Canada’s super visa attracts parents, grandparents

Canada’s super visa attracts 89,000 parents, grandparents

Canada’s super visa attracts 89,000 parents, grandparents

Canada’s super visa attracts 89,000 parents, grandparents

Many parents and grandparents are traveling to different countries in the world to spend time with their younger kin.

This has seen 89,000 parents and grandparents arriving in Canada on super visas, as most of them do not opt for citizenship of Canada. This lets them stay in this North American country for up to two years once and allows them to return home, says Joshua Sohn, a Vancouver-based immigration lawyer.

Launched five years ago, the super-visa program was established as a substitute for people who could not make it to the parent-reunification program, which was oversubscribed.

More than 50 percent of super visas recipients till date are South Asians, especially Indians, where analysts aver that there is a tradition of several generations of family living together.

The super-visa program has been a hit with immigrants’ parents and grandparents especially in Metro Vancouver, which houses many South Asians.

Sohn said that this novel idea was the brainchild of Jason Kenney, the former Conservative immigration minister, and Liberals have retained it.

He was quoted by Vancouver Sun as saying that it benefits many parents and grandparents who do not intend to become Canada’s permanent residents. They are wanderers who want the freedom to visit their younger relatives living in different parts of the world.

When it was launched, Kenney said that parents and grandparents who are sponsored tend to depend on health care, which is taxpayer-funded much more than most Canadian citizens when they become its immigrants.

Sohn said that the super-visa program of Canada, on the other hand, requires overseas applicants to pay for private health insurance to cover them during their stay in the country. It is also possible to extend frequent two-year visits over a period of 10 years.

After Justin Trudeau became the Prime Minister of Canada in 2015, he had promised to grant up to 20,000 super visas a year.

Sam Hyman, another Vancouver-based immigration lawyer, said that these super visas came in handy particularly to immigrant families having young grandchildren.

According to Sohn and other immigration attorneys, the super-visa program facilitated the entry of close to 100,000 parents and grandparents to evade the medical and financial risks linked with long travel times from their homeland to their children’s adopted country.

By allowing a senior foreigner to stay in Canada for up to two years, Sohn is the belief that it provides many grandparents of South Asia, China, and other countries the opportunity to continue helping in raising grandchildren while their parents are away at work.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Points Requirement Decreases for Workers and Graduates in Latest BC Draw

Points Requirement Decreases for Workers and Graduates in Latest BC Immigration Draw

Points Requirement Decreases for Workers and Graduates in Latest BC Immigration Draw

Points Requirement Decreases for Workers and Graduates in Latest BC Immigration Draw

The number of points required for candidates to apply for a provincial nomination under the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) has decreased across all categories managed under BC’s unique Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS).

In total, 446 foreign workers and international graduates were invited to apply to the BC PNP in draws that occurred on August 16 and August 23, the latter draw being a tech-only draw — a recent initiative from the BC provincial immigration authorities that began in May.

A portion of the invited candidates is now in a position to submit their BC PNP provincial nomination application through one of the enhanced sub-categories aligned with the federal Express Entry selection system. If and when these candidates receive a BC PNP nomination certificate, they will receive 600 additional points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and an Invitation To Apply (ITA) at a subsequent draw from the pool. It should be noted that the ITA with respect to the BC PNP is not the same as the ITA issued at the federal Express Entry level.

The remaining skilled worker and graduates invitees will have their applications for permanent residence processed outside Express Entry after they receive a nomination from BC.

Eligible individuals interested in applying for immigration to Canada through certain categories of the BC PNP are required to enter into the SIRS pool. Candidates are assigned a point’s score upon entry into the pool. This score is based on civil status, education, work experience, and other factors. The highest-ranking candidates in the SIRS pool are issued ITAs in periodic draws conducted by the government of BC.

Date Category Minimum Score Required Number of ITAs Issued
 

August 16, 2017

(Includes tech-only draw on August 23)

EEBC – Skilled Worker 74  

 

446

EEBC – International Graduate 70
SI – Skilled Worker 74
SI – International Graduate 70
SI – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled 40

Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker

The Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker category is for international skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. Candidates must be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool. A successful application under this category results in the candidate receiving 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and a subsequent ITA at the federal level.

Express Entry BC – International Graduate

International graduates who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past two years may be eligible to apply under the Express Entry BC – International Graduate category. Interestingly, this category is open to eligible graduates who graduated from a university or college in any location in Canada; it is not restricted to graduates from BC universities and colleges. This category is also aligned with the federal Express Entry system.

Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker

This base category is open to workers with post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a skilled occupation. A job offer is required.

Skills Immigration – International Graduate

This category is for international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within two years of applying to the BC PNP. While applicants do not necessarily need prior work experience, applicants are required to obtain a job offer from a B.C. employer.

Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled

This category is open to candidates who may not be eligible for other Canadian immigration programs, as it allows certain non-skilled workers to apply for permanent residence. Candidates must work in an eligible occupation within the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries, or in an NOC skill level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Think you are Cut Out For Doing August 23 Express Entry Draw?

Think you are Cut Out For Doing August 23 Express Entry Draw?

Think you are Cut Out For Doing August 23 Express Entry Draw?

Think you are Cut Out For Doing August 23 Express Entry Draw?

August 23 Express Entry Draw Has CRS Cut-Off Threshold of 434

A total of 3,035 candidates for immigration to Canada has been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in the latest draw from the Express Entry pool, which took place on August 23. Candidates with 434 or more Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points at the time of the draw were invited to apply.

The August 23 draw is the third Express Entry draw to take place so far this month, and the fifth since changes to the CRS were implemented in early June.

Invited candidates have 90 days to submit a complete application for permanent residence, including supporting documents. The spouse/common-law partner of the principal applicant, as well as dependent children, may be included on the application.

The latest draw brings the number of ITAs issued so far this year to 63,777, a far higher figure than the total for the whole of 2016. Indeed, nearly half of all ITAs issued since Express Entry was first launched in January 2015 have been issued in 2017.

Diversity of candidates

Canada’s Prime Minister Justin Trudeau is often quoted as saying that “our diversity is our strength” and this maxim is reflected in the range of candidates from around the world who benefit from engaging with the Express Entry system. The following hypothetical scenarios showcase the diversity of candidates who benefited in the latest draw.

Steve and Marie, both 30, are a couple, both of whom have been working as financial analysts for three years. Each partner holds a Bachelor’s degree and demonstrated their English language proficiency by writing the IELTS and scoring an 8 in each category. Neither partner has ever worked or studied in Canada. Their CRS score of 435 was sufficient for an ITA to be issued in the latest draw.

Nick is 37 and has been working outside Canada for over five years. He has a Master’s degree and an advanced English Language proficiency. He has never worked or studied in Canada, but his CRS score of 437 was enough for him to be awarded an ITA on August 23.

Allison is 33 and has been working as an advertising manager for three years. She has a bachelor’s degree and advanced English language proficiency. While she has never worked or studied in Canada, she does have a sister in Toronto. Her CRS score of 434 means that she is now in a position to submit an application for permanent residence.

Genevieve is 33, has a Bachelor’s degree and has demonstrated an advanced French language ability. She has been working as a software designer for three years. While she has never worked or studied in Canada, her CRS of 434 means that she obtained an ITA following the draw on August 23.

Alberto came to Canada as an international student and completed his Master’s degree. He is 38 and has intermediate English language proficiency. In addition to his three years of work experience as a human resources manager before studying in Canada, he has also obtained one year of work experience as a management consultant since completing his studies. His CRS score of 434 means that he can now look forward to settling in Canada permanently.

“In all scenarios, preparation is key. Amid all the focus on obtaining an invitation, being ready to apply upon receiving an invitation is also a hugely important part of the process of immigrating to Canada through Express Entry,” says Attorney David Cohen.

“As for individuals who have yet to create an Express Entry profile, the first step is to get a thorough assessment of your eligibility to enter the pool of candidates. Only then can you chart a pathway to successfully realizing your Canadian immigration goals.”

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Canadian Work Permit Situations

Canadian Work Permit Situations

Canadian Work Permit Situations

Canadian Work Permit Situations

Depending on the specific industry and work situation, there may be a particular process for a foreign national to work in Canada legally.

In addition to the broad range of content in this Work section, the following pages contain information pertaining to specific work situations in Canada. Simply click below on the section that concerns you in order to learn more.

 

NAFTA Professionals

A NAFTA Professional must be qualified to work in one of approximately 60 targeted professions, as listed below.

The NAFTA Professionals category is a mutual agreement agreed between Canada, the United States, and Mexico under the North American Free Trade Agreement.

Depending on his or her profession, an applicant may be required to provide educational credentials and/or proof of work experience in the field.

NAFTA Professionals must have pre-arranged employment in Canada, or a service contract with a Canadian company, in an occupation that matches their qualifications and one of the eligible NAFTA professions. Individuals who wish to perform self-employed work in Canada are not eligible for this category.

Business visitors

Business Visitors – Work without A Work Permit

In many cases, business visitors to Canada do not require a Canadian work permit.

A business visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but who will not enter the Canadian labour market.

Canada is one of the world’s largest economies, attracting thousands of short-term business visitors each year. With an international market-oriented economy and as a member of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation (OECD) and the Group of 7 (G7), as well as a signatory to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Canada strives to ensure that international business visitors can come to Canada on business trips. Subject to the nature of the work, as well as the individual’s nationality, certain business visitors can enter the country to conduct business or trade activity without needing a work permit.

Entrepreneurs

Temporary Work Permits for Entrepreneurs

International entrepreneurs have a range of options to come and work in Canada.

With their innovative ideas and unique business expertise, entrepreneurial foreign workers help the Canadian economy to grow

Several Canadian permanent resident immigration programs target entrepreneurs, but the process can be longer than it would otherwise be for a temporary period in Canada. For this reason, many entrepreneurs first enter Canada by obtaining a temporary work permit. And because many of Canada’s economic immigration programs value Canadian work experience, entrepreneurs with such experience can leverage this in support of their candidacy or application for Canadian permanent resident status.

Owner/Operator

The government of Canada has created a special category of work permit that offers a facilitated route through which majority owners of a company can acquire the right to work in Canada legally.

For many businesspersons around the world, Canada is the logical choice as the setting for embarking upon a new business venture or expanding an existing business. The favorable economic climate, the work ethic of the people, and the diversity of the population are all factors that contribute to making Canada an ideal environment in which to operate a business.

Guest speakers

Canadian cities are often hosting to various conferences, seminars, and conventions, some of which feature guest lecturers or commercial speakers. When these individuals come in from outside Canada, issues related to Canadian immigration may come into play. There are certain scenarios in which a work permit might be required and others in which this is not the case.

Convention organizers

Whether or not a Canadian work permit is required for organizers of a convention, conference, or seminar in Canada depends on certain factors.

Depending on the nature and size of a given convention, conference, or seminar, organizing the event is usually no small task. There is usually at least one individual, or a small team, whose responsibility it is to set up the event and ensure it runs smoothly.

This actually entails many smaller jobs that can range from setting up booths, to organizing the guest list, to ordering refreshments for the attendees. As this involves work, when an organizer happens to be a foreign national, issues relating to Canadian work permits might arise.

Conference vendors

Conference Vendors Working in Canada

The question of whether a Canadian work permit is required for a foreign vendor depends on the manner in which the products are being sold.

At a given conference/convention/seminar there are usually at least a few merchants who are selling a particular product to the event’s attendees. Very often what they are selling is directly related to the conference, thereby ensuring that the people in attendance are part of the demographic the merchants are targeting.

Athletes

Working in Canada as an Athlete

Canada is host to a wide array of sporting events, attracting athletes and coaches from around the world to come and compete in the “great white north”.

Many Canadian cities have teams that participate in North American sports leagues such as the NHL, NBA, MLB, and MLS, and international sports competitions of all varieties are often held throughout Canada.

Film producers/personnel

Film Producers and Essential Personnel Working in Canada

In certain cases, individuals seeking entry to Canada to work in the entertainment industry may qualify as business visitors.

This refers to a category of foreign nationals intending to work in Canada who, due to the nature and/or duration of the work to be performed in Canada, do not require a work permit or a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

The government will go ahead with a change to immigration rules forcing migrants to exit the country after three years, despite complaints from the dairy industry.

The government announced in April it was putting planned changes aimed at restricting immigration numbers out for consultation.

Prime Minister Bill English indicated on Monday the government would take another look at some of the changes after feedback through the consultation process.

The changes would have meant any job earning less than $48,000 would no longer be considered skilled and would restrict skilled migrant visas to three years, after which applicants would have to exit the country and wait 12 months before becoming eligible again.

The government has now confirmed it will go ahead with the 12-month rule, but lower the minimum median annual income limit to $41,000.

However, the dairy sector complained the 12-month rule would make it harder to secure experienced, long-term staff.

Labour’s immigration spokesperson, Iain Lees-Galloway, said the government was just tinkering with what was a bad policy in the first place.

“I think it has the potential to drive down wages,” he said.

“I think using wages as a proxy for skill is a poor approach anyway.

“What we should be doing is focusing on high-skill immigration, filling the genuine skill shortages that do exist in New Zealand.”

The government has promised to see whether work visas can be tailored to address regional skill shortages.

Immigration Minister Michael Woodhouse said the government was committed to striking the right balance between ensuring New Zealanders were at the front of the queue for jobs and making sure the regions had access to the temporary migrant labor necessary for sustained economic growth.

“We are also committed to ensuring that lower-skilled migrants are clear about their future prospects in New Zealand, which is why we consulted on a number of changes to temporary work visa conditions.”

The changes to temporary work visa conditions will be introduced on 28 August, alongside the previously announced changes to the Skilled Migrant residence category.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment