New Zealand Entrepreneur visas

New Zealand Entrepreneur visas

New Zealand Entrepreneur visas

New Zealand Entrepreneur visas

If you’re an experienced businessperson interested in being self-employed in your own business, our entrepreneur visas could be for you.

The vast majority begin on an Entrepreneur Work Visa, which enables you to move to New Zealand and purchase or set up a business. After either six months or two years, you can then apply for home under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

Entrepreneur Work Visa

This three-year work visa is organized in two phases:

Start-up stage: If your application is affirmed, you will at first be given a 12-month work visa, empowering you to purchase or build up your business in New Zealand.

Balance arrange: Once you have demonstrated that you have found a way to build up your business, you’re allowed the rest of the 24 months of your visa.

Requirements for this visa include:

  • Least capital venture of NZ$100,000 (barring working capital)
  • 120 focuses or more, with focuses granted for variables about the imaginable accomplishment of the business and its incentive to New Zealand
  • Clear strategy for success
  • Clean late history of insolvency, business disappointment, and misrepresentation
  • Wellbeing, character and English dialect prerequisites.

Residence for entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Residence Category enables you to live in New Zealand forever on the off chance that you have set up a high development and creative business with fare potential in New Zealand. There are two methods for fitting the bill for the living arrangement under this strategy:

Business person Residence Category (2 years) – Requires you to have effectively settled or acquired a business in New Zealand and has been independently employed in that business for no less than two years, and for your business to have essentially profited New Zealand.

Business person Residence Category (6 months) – This choice gives a speedier track to the home on the off chance that you have put at any rate NZ$500,000 in your business and have made at least three new all day occupations for New Zealand natives or occupants.

Under both alternatives, you have to meet wellbeing, character and English dialect prerequisites.

Family is included

Accomplices and ward kids can be conceded work and understudy visas on the off chance that they are going to the holder of an Entrepreneur Work Visa to New Zealand. They can likewise be incorporated into an Entrepreneur Residence Visa application.

Other business visas to consider

Looking to invest and gain residence?

In case you’re hoping to put at any rate NZ$1.5 million in securities, stock or different speculations, you might be qualified for a financial specialist visa.

Looking to make a global impact?

In case you’re a high effect business visionary or speculator hoping to make adaptable, positive worldwide effect, our new Global Impact Visa could be for you.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment