Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada

Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada

Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada

Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada

Canada Skilled Worker Immigration

One of the main goals of Canadian immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to Canada’s growing economy. Skilled workers who settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to Canada’s economy and the strength of its workforce.

Successful applicants of the Skilled Worker Immigration programs will receive a Canadian Immigration (permanent resident) Visa, allowing the applicant to immigrate to Canada with his or her family.

As a skilled worker or professional, you have several options to consider. For example, you may be eligible to apply under Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Class or, if your intended destination is in Quebec, the Quebec Skilled Worker Program may be the pathway for you and your family, if applicable. Moreover, if you know in which province or territory you plan to reside, you may be able to submit an application through one of the Provincial Nominee Programs. Below, you will find a list of those programs for you to explore. We also encourage you to start your free assessment.

Federal Skilled Worker: This program is for individuals with certain work experience who intend to reside in any province or territory outside of the province of Quebec.

Quebec Skilled Worker: Applicants who plan to immigrate to the province of Quebec may be eligible to submit an application through this program.

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs): Most provinces and territories have created their own skilled worker programs for those intending to live and work in their particular province or territory. These are fast-track Canadian immigration programs that allow candidates to receive a provincial nomination certificate. In most cases, a nomination certificate will allow candidates to immigrate more quickly than through other Canadian immigration programs.

Many Canadian employers are actively seeking foreign skilled workers to join their workforce as quickly as possible. If you can obtain a job offer from a Canadian employer, you may also qualify for fast-track Canadian immigration application processing.

More information Visit Canada Express Entry

Posted in Atlantic Canada, British Columbia, Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Express Entry, How to Improve your CRS Score

Express Entry: How to Improve Your CRS Score

Express Entry: How to Improve Your CRS Score

Express Entry: How to Improve Your CRS Score

Canada’s Express Entry system is dynamic, meaning a candidate’s Comprehensive Ranking System score isn’t fixed but may be improved if she or he is willing to put in the effort.

There are two key ways that you can try to improve your CRS score:

  • Perfect your profile.
    • Language
    • Education
    • Spouse/partner as a primary applicant
    • Work experience
  • Proactively prepare for an ITA or provincial nomination

Perfecting your profile

Representing yourself accurately in your Express Entry profile is extremely important. Not only could it earn you extra Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points, but there are also serious penalties for misrepresenting yourself.

The first thing to keep in mind is that the credentials required to enter the Express Entry pool are not necessarily the same as those that will maximize your CRS score.

Language

Language is an example of a valuable factor within the CRS and can be worth up to 290 CRS points.

Language is also an area that can often be improved because the levels required to enter the Express Entry pool are significantly lower than the level that awards the maximum CRS points.

For a Federal Skilled Worker candidate to enter the Express Entry pool, a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 7 is required in each language ability — reading, writing, speaking and listening.

However, the highest language level for which points are awarded within the CRS is CLB 10.

Language is also valuable because it counts for points in several sections of the CRS:

  1. Within the human capital factors;
  2. Within the skill-transferability “combinations”;
  3. Within the additional factors.

The following table shows how language combined with another factor, in this case, education, can be worth up to 50 points.

A CLB of 9 or higher is needed in all four language abilities — reading, speaking, writing and listening — in order to obtain the maximum of 50 points.

Having even one ability below CLB 9 could prevent you from getting the full 50 points. Conversely, improving a single ability could earn you many points.

Education

Education can count for up to 230 CRS points and may be improved by obtaining additional credentials, for example completing another degree, or by obtaining additional Educational Credential Assessments (ECAs) for existing degrees.

An ECA is required in order to obtain CRS points for education obtained outside of Canada.

For the Federal Skilled Worker Class candidates educated outside of Canada, only one ECA is required of the principal applicant in order to enter the pool.

For candidates in the Federal Skilled Trades Class or the Canadian Experience Class, no ECA is required to enter the Express Entry pool.

Spouse or common-law partner might be a better Principal Applicant

If you have a spouse or common-law partner, it may be beneficial to compare your CRS scores as principal applicants.

Sometimes a main applicant’s CRS score may, in fact, be lower than that of their accompanying partner. In such cases, it may be advisable for a spouse or common-law partner to be the principal applicant.

Here’s an example of a situation where a spouse or common-law partner may actually be a better principal applicant.

Work Experience

Obtaining additional work experience or better documenting current work experience may both help increase a candidate’s CRS score.

Some candidates who have a job title that seems unskilled may, in fact, have performed duties that are considered skilled under Canada’s National Occupation Classification, or NOC.

Going beyond job title, and measuring the duties you performed against the duties listed in the NOC’s different occupations can help determine if your work is considered skilled or unskilled. This, in turn, can result in points you might have otherwise not claimed.

After selecting the right NOC for your work experience, the next step is calculating how much time you spent at each job. Points are awarded for full-time or equivalent part-time work experience.

Federal Skilled Worker Class candidates must have at least one year of continuous, skilled work experience in order to enter the pool. However, even non-continuous work experience can count toward CRS points.

Work Experience and Provincial Nominee Programs

Documenting your work experience as precisely as possible can also make you eligible for a nomination by one of Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program, better known as PNPs. Express Entry candidates nominated by a Canadian province for permanent residence are awarded an additional 600 points toward their CRS score.

Provinces sometimes look for candidates with specific work experience that you may, in fact, have, but do not consider being relevant because it is not related to your principal occupation.

Proactive Preparation

Regardless of your CRS score, everyone in the Express Entry pool should be proactively preparing for an ITA or provincial nomination.

You might only have a CRS score of 299, but a provincial nomination could suddenly increase your score by 600 points, making an ITA in the next Express Entry invitation round all but guaranteed.

Candidates have only 90 days to submit their complete application after receiving an ITA, and several PNPs afford even less time. Having documents prepared in advance means you can hit the ground running as soon as you’re invited.

Express Entry Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs)

Among these are several programs that:

Do not consider a candidate’s CRS score among their eligibility requirements; and

Are open to candidates with no ties to Canada (such as a relative, job offer, or previous Canadian work or study).

These PNPs can be valuable to Express Entry candidates and are therefore extremely popular.

Many operate on a first-come, first-served basis and reach their intake quotas within a day of opening, and proactive preparation is sometimes the only hope for applying successfully.

Two examples of first-come, first-served PNPs that are only open to Express Entry candidates are Saskatchewan’s International Skilled Worker — Express Entry sub-category and the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Stream.

Neither stream considers a candidate’s CRS score, and each has a unique points-system and a list of eligible occupations.

Both have opened intermittently in the recent past — the Saskatchewan program typically opens with no notice and Nova Scotia provides little notice.

Given this small application window, many applicants prepare well in advance in anticipation of these streams re-opening.

There is an element of risk to preparing in advance, namely that PNP requirements and eligibility criteria can change without notice.

But even if that’s the case, the silver lining is that many of the documents required by PNPs are also needed to pursue an Express Entry ITA.

Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream

Another PNP that may reward proactive candidates is Ontario’s popular Express Entry-linked Human Capital Priorities Stream.

This active stream is not first-come, first-served, but instead follows a so-called passive model that allows Ontario to search the Express Entry pool and select candidates with a CRS score above 400 and the skills that match the province’s labour needs. It is worth noting, however, that Ontario once waived the 400 CRS point requirement for IT professionals.

Express Entry candidates who receive an invitation through the Human Capital Priorities Stream must submit their application within 45 days, which can be a tight timeline in which to collect all the required documents.

Besides collecting documents, Ontario has advised Express Entry candidates interested in the Human Capital Priorities Stream to create a new profile in the Express Entry system. This is to make it easier to identify their profile when Ontario searches the Express Entry pool.

As is the case with the Nova Scotia and Saskatchewan Express Entry streams mentioned above, candidates who are interested in the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream should keep a close eye on new developments with the stream, and take steps to be proactive if or when an opportunity presents itself.

Other Express Entry-linked PNPs

The provinces of Manitoba and Prince Edward Island both introduced streams where eligible Express Entry candidates can also proactively submit profiles to the provinces, which then rank candidates within their own pools and ranking systems.

The Province of New Brunswick has also opened its Express Entry Labour Market Stream for limited periods, both to IT professionals and others.

One factor all of these different PNPs have in common is that they reward proactive, informed candidates.

PNPs will continue to play a prominent role in terms of economic immigration to Canada through 2020, with 11 percent increases in admission targets forecasted in both 2019 and 2020.

So keep your eye on PNPs, and get busy preparing those documents!

Posted in Atlantic Canada, British Columbia, Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Important Things That You Must Learn about Canadian Immigration

Important Things That You Must Learn about Canadian Immigration

Important Things That You Must Learn about Canadian Immigration

Important Things That You Must Learn about Canadian Immigration

Canada is a state which is known to be quite liberal in accepting migration of people from different parts of the world. Though immigration process is easier than other states, legal formalities have to be followed with precision. Mistakes in following steps for attaining permanent or temporary residence permit may lead to cancellation or disqualification of the permit. So, fact-checking is required before applying for the permanent or temporary residence permit.

Inland and Outland Spousal Sponsorship

Spousal sponsorship is the easiest way to becoming permanent Canadian resident or citizen. Someone, who has married a Canadian citizen, can enjoy the privilege to become a permanent resident in Canada through an easy or hassle-free process. The process of approval of permanent residence permit is faster than other methods. It grossly takes around 8 months to 1 year. Spousal sponsorship can be categorized into two types. The first type is known as inland and the other type is called as Outland.

Express Entry Score- now much simpler way to Immigrate

According to trends of Canadian immigration rule, it has been noted that amount of invitations that are sent out is getting higher. On the other hand, amount of points required has been becoming lower. As a result, applying for a permanent or temporary residence permit in Canada has turned simpler. It is a great opportunity to migrate to this country, as regulations have become simpler.

Studying in Canada- easy simple way to settle in Canada

If you want to pursue a special course or a degree course in Canada, you shall get a temporary residence permit along with work permit quite easily. You can stay in Canada while enjoying your studies. At the same time, you can work in this country to earn money for basic living. For students, the process for applying for a temporary residence permit is simple and less time-consuming.

Having Job Offer- A quick and Sure-shot way to Immigrate

Having a job offer from recognized sector or company will fetch you Canadian citizenship easily. Of course, you would not receive permanent residence permit at the beginning. You shall get temporary permit initially. Thereafter, you have to apply for obtaining a permanent residence permit.

Unpaid Work Experience Does Not Help in Canadian Immigration

If you are applying for a residence permit under Federal Skilled Worker program, your unpaid work experience would not be counted. Having work experience is important in this case for swift as well as seamless approval of work permit along with temporary residence permit. Later, one can always apply for permanent residence permit. Thereafter, you can arrange permits for your spouse or other family members if you wish.

Posted in British Columbia, Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment