BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM

BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM – BC – PNP

BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM

BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM

The British Columbia Entrepreneur is for all ambitious businessmen!

OVERVIEW

The British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program (BCPNP) offer entrepreneurs option to set up business in British Columbia which is arguably one of the most dynamic and attractive places to do business in Canada.

British Columbia has a large pool of highly skilled and qualified people to meet the labor market needs

British Columbia combines a business-friendly environment with an outstanding quality of life

This program leads to permanent residency in British Columbia

PROGRAM DETAILS

Critical Documents:

Bank Documents/Work Experience/Education & other personal documents

Applicant must demonstrate a personal investment of at least CAD: 200,000 in the proposed business with net asset of at least CAD: 600,000.

Should have experience as a Sr. Manager or a Business owner.

Online registration CAD: 300 non-refundable (4 weeks)

The applicant should present a business proposal that will result in “significant economic benefits” to British Columbia.

Applicant need to enter selection pool and final registration score will be ranked along with other registrants (within 6 Months)

Net worth Assessment (Supplier (CA)recognized by BC PNP) within 4Months (assessment fee between CAD$ 3,000 to CAD$ 5,000)

Applicant need to pay fee of CAD$ 3,500 including spouse and children upon letter of confirmation from BC PNP (Process time 4 months)

Attend interview in person at the BC PNP Vancouver within a year from the letter of confirmation (as applicable)

BC PNP will issue letter of confirmation which grants a 2-year work visa to the entrepreneur to implement proposed business in BC (within 18-20 months) and get his business registered in BC PNP, to obtain permanent residence (PR)

PROGRAM POINTS

TOTAL POINTS AVAILABLE – 200

 Individuals may be eligible for this category if they meet all of the following requirements:

The applicant has business experience as a senior manager or business owner.

The applicant can present a viable business proposal that will result in “significant economic benefits” to British Columbia.

Hold at least one-third ownership of the proposed business in BC;

Sign a Performance Agreement with the provincial government;

Create a minimum of three full-time jobs, to be held by Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Be actively involved in daily management and direction of the proposed business. Investment requirements: In order to register, the candidate must demonstrate that he or she will make an eligible personal investment of at least $200,000 CAD in the proposed business.

If the candidate is proposing a Key Staff Member and wishes for that person to also work for the business in B.C, he or she must demonstrate that he or she will make an eligible personal investment of $400,000 CAD.

ELIGIBILITY

Point based Migration – Max Scoring point is 200 based on different characters such as

Work Experience – 20

Ownership – 04

Net worth – 12

Total Personal Investment – 20

Jobs – 20

Regional District – 12

Adaptability – 32

Business Concept (BC PNP will decide) – 80

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

WORK IN GERMANY, JOBS IN GERMANY FOR INDIANS

GERMANY WELCOMING YOUNG AND SKILLED WORKERS

APPLY FOR A GERMAN JOB SEEKER VISA

One of the wealthiest and largest countries in the European Union (EU), the abundance of jobs and the thriving economy are what makes working in Germany so appealing.

Germany has the largest economy in Europe and the fifth largest in the world. The job market in Germany is generally strong and employment is high for skilled workers coming into the country, specifically in engineering, manufacturing and the IT sectors. Manufacturing is the foundation of the economy of Germany, a highly industrialized and densely populated country.

Why Job seekers visa?

There is a shortage of skilled workers in many sectors and professions in Germany. More especially, qualified technical workers, such as engineers and IT specialists, as well as health specialists, are in short supply.

Germany Job Seeker’s Visa entitles you to stay and search for a job in the country for six months.

In a country with only 7% unemployment, there is immense scope for jobs and career development.

How do you benefit from it?

There are many benefits of going in on a Germany Job Seeker visa. The process time for getting this visa is less than 6 months.

After getting a job, one can apply for Blue Card, from within the country.

On an employment resident permit, on completion of 5 years, you can apply for permanent residency.

PROGRAM BENEFITS

  • The Germany Job seeker visa is a long-term residence permit that allows you to look for a job for a period of 6 months.
  • This visa makes it simpler for you to secure an employment visa as it allows you to attend interviews and find a job in your skilled area of work.
  • The Employer will sponsor your Employment Visa under most scenarios; else you will need to do it on your own.
  • Visa validity will depend on the employer.
  • Quick Visa Decision, as compared to any other EU country.

EU Blue Card holders are entitled to a permanent residence permit after 33 months. Or you can obtain your permanent residence permit after just 21 months if you prove Language skills B1 level of CEFR (German language).

Difference:-

On an employment resident permit, you have to complete 5 years to apply for permanent residency. This permit also leads to permanent residency in Germany after completing 5 years of residency and citizenship after another 5 years.

A jobseeker holder, upon getting employment, can also switch to Germany Blue Card from within the country.

Condition:-

Annual gross salary offer of at least 39,624 Euros to 50,800 Euros, in case of Specialists in the fields of mathematics, IT, life sciences and engineering.

ELIGIBILITY

  1. There is no points-based test for the Germany Jobseeker Visa. However, to be eligible
  2. You must have a minimum of 2 years of experience and Graduation qualification to qualify as per the H+ Anabin University List.
  3. English proficiency is sufficient to qualify for the visa; however, it is highly recommended that you learn the German Language to survive in Germany.

PROGRAM OCCUPATIONS

The Occupations in Demand:-

  1. IT professionals
  2. Engineers
  3. Scientists
  4. Mathematics
  5. Trades

PROCESS TIMELINE

Process time 6 months.

WHY CHOOSE GERMANY

  • Has one of the lowest rates of youth unemployment in the world
  • Is a land of invention and innovation?
  • Is a major industrial nation and one of the world’s largest economies?
  • Three German cities are on the list of “the world’s ten most livable cities”: Dusseldorf, Munich, and Frankfurt
  • One-fourth of all of the inventions in the field of environmental technology that is registered with the European Patent Office come from Germany
  • Nearly half of all products manufactured by German companies find their way to customers in other countries, making Germany the world’s top exporter
  • German companies are highly competitive and they need ever-larger numbers of highly trained employees
  • There is a shortage of skilled workers in many sectors and professions in Germany
  • Some 5,000 jobs for physicians in German hospitals remain unfilled because of a lack of suitable applicants
  • There were more unfilled positions for engineers in Germany at the beginning of 2012 than ever before
  • As an engineer in Germany, you can expect to earn an annual salary up to 45,000 Euros in your first few years
  • You are insured against risks such as illness and long-term care needs – when you have a job in Germany.
Posted in Europe, Germany, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

How to Get Temporary Residency Permit in Russia?

At different stages of life, people have to take decision for migrating from one country to another country for many reasons. Finding jobs and completing higher studies are the commonest reasons. Apart from them, people have to move to a new country due to many other reasons. For example, you have married to a person who is a citizen of Russia. In such case, you would like to move to Russia with your partner to live together. The first stage of getting a residence permit in Russia is obtaining a temporary residence permit.

Basic Facts on Temporary Residence Permit in Russia

You would require no quota for applying for a temporary residence permit when you as a foreign national marry a person who is living in Russia. Once temporary residence permit application is approved, you shall get a fixed term period of it. The maximum validity of such permit is for 3 years. Once this term is completed, this permit cannot be renewed. In that case, you need to move on to applying for the permanent residence permit. Once applied for the temporary residency permit, when you can expect for its approval? Generally, it would take around 6 months to get approved by the Federal Migration Service.

The application cannot be done online. You need to visit the local office of the Federal Migration Service to attain your application form. This form has to be filled up properly and then you should submit it along with all required documents. Make sure information provided on the form are truthful and correct. Minimal error in an application in verification phase can lead to turning down the application.

Documents that you require for applying for Temporary Residence Permit in Russia

The applicant for the temporary residence permit in Russia has to come up with a few documents. These documents must be authentic. They must also be submitted in the proper way. A glimpse on the documents is provided below.

  • Passport sized photographs
  • Passport as identification document
  • Another identity document of your present country
  • Medical certificate confirming that person is not HIV infected
  • Medical certificates would also be required stating that the applicant is not suffering from critical diseases that could contaminate and cause potential health hazards
  • Documents should be there, confirming applicant’s knowledge on Russian language, basic history, cultural aspects, etc.

Make sure that these documents have been submitted with perfection. Any possible mistakes or errors in submitting document can lead to application termination. Application approval would take 6 months long time.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Russia, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment