frequently as Dutch, great museums, and a colourful nightlife. Sure, the rainy weather might be a bit of a downer, but you won’t mind about that when you have the great company.

What can we say? There are few other study destinations better than Netherlands. But it’s never a bad idea to give you more specific details so you know what you’re getting yourself into.

Why study in the Netherlands?

Students choose to do their degrees in the Netherlands for a multitude of reasons, starting with the fact that the Dutch are easy-going, as well as English-savvy.

Add to that the laid-back, informal style of teaching, that’s focused on the student’s experience, and there’s no surprise the Netherlands is a top study destination in Europe.

Those who are pickier choose Netherlands because of its unique culture and its geographical position in the heart of Europe, which makes many neighboring countries equally accessible.

What to study in the Netherlands

Numerous English-taught programmes and native English-speaking teachers make studying in Netherlands very appealing to international students. And there’s no other country that can beat Netherlands at programmes related to Water Resource Management.  By now you already suspect that some of the most popular study options in this country are related to Engineering and Tech.

Here’s some key subject areas you can study in Netherlands:

  • Study Natural Sciences in Netherlands;
  • Study IT in Netherlands;
  • Study Engineering in Netherlands;
  • Study Social Sciences in Netherlands;
  • Study Business in Netherlands.

Major cities in the Netherlands

The Netherlands has ten major cities that attract both students and tourists, and are great urban hubs, starting with its capital, Amsterdam. Dutch cities are often lively, environmental-friendly, and maintain a cultural vibe.

Some of the best student cities that you can choose from are:

  • Study in Rotterdam;
  • Study in Utrecht;
  • Study in Eindhoven;
  • Study in Tilburg;
  • Study in Groningen;
  • Study in The Hague.

Which universities to attend in the Netherlands?

With over 10 universities featured in international higher education rankings, Netherlands is an exciting country to study in. Dutch universities attract their students with a casual approach to education and top English-taught degrees.

If you don’t know where to start looking for a Dutch university, you can have a sneak-peak of the following options:

  • Study at University of Twente;
  • Study at Radboud University;
  • Study at Utrecht University;
  • Study at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam;
  • Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e);
  • Wageningen University & Research.

Practical Information

How to apply to universities in the Netherlands

The Dutch higher education system is based on the Bologna process. Although there is an official country website providing information about studying in the Netherlands, applications should be submitted via universities’ internet pages.

Generally, you have to go to the programme website and follow the next steps:

  • Fill in the online application;
  • Pay the application fee;
  • Upload all the required documents before the deadline expires.

Each degree and university have their own application requirements, so pay attention and carefully check the list of documents.

Usually, the documents required are:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • A passport photo;
  • A personal statement in English;
  • Copies of secondary school diplomas, certificates and/or grade lists in English, French, German or Dutch;
  • Transcript of records;
  • Proof of English/Dutch language proficiency;
  • Proof of payment of application fee.

Some universities may require extra documents, such as:

  • CV or resume (including two referees);
  • Motivation letter;
  • Sample of academic written work.

Helpful ways to make sure you qualify for a Dutch university

Take Preparation Courses: These kinds of courses enable degree-seeking students to get an extra educational boost just before they start their Master’s degree or other post-graduate degree programmes. Try a pre-M.B.A., pre-Law, or pre-Medicine programme, as well as any other foundation or preparation courses that will allow you to study in the degree programme of your choice.

Improve your English through an English-language prep course: If you’re attending a degree programme in the Netherlands, you will need to prove that your language skills are good enough to participate in the classes and understand the lectures; some schools will require Dutch, while others will require strong English skills. These courses will also prepare you for any of the English-language tests that universities require.

English-language tests

The language certificates you will need to provide, depending on the language in which you wish to study, are:

  • For Dutch: Dutch TUL or Dutch NT2-II diploma;
  • For English:  TOEFL, IELTS, or Cambridge.

Sometimes, if you don’t hold a language certificate, you can take a language test at the university and find out if your level is good enough.

This option is only available at some universities, so always check with the institution!

Posted in Europe, Netherland, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa Subclass 300/309-100/801-820

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa Subclass 300/309-100/801-820

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa

Love knows no boundaries. If your partner or fiance is in Australia and is a citizen, permanent resident there, or an eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia, then Subclass 300, i.e. Prospective Marriage Visa is for you. It is to unite you with your de facto partner/fiancée. You can use this visa to visit Australia and then marry your fiancé/fiancée and live there as husband and wife.

Subclass 309/100: The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Subclass 820/801: The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided. You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300): This visa allows people (aged above 18 years) to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. You might be able to get this visa if you intend to marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding need not take place in Australia. You must:

  • Intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse
  • Be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • Know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • Meet age, health and character requirements.

The visa duration is 9 months from the date of issue. It requires you to be in Australia and get married within the specified period. However, if the marriage does not take place, you should meet the following:

  • Apply from outside Australia and be there until the visa is issued.
  • Sponsorship from de facto partner/fiancé/fiancée, who is above 18, and is an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia.

After arriving in Australia and getting married, you can apply for 100/309 Partner Visa for permanent residency.

Your application will be processed by RMA (authorized agent for DIBP). Your application will be represented by RMA to the concerned department. RMA will be able to communicate with the Australia immigration department regarding your application with your consent.

ELIGIBILITY

You must be outside Australia and married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship. You must live with your partner or, if you do not, any separation must be only temporary. Both parties must freely consent to the relationship.

You can apply if you intend to marry your partner before a decision on your visa is made.

Married applicants

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. Underage and polygamous marriages are not legal in Australia. The marriage could be valid under limited circumstances if one person is younger than 18 years of age.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

To be a sponsor you must

Be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Be married, be in a de facto relationship with your partner, or intend to marry before the visa is decided

Be older than 18 years of age.

Posted in Australia, Dependent Visa, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment