Ontario issues new Express Entry invitations with cut-off scores as low as 350

Ontario issues new Express Entry invitations with cut-off scores as low as 350

Ontario issues new Express Entry invitations with cut-off scores as low as 350

Ontario issues new Express Entry invitations with cut-off scores as low as 350

Ontario issues new Express Entry invitations with cut-off is as low as 350

August 9 draw was the first through Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream since March

A newly targeted draw through Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream on August 9 issued 947 invitations to Express Entry candidates with Comprehensive Ranking System scores as low as 350.

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program says the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score range for this latest draw was 350 to 439 and those issued Notifications of Interest (NOIs) submitted their Express Entry profile between January 1, 2018, and August 9, 2018.

Express Entry candidates targeted in this draw were required to have a job offer in Ontario.

The Human Capital Priorities Stream allows the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program to search the Express Entry pool for candidates who meet the stream’s specified criteria. Normally these criteria require Express Entry candidates to have a CRS score of 400 or above, but targeted draws like this one and another held on March 26 have waived that requirement in favour of a job offer or proficiency in French.

A job offer is not among the usual requirements of the Human Capital Priorities Stream. Of the eight draws held through the stream this year, six had no job offer requirement.

Ontario did not say if the job offers were in a specific occupation or field. In the past, Ontario has issued targeted NOIs to candidates with work experience in select Information Communication Technology occupations.

Express Entry candidates who receive a provincial nomination for permanent residence from Ontario are awarded an additional 600 points toward their CRS score, effectively guaranteeing them an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in a subsequent draw from the Express Entry pool.

Anyone issued an NOI in the August 9 draw has 45 calendar days to apply for a provincial nomination certificate from Ontario.

French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream also issues invitations

Invitations were also issued August 9 through another of Ontario’s Express Entry-linked streams — the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream (FSSW).

A total of 14 invitations were issued to Express Entry candidates through the FSSW stream, which targets French-speaking Express Entry candidates who qualify for either the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class and who have sufficient English language abilities (CLB 6 or higher). There are also unique provincial criteria that candidates must meet.

Unlike the Human Capital Priorities Stream, the FSSW stream does not have a minimum CRS score requirement.

Candidates invited through the FSSW stream on August 9 submitted their Express Entry profiles between January 1, 2018, and August 9, 2018.

The draw continued what has been a busy summer for the stream. Since the start of June, Ontario has held nine FSSW invitation rounds, issuing NOIs to a total of 277 Express Entry candidates.

Ontario has also issued 279 NOIs to Express Entry candidates through its Skilled Trades Stream in two draws this summer. The Skilled Trades Stream is for skilled workers with a valid Express Entry profile who are eligible for the Canadian Experience Class and have work experience in an eligible skilled trade, among other criteria.

Ontario has now issued 3,534 NOIs through the Human Capital Priorities Stream in 2018, with an additional 931 NOIs issued through the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream and another 1,006 issued through the Skilled Trades Stream.

In order to be considered for an NOI through any of these streams, the first step is to find out if you are eligible to enter a profile in the federal Express Entry pool.

The Express Entry system manages the profiles of candidates in the Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class.

Posted in Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Ontario, Toronto, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia Visitor visa (subclass 600) Sponsored Family Stream

Visitor visa (subclass 600) Sponsored Family Stream

Australia Visitor visa (subclass 600) Sponsored Family Stream

Australia Visitor visa (subclass 600) Sponsored Family Stream

Visa application requirements differ from country to country. If you are outside Australia, your nearest immigration office outside Australia will tell you exactly how to lodge your application and what documents to provide.

You need to provide documents to support your application for this visa. We can make a decision using the information you provide when you lodge your application. It is in your interest to provide as much information as possible with your application.

Provide certified copies of original documents. Do not include original documents unless we specifically ask for them. Police certificates should be original documents. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

Use this checklist to make sure your application is complete.

Forms

  • A completed application form.

Receiving assistance

If someone gives you advice or lodges your application for you:

If you would like someone else to receive correspondence from us on your behalf:

Your identity

  • Certified copies of the biographical pages of the current passports or travel documents of all people included in the application (these are the pages with the holder’s photo and personal details and the issue/expiry dates).
  • One recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.
    • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
    • Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph.
  • If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of each person.

The character requirements

If anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country: certified copies of their military service record or discharge papers.

Documents to show you are a visitor

  • Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
  • If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
  • If you are visiting under the Tourist stream: Your itinerary for your stay in Australia.
  • Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    • a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    • evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    • evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    • evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    • evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.

Children younger than 18 years of age

  1. If you are younger than 18 years of age: evidence that every person with a legal right to decide where you live consents to your travel to Australia on this visa. If one or both parents are not coming with you, provide:
    1. a statutory declaration giving their permission
    2. If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of your parent’s or guardian’s government-issued identification document (such as a passport or drivers license) with their photograph and their signature.
  2. If you are younger than 18 years of age and you will stay in Australia with someone other than a parent, legal guardian or relative: a declaration signed by the person who will be responsible for you in Australia
  3. Evidence of enrolment at school, college or university.

Additional documents

  • Certified copies of marriage certificates or relationship registrations for you and anyone else included in your application, even if they are not joining you in Australia.
  • If you are living in a de facto relationship: independent evidence that you have been in the relationship for at least 12 months (for example, joint bank account statements or billing accounts in joint names).
  • If you or anyone included in the application has been widowed, divorced or permanently separated: a certified copy of the death certificate, divorce decree absolute, or statutory declaration/separation certificate.
  • Evidence of financial dependency for all dependants aged 18 or older (such as evidence of current studies):
    • a certified copy of their birth certificate and proof of their relationship to you
    • proof that they live in your household
    • proof that they have been dependent on you for at least the 12 months immediately before you lodge your application.

The Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679) 

This information is for people who have already been granted a Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679). It explains your rights and obligations.

You can use Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) for free to check your visa details and entitlements.

How long your visa lasts

You can only enter Australia once while holding this visa. You can stay in Australia for the length of time we told you when the visa was granted.

What this visa lets you do

This visa allows you to visit Australia only once. If you leave Australia, you will need to apply for a new visa to return to Australia.

While in Australia you can:

  • visit family and friends
  • engage in tourist activities
  • study for up to three months.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

With this visa, you can enter Australia only once.

You are not able to:

  • work in Australia
  • study or train in Australia for longer than three months
  • stay in Australia beyond the expiry date of your visa
  • extend your stay in Australia.

This visa has a ‘No further stay’ condition. This means you cannot apply for any other visa while you are in Australia, except in exceptional circumstances.

This information is for a person who has sponsored a family member for a Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679).

How long the sponsorship lasts

Your sponsorship lasts until your visitor leaves Australia, or until the visa expires. Sponsorship cannot be cancelled while the visa is still valid.

Sponsor obligations

You should be confident that your visiting family members will comply with their visa conditions.

You must, to the best of your ability:

  • guarantee that your visitors comply with all their visa conditions while in Australia, including leaving Australia before their visas expire
  • take responsibility for any costs your visitors impose on the Australian Government while they are in Australia.

If a visitor does not comply with all the conditions of their visa, you might:

  1. be unable to sponsor another visitor for five years
  2. lose your security bond (if applicable).
Posted in Australia, Australian Spouse visa, Business / Investor Visa, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Indian visitors to Oz up 20 percent with online visa processing

Indian visitors to Oz up 20 percent with online visa processing

Indian visitors to Oz up 20 percent with online visa processing

Indian visitors to Oz up 20 percent with online visa processing

The number of Indian visitors flocking to Australia is expected to reach around half a million by 2025, according to Tourism Australia.

Over 300,000 Indians visited Australia during the year ending March 2018, the largest number of Indian visitors to Australia in a single year.

It’s a 20 percent increase compared to 2016, as per the latest figures released by Tourism Australia.

The boom is being attributed to the online visa processing scheme introduced by the Australian government for Indian visitors in July 2017.

“The expansion of online lodgment of Indian applicants is an important step in managing a large number of visitor visa applications processed in India. Processing times for visas are now faster, as both applications and supporting documentation are immediately available to the processing office,” Tania Gerlach, the Chief Migration Officer at the Department of Home Affairs told TOI.

Amritpal Singh Makkar, a travel agent from Amritsar city in the northern Indian state of Punjab who specializes in Australian tourist visas told SBS Punjabi that his agency lodged over 200 tourist visas online since November, out of which at least 80 percent were processed in a record time of 10 days.

“We had a nearly 100 percent success rate and the best part is that most of the visa applications were processed in less than two weeks, all thanks to online visa system,” told Mr. Makkar.

“Until last year, it would take at least a month and a half just to process a simple, no hassle tourist visa, and our staffers had to physically go and submit the documentation for the applicants, but now we are lodging at least 10 applications per day from just one city.”

One of Mr. Makkar’s clients is 30-year-old Mandeep Kaur who has just received her tourist visa a few days ago.

The ecstatic Ms. Kaur who’s been dreaming of visiting Australia since her days in school told SBS Punjabi that she cannot believe that she has “lucked out”.

“I got my visa in eight days,” told Ms. Kaur whose excitement knows no bound and is now looking forward to enjoying a “hotly brewed coffee while overlooking the Sydney harbour.”

Over hundreds of thousands of Indian visitors are expected to join the likes of Ms. Kaur in the coming decade, a number that is forecast to reach about half a million by 2025.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Western Australia | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment