The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

Prepare for your Dependent Visa Process to the United States of America!

It has been surveyed proven, researched and perceived with all the statistics and evidence that Indians are on the top list of the immigration to USA. Mexico occupied the first place for immigration to USA while India has been pushed to 2nd. The US government has provisions to allow the immigrants to bring in their families to live with them for the duration of their stay in the country. The eligibility criteria to sponsor the dependent differs for different visa categories visa and in most cases, the dependent family members are not allowed to work or earn any income during their stay in the USA.

H4 Dependent Visa

An H4 Visa holder is eligible to sponsor the spouse and dependent children until 21 years of age. After 21 years the H4 Dependent Visa will be no more valid and the children, if desired to enter the USA, must apply for B2 Visa. H4 visa is issued to Dependent family members (spouse and children) of immigrants who enter USA under H1-B visa can accompany the H1-B visa holder by applying for and obtaining the H4 visa. The primary applicant is the H1-B visa holder and is required to apply on behalf of their dependents.

Eligible applicants for a dependent H4 Visa Application

The spouse and dependent children of the primary applicant who are less than 21 years of age are eligible to accompany the primary applicant on an H4 visa which is otherwise called Dependent Visa USA.

Documents required for Dependent Visa Process

  • The H1-B Visa holder’s approval notice approved by USCIS’s copy for the proof
  • Copy of I-129 petition
  • Marriage Certificate if entering the US as spouse, or birth certificate if entering US as son/daughter of H1-B Visa holder
  • The Dependent Visa applicant’s passport should be valid for at least six months from the application date

Terms and Conditions for H4 Dependent Visa Process

The applicant can apply for H-4 visa for his dependents along with his application for H1B. The following rules apply for staying in USA on a H-4 Visa Process.

  • Persons living on H4 cannot be employed unless they have been granted EAD (Employment Authorization Document).
  • Persons living in USA on H4 are eligible to drive in USA and get a driver’s license
  • They can pursue education but only restricted to short term courses. For a long term course, they will need to obtain a F-1 visa which is otherwise called study visa USA
  • H4 visa holders can open bank accounts in their own name and file for a TIN (Tax Identification Number)
  • H4 visa holders cannot get a social security number (SSN), which can be identified for H1-B Visa Holders.

L2 Dependent Visa

The L2 dependent visa is issued to Dependent family members who accompany a L1 or Intracompany transfer visa holder to USA.

Eligibility Criteria for L2 Visa Application

The spouse and dependent children of the primary applicant who are less than 21 years of age are eligible to accompany the primary applicant on a L2 visa.

Terms and Conditions applicable for L2 Visa process

The applicant can apply for L2 visa for his dependents along with his application for L1. Intracompany transfer visa. The following rules apply for persons staying in USA on an L2 visa.

  • Persons with L2 visa can undertake employment during their stay in USA.
  • Persons living in the USA on L2 are permitted to drive provided with documents.
  • They can apply to convert their visa to other nonimmigrant visa types such as F1, B1, and L1.
  • They can open bank accounts in their own name and file for a TIN (Tax Identification Number) and social security number (SSN).
  • They can pursue higher studies during their stay in the USA.

F2 Dependent Visa Process

The F2 dependent visa is granted to Dependent family members of students who are currently studying in USA on an F1 visa.

Terms and Conditions for F2 Visa holders

  • The F2 visa holder cannot seek employment during their stay in USA.
  • The F1 visa holder has to take care of all financial responsibility for the expenses incurred by the F2 visa holder.
  • The F2 visa holder cannot pursue full time study while living in the US.
Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canadians facing revocation of their citizenship now have new rights

Canadians facing revocation of their citizenship now have new rights

Canadians facing revocation of their citizenship now have new rights

Canadians facing revocation of their citizenship now have new rights

Changes to Canada’s citizenship laws are now in effect that give individuals facing the possible revocation of their citizenship new rights.

As of February 5, 2018, any individual who is facing the possible revocation of their Canadian citizenship now has the choice to have their case heard and decided by the Federal Court or to request that Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship decide.

“This improves the fairness of the process by allowing all individuals to choose to have their case decided by the Federal Court, an independent judicial body,” Ahmed Hussen, Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, said in a news release.

“By continuing to build and improve this process, we are able to maintain the fairness and integrity of our program and uphold the value of Canadian citizenship.”

The changes also create an additional step in the revocation process whereby IRCC officials review case submissions and decide whether or not to proceed with revocation before it is referred to the Federal Court for a decision.

Individuals who ask the Minister to decide also now have the opportunity to seek leave to ask the Federal Court to review the Minister’s decision.

The changes are part of Bill C-6, which received Royal Assent in June 2017. Bill C-6 introduced a series of amendments to Canada’s citizenship laws and repealed a number of provisions introduced by the previous Conservative government in 2015.

Under those prior provisions, the Minister was the decision maker for cases of residence fraud, concealed criminality and identity fraud. The Federal Court was the decision maker only for cases of fraud relating to organized criminality, security, and human and international rights violations.

A number of amendments under Bill C-6 have already been implemented, including the following changes to the criteria for obtaining Canadian citizenship:

Applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of the last five years (1,095 days), with no minimum number of days per year, before applying for citizenship.

Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person, before becoming a permanent resident, as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days, within five years preceding the date of application.

Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship. Previously, the age range was 14 to 64.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

Alberta is one of Canada’s most economically and socially dynamic provinces.

Located in Western Canada, Alberta has a rapidly growing economy based in large part on its vast natural resources. Home to two of Canada’s largest cities, Calgary and Edmonton, Alberta is the most populous of the country’s three ‘Prairie provinces‘. It is also renowned as one of the most beautiful parts of North America, with famous national parks such as Banff and Jasper.

The AINP is Alberta’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive an Alberta Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed up the overall immigration process.

The AINP consists of three main immigration streams:

  • Strategic Recruitment Stream
  • Employer-Driven Stream
  • Self-Employed Farmer Stream
  • Alberta Opportunity Stream (opens early 2018)
  • Alberta Express Entry Stream (opens early 2018)

Strategic Recruitment Stream

This stream allows individuals to apply to the AINP without employer support. It consists of three different categories:

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category – Tradespersons who hold either an Alberta Qualification Certificate or a Recognized Trade Certificate may be eligible under this category. Individuals must be residing in Alberta on a valid work permit at the time of application and work in a compulsory or optional trade.

Engineering Occupations Category – This category was designed for engineers, designers and drafters with Alberta work experience. Applicants must work in one of the designated occupations.

Post Graduate Worker Category – Individuals who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Alberta, and who are currently working in Alberta in an eligible occupation on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, may be eligible for this program.

Employer-Driven Stream

This stream allows employers to nominate workers to the AINP for Canadian immigration. In this way, applicants have the comfort of knowing that their job prospects are bright after becoming permanent residents, and employers can more easily retain the workers they need. This stream consists of three sub-categories:

Skilled Worker Category – For individuals with a permanent, full-time job offer in an eligible skilled occupation. Individuals are not required to be working in Alberta at the time of application.

International Graduate Category – For individuals who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada, hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit, and have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category – For temporary foreign workers who have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in an eligible semi-skilled occupation.

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

This stream allows individuals with the farming experience and personal funds to purchase and develop a farm in Alberta and apply for permanent residence. Successful applicants are farm owners/operators who plan to live in Alberta in order to purchase and manage their farming business.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment