Canadian Federal Immigrant Investor Program

Canadian Federal Immigrant Investor Program

Canadian Federal Immigrant Investor Program

Canadian Federal Immigrant Investor Program

The Canadian Immigrant Investor Program was created by the federal government of Canada. One of the fastest method to migrate to Canada. The applicant requires providing proof of minimum two years of business management experience within the previous five years. Applicants to this program must intend to reside in any Canadian province or territory except Quebec.

When making your investment under this program, you can choose one of two options:

  1. Investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds.
  2. Payment of a financing fee.

In order to meet the investment requirement, you may choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds with the government of Canada.

Instead of depositing CAD$800,000, you may choose to pay a one-time financing fee to a government-approved financial institution.

the approved applicant and his/her family (dependents) will obtain permanent resident status upon arrival in Canada and can live, work, study, and conduct business in Canada and also can enter and leave Canada freely and of course applying for Canadian citizenship after the minimum three years after landing in Canada.

For those who want to migrate to Canada and live in Quebec province, they have to apply through Quebec Immigrant Investor Program; the program has slightly different requirements. You still need to have at least two years management experience plus invest $800,000 and provide documents proofing net worth of CAD $1,600,000 (legally obtained) and meet certain health and security requirements.

Canadian Immigration Visa Office in Buffalo, New York, or to another Canadian Immigration Visa Office abroad. your application must be submitted to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office abroad that is responsible for handling applications from your country.

In general, both Canada Immigrant Investor Program and Quebec Immigrant Investor Program are among the fastest method to migrate to beautiful Canada. Conduct business in Canada and also can enter and leave Canada freely and of course, apply for Canadian citizenship after the minimum three years after landing in Canada.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment