Ministers are preparing to take foreign students out of immigration figures 

Ministers are preparing to take foreign students out of immigration figures 

Ministers are preparing to take foreign students out of immigration figures 

Ministers are preparing to take foreign students out of immigration figures

Foreign students ‘will be cut’ from immigration figures by ministers despite opposition from Theresa May

Ministers are preparing to take foreign students out of immigration figures

The PM opposed it, saying it would undermine confidence in the statistics

Home Secretary Amber Rudd has warned Mrs. May that growing support for the measure in Parliament means it is now ‘inevitable’

Ministers are preparing to take foreign students out of the immigration figures, despite opposition from Theresa May.

The Prime Minister has blocked the move for years, arguing it would undermine confidence in the UK’s immigration statistics.

But Home Secretary Amber Rudd has warned Mrs. May that growing support for the measure in Parliament means it is now ‘inevitable’. The Home Office believes there is no way of preventing MPs from forcing a parliamentary vote on the issue when the new Immigration Bill is brought forward this year.

A Government source said: ‘It is inevitable that someone will bring forward an amendment on this, and it is very difficult to see how we could defeat it.’

Ministers were braced for defeat on the issue last year after an amendment to the Higher Education Bill was passed by the Lords.

The bid was killed off by June’s snap election. But, with the Tories had lost their Commons majority, minister’s fear there is no prospect of avoiding defeat now and are urging the PM to back down.

British ambassadors have also been lobbying Mrs. May to abandon her red line on the issue. A Whitehall source said: ‘If we are going to make a success of Brexit and make a reality of the idea of “Global Britain”, then we have to be more open to the world. That is the message the PM is getting from ambassadors.’

About 438,000 foreign students are currently studying here. Removing them from the statistics could make a significant difference to headline immigration figures.

Mrs. May resisted the move for years as home secretary, warning that it would be seen by voters as an attempt to ‘fiddle the figures’. She said keeping foreign students in the statistics would maintain pressure on universities to root out bogus students.

Mrs. May also cited research suggesting up to 100,000 foreign students a year failed to return home after graduating. But supporters of the change argue that exit checks show the vast majority of foreign students do not overstay.

A Home Office study last year found that 97 percent either left when their visa expired or was allowed to stay.

Miss Rudd is now asking the Office for National Statistics (ONS) to back a change in the definition of immigration, which would exclude most foreign students.

The PM is under pressure from fellow Cabinet ministers to back down over the issue. In a rare alliance, Boris Johnson has joined forces with Miss Rudd and Chancellor Philip Hammond to urge her to reconsider her stance. Communities Secretary Sajid Javid and Business Secretary Greg Clark are also said to be in favour of the change.

One Cabinet source said Mrs. May was in ‘a minority of one’ in resisting the move, but added: ‘It is quite an important minority.’

Posted in Europe, Immigration, Study Abroad, UK, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

IT occupations among the most in-demand professions in Canada

IT occupations among the most in-demand professions in Canada

IT occupations among the most in-demand professions in Canada

IT occupations among the most in-demand professions in Canada

A new study detailing the most in-demand occupations in Canada in 2018 shows business analysts, IT project managers and software engineers among the top 10.

The annual study by the human resources company Randstad Canada showed business analysts in fifth place, IT project managers in seventh place and software engineers ranking ninth overall.

The study looked at job openings, job placements and other data from various Canadian markets that were collected and compiled by Randstad Canada and business research consultants CEB/Gartner.

“Tech continues to be one of Canada’s best job sectors, rapidly adding new jobs for developers and analysts of all kinds,” the study says.

The findings were published on the eve of Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau first visit to San Francisco, where it’s reported he’ll be pitching Canada as a destination for U.S. tech companies.

Trudeau and the Canadian government are working to capitalize on uncertainty among skilled foreign tech workers in the United States produced by President Donald Trump’s hard-line policies on immigration and trade in order to lure them north to Canada.

Coding skills “intensely in demand”

Drilling down into its IT-sector findings, the study says developers “with knowledge of both front and back-end coding are intensely in demand,” especially full stack developers. Java remained the top developer skill, with SQL in second. Python and .net are also considered in-demand.

The study listed the top 8 tech-sector jobs as:

  1. Project manager
  2. Software engineer
  3. Web developer
  4. Program analyst
  5. Java developer

Randstad says Canada’s IT sector employs 488,000 professionals and added 11,500 new jobs in 2017. Nearly 50 percent of those jobs (5,000) were created in Toronto and 2,000 were created in Montreal.

Targeted IT immigration programs

The demand for workers with tech expertise has led Canada and a number of its provinces to implement targeted immigration programs designed to facilitate their entry into the country.

The federal government’s Global Talent Stream was created last year to expedite the processing of work permits for highly skilled workers in a number of tech occupations.

At the provincial level, British Columbia holds weekly draws for tech workers with a job offer through its Tech Pilot program and Ontario has conducted tech-specific searches of the federal Express Entry pool through its Human Capital Priorities Stream.

Tech jobs also figure prominently among the in-demand occupations in provinces such as Saskatchewan, Manitoba, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia.

Top-5-Best-Tech-Jobs-in-2018

Top-5-Best-Tech-Jobs-in-2018

General labourers top overall list

In terms of Randstad’s overall list of in-demand jobs in Canada, general labourers led the top 10, with sales representatives and accountants rounding out the top three.

The top 10 jobs were as follows:

  1. General labourer
  2. Sales representative
  3. Accountant
  4. Engineering project manager
  5. Business analyst
  6. Customer service rep
  7. IT project manager
  8. Account manager
  9. Software engineer
  10. Forklift operator
Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

American Migration Services

American Migration Services

American Migration Services

American Migration Services

Which industries commonly employ expats in the USA?

The US offers a diverse range of roles for foreign workers which range from information technology specialists, nurses and agricultural workers to researchers and scientists.

What are the different types of employment visas available for working in the USA?

There are two types of US visa; the non-immigrant visa, which is for those seeking temporary work in the US and the immigrant visa, which is for those wishing to reside there permanently, whether they are seeking employment or not.

What is the process for getting an employment visa?

The applicant’s prospective employer will need to obtain a labor certification from the Department of Labor. If that is successfully received, the employer must file Form I-129 with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

What documents will I need to submit?

This will depend on which employment visa you are applying for. For the H-1B category an applicant will need a bachelor’s degree or equivalent. The employer must submit a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the US Department of Labor stating that it complies with wage and working conditions, and also a petition to US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) which must be approved. If this is successful, the applicant will then need to apply for an H-1B visa at the nearest US embassy in their country of residence.

For the L-1 intra-company category, the employer will need to submit an individual petition on behalf of the applicant to USCIS. Once this is approved, the applicant may apply for the L-1 at a US embassy. Alternatively, multinational companies who frequently use the service will be able to make use of an L-1 ‘blanket’ petition.

What is the duration of an employment visa?

Applicants applying under the H-1B category are usually granted an initial period of stay of up to three years. Extension periods are available up to six years maximum. L-1 applicants are granted an initial period of stay of up to three years, with extensions available for up to a seven year maximum.

Can I come to the USA on a tourist visa to look for a job and apply for any job I find?

It is possible to look for jobs under a tourist visa and to search for work and attend interviews. You are not permitted to work without a work visa, however. If you do enter under a tourist visa, you will need to wait for sixty days to change category from a tourist to work visa.

If I have a partner/spouse/child living in the USA, can they sponsor me to live there?

Yes, as long as the partner, spouse or child is a US citizen or Legal Permanent Resident who earns a sufficient salary and is prepared to support you financially, then this is a viable option. The designated sponsor will have to execute a legally binding affidavit that outlines their support for the applicant.

Can I apply for permanent residency and acquire citizenship when I get my employment visa?

To apply for permanent residency, it is necessary to qualify under certain prescribed employment-based criteria, such as the extraordinary ability EB-1 category, or the EB-3 skilled workers category.

The move to permanent residency can be a complex process with many important considerations for both the employer and employee, such as being aware of the impacts that business travel may have on a pending application. As a result, we recommend contacting us for a detailed assessment from a qualified US immigration attorney.

Does the USA have single and multiple visa entries? How do I get a multiple visa entry?

Depending on the applicant’s nationality, a visa can be issued for single entry or multiple/unlimited entry.

How can I ensure my relocation is successful?

Individuals should apply for their visas well in advance of the date they wish to travel to the US. You should not travel until your visa has been issued to you.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, USA, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment