An important message for international students in Australia

An important message for international students in Australia

An important message for international students in Australia

An important message for international students in Australia

Congratulations to the international students who have finished their studies this year! With your studies complete it is now time to think about your future in Australia and whether you are looking to stay short term or long term.

To remain in Australia most students will require a Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa.

This visa is useful in offering full work rights for up to 4 years or providing additional time for students to complete steps that will help gain relevant work experience or increase their points score when pursuing permanent residence.

What is a Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa?

The 485 visa is for international students who complete 2 years of Study in Australia. Depending on the criteria being met the visa will be granted for either 18 months, 2 years, 3 years or 4 years.

The 485 visa is a great option as it offers full work and study rights. You can lie on the beach if you choose but, it is most likely you will be working on steps to help kick start your career or gain permanent residence.

The common perception is that 485 visas are easy to get approved which can be far from the truth. Many highly qualified and intelligent professionals have made mistakes in lodging their own 485 visa application and when it has been refused they have lost the opportunity to remain in Australia long term.

What could go wrong?

  1. Applying for the wrong 485 visa subclass

To start, there are two streams within the 485 visa subclass:

485 Graduate Work: If you studied in Australia before 5 November 2011, or you studied at a level below a Bachelor degree and have an occupation on the relevant occupation list, then you may be eligible to apply for the Graduate Work stream. This visa is granted for a period of 18 months.

485 Post Study Work: If you studied at degree level or higher then you may qualify for the Post Study Work stream. This visa is granted for 2-4 years depending on the level of study.

If an application is made in the wrong stream, the 485 visa can be refused. If it is granted, it is likely to have the shorter validity period of 18 months instead of 2 to 4 years, which typically cannot be reversed.

  1. Not meeting the Time Of Application criteria

There are a number of requirements that need to be meet at the time you submit the 485 visa application including the provision of specific supporting evidence.

If you do not provide these documents when the visa is lodged the application will be refused. That decision may be challenged at the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT), however, in this instance the appeal is unlikely to be successful and you may need to leave Australia.

  1. Australian Study Requirement – Period of study and time spent outside Australia during your study

Many students understand they must meet following as part of the Australian Study Requirement:

– complete at least one CRICOS registered course over a minimum period of 2 academic years or 92 weeks, and

– ensure the total period of study took no less than 16 months to complete from course commencement to completion date

However, if there has been time spent outside Australian, for any reason such as returning home to complete an internship at a university outside Australia, or to go on holiday etc.., then students may be at risk of not meeting the 16 month study requirement and the application can result in immediate refusal.

Furthermore, the 5 points awarded for meeting the Australian Study Requirement can be lost when applying for a visa in the general skilled migration program

  1. 485 visas can only be lodged in Australia. The risk of travelling before you lodge

It is an exciting time when you finish your studies and many students use this time to visit their families overseas.

As a student visa holder, you should understand that when the course has been completed the university or education provider is required to notify the Department of Home Affairs that you have completed your studies.

If you leave Australia at end of your course the Department of Home Affairs may cancel your Student visa without notice. If your student visa is cancelled you will have no right to re-enter Australia unless you obtain another type of Australian visa.

Where possible, we recommend lodging the 485 visa application before you leave Australia as it will show your intention to return.

  1. Common eligibility criteria

Unlike the general skilled migration program the 485 visa is not points-tested.

The following criteria is common to both the Post Study Work and Graduate Work streams. It is important to ensure that at the time of lodgement:

  • under 50 years of age
  • meet the English language requirement
  • meet the 2-year study requirement
  • no more than 6 months have passed between course completion and 485 lodgement
  • a substantive visa is held. If this is not a student visa, no more than 6 months can pass following the expiration of the last student visa held

Specifics within some of the criteria are subtle but, strict and can be the catalyst for the application being refused. Understanding when the course has been completed is one of the critical factors that will determine whether the application is successful or not. Do you think a graduation ceremony marks the completion of a course?

On the flip side, 6 months may seem a long time into the future once you have completed your exams. But, if you do not allow yourself sufficient time to prepare and lodge the application you may miss a critical deadline and the chance to stay in Australia.

To know the Total Process of Australia Immigration, Study, Tourist Visa, Business Visit Visa, please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore. One of the Best Visa Consultants in Bangalore. We are experts for any types of visa to any country.

The company with 22 years of experience in the field of visa consultation and immigration application and documentation preparing will assess your profile whether you are eligible for the program or not. The experts in the professionaly managed company provide free counselings and free assessment for the aspirants.

Visit Global Gateways to know the point system and how many points your profile gets and what are the other conditions applicable to apply for the program.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Applications for immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador up by 25% over 2017

Applications for immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador up by 25% over 2017

Applications for immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador up by 25% over 2017

Applications for immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador up by 25% over 2017

Province’s action plan calls for increased immigration to 1,700 people each year by 2022

Applications for immigration to the province of Newfoundland and Labrador have increased by 25 percent this year compared to the first 10 months of 2017, the province’s government says.

Last year saw Canada’s easternmost Atlantic province welcome 832 people through both its Provincial Nominee Program and the federal/provincial Atlantic Immigration Pilot.

The province’s Minister of Advanced Education, Skills and Labour, Al Hawkins, attributed the 25 percent increase in applications this year to the province’s five-year immigration action plan, which aims to increase the number of newcomers to Newfoundland and Labrador to 1,700 annually by 2022.

Ensuring that those immigrants want to stay and build their futures in Newfoundland and Labrador was the focus of this week’s third Minister’s Roundtable on Immigration hosted by Hawkins.

Launched earlier this year, the initiative brings together government, business, labour, municipal governments, community organizations and service providers to chart the way forward for Newfoundland’s immigration action plan.

A central focus of the roundtables is developing new ways to attract and retain skilled immigrants and their families.

“The input we received will inform our planning as we identify priority actions to help retain newcomers, strengthen our communities and grow the economy,” Hawkins said October 25 in a statement to the province’s legislature.

Immigration is crucial to addressing the province’s declining working-age population, which could leave Newfoundland around 35,000 workers short by 2025.

It also fits with efforts to grow the province’s tech sector and other industries in order to diversify the provincial economy, which currently relies heavily on the exploitation of offshore oil and gas reserves.

Immigration options

Newfoundland and Labrador’s Provincial Nominee Program, the NLPNP, has three immigration streams for skilled foreign workers and international graduates of Canadian educational institutions, including one that is linked to the federal Express Entry system.

In July, the province also announced the creation of two new immigration streams for entrepreneurs, which should open to candidates in the near future.

Newfoundland and Labrador also participate in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP), a joint federal-provincial venture that helps designated employers in Atlantic Canada’s four provinces connect with eligible foreign workers and international graduates in order to fill skill gaps and labour shortages in the region.

The AIPP aims to welcome more than 7,000 new permanent residents to Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island by 2020.

Newfoundland and Labrador took the unusual step in September of publishing the list of employers in the province who are designated under the Atlantic Immigration Pilot and encouraged foreign nationals to contact them.

Under the Canada Provincial Nominee Program, Once the employers choose the candidate they have to inform the government to send an invitation to the applicant to apply for the job they have for the applicant. Then the formal procedures come into effect. The point-based visa selection process comes into force to choose the right qualified candidate with eligible points. To know the points allotted to certain categories like age, educational qualifications, experience, language proefficiency, adaptability and character, and culture, please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore. One of the Best Visa Consultants in Bangalore. We are experts for any types of visa to any country.

The company with 22 years of experience in the field of visa consultation and immigration application and documentation preparing will assess your profile whether you are eligible for the program or not. The experts in the professionaly managed company provide free counseling and free assessment for the aspirants.

Visit Global Gateways to know the point system and how many points your profile gets and what are the other conditions applicable to apply for the program.

 

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada’s Largest PNP Immigration draws happens in October

Canada’s Largest PNP Immigration draws happens in October

Canada's Largest PNP Immigration draws happens in October

Canada’s Largest PNP Immigration draws happens in October

Four of Canada’s largest PNP Immigration draws so far this year have happened in October

Express Entry streams among those in Ontario, PEI, BC and Saskatchewan that set new year-to-date invitation records

Four new 2018 records have been set in October for the most invitations issued so far this year through provincial immigration streams in Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan, Ontario and British Columbia.

Many of the streams involved are linked to the federal Express Entry system, which manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three main economic immigration program — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and Canadian Experience Class.

Most Canadian provinces and territories have a Provincial Nominee Program that allows them to nominate a set number of immigrants for Canadian permanent residence each year. Each program has a number of immigration streams, some that are linked to Express Entry and others that are not.

Express Entry candidates who receive a provincial nomination benefit from an additional 600 points toward their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score, which determines their position in the Express Entry pool of candidates.

The additional 600 points for a provincial nomination effectively guarantee Express Entry candidates an Invitation to Apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island PNP

Prince Edward Island PNP

The Atlantic Canada province of Prince Edward Island has an Express Entry-linked immigration stream that does not require candidates to have a job offer in the province.

This popular stream was part of an October 18 draw by Prince Edward Island’s Provincial Nominee Program that saw a 2018 high of 270 invitations issued, surpassing the previous high of 152 invitations set in April.

Candidates in PEI’s non-Express Entry Labour Impact categories were also issued invitations to apply in this draw.

The PEI PNP employs an Expression of Interest (EOI) system typically requires interested candidates to submit a profile detailing their work experience, education, language skills, and other factors.

Profiles are given a score based on the details provided and eligible profiles are entered into the pool of candidates for the selected category.

Candidates with the highest scores are invited to apply for a provincial nomination for permanent residence through monthly draws.

Express Entry candidates may be invited to apply with or without a job in the province, and there have been cases when the PEI PNP will contact Express Entry candidates who have not submitted an EOI to the province but who may be a match for labour market needs in the province.

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan PNP

Saskatchewan PNP

Another 2018 high was set this month in the Province of Saskatchewan, located in Canada’s Prairie region, in a draw through one of its popular International Skilled Worker sub-categories.

The draw, held October 10, issued 494 invitations to candidates in the Occupation In-Demand pool — the most issued through the sub-category in a single draw since Saskatchewan switched it to an Expression of Interest system in July.

Candidates are not required to have a job offer in Saskatchewan in order to be eligible for this stream, which is not aligned with Express Entry. Candidates are required to have work experience in one of the 20 occupations found on Saskatchewan’s In-Demand Occupations List, among other criteria.

A parallel draw also held October 10 issued 359 invitations to candidates in the International Skilled Worker’s Express Entry sub-category, which also does not require a job offer in order to be eligible.

Express Entry candidates must also have work experience in a high-skilled occupation that’s considered in-demand in the province, among other criteria.

Ontario

Ontario

Ontario

One of Ontario’s three Express Entry-linked streams also held its largest draw so far this year.

Ontario is Canada’s most populous province and its capital, Toronto, is Canada’s largest and most culturally diverse city. The province’s booming tech industry is proving an increasingly popular draw for highly skilled workers, who have been targeted by Express Entry draws.

On October 19, Ontario’s Express Entry-aligned Skilled Trades Stream issued 439 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination for Canadian permanent residence on October 19.

This was by far the most invitations issued in a single draw this year through the stream, which has now issued 1,445 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination from Ontario to Express Entry candidates in 2018.

The Skilled Trades Stream allows Ontario to search the federal Express Entry system for candidates currently living in the province who meet the eligibility requirements for the Canadian Experience Class.

Among other criteria, candidates must have a minimum of one-year full-time work experience, or the equivalent in part-time work, in a skilled trade listed in Minor Group 633 or Major Group 72, 73, or 82 of Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC).

The Skilled Trades Stream does not require a minimum Express Entry CRS score.

British Columbia

British Columbia

British Columbia

On October 17, British Columbia held its largest draw so far this year, issuing 472 invitations to candidates in a number of its Skills Immigration and Express Entry categories.

The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) holds draws approximately every two weeks for candidates in the Skilled Worker, International Graduate and Entry Level / Semi-Skilled categories of its Skills Immigration Stream.

Most Skills Immigration and B.C. Express Entry categories require a valid job offer from an employer in the province in order to be eligible.

Candidates in the Express Entry BC Skilled Worker and International Graduate categories are also invited through these bi-weekly draws.

Anyone who would like to be considered by the BC PNP through these economic immigration programs must first register through the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS).

The SIRS serves as an Expression of Interest system and issues a ranking score based on the BC PNP’s unique points grid.

Under the Canada express entry program, Once the employers choose the candidate they have to inform the government to send an invitation to the applicant to apply for the job they have for the applicant. Then the formal procedures come into effect. The point-based visa selection process comes into force to choose the right qualified candidate with eligible points. To know the points allotted to certain categories like age, educational qualifications, experience, language proefficiency, adaptability and character, and culture, please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore. One of the best Visa Consultants in Bangalore. We are experts for any types of visa to any country.

The company with 22 years of experience in the field of visa consultation and immigration application and documentation preparing will assess your profile whether you are eligible for the program or not. The experts in the professionaly managed company provide free counseling and free assessment for the aspirants.

Visit Global Gateways to know the point system and how many points your profile gets and what are the other conditions applicable to apply for the program.

Posted in British Columbia, Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan, Toronto, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment