Is getting marrying while on Visitor Visa possible in Canada

Is getting marrying while on Visitor Visa possible in Canada?

Is getting marrying while on Visitor Visa possible in Canada

Is getting marrying while on Visitor Visa possible in Canada

Marrying while on Visitor Visa in Canada is simple process and Post marriage the documentation to get citizenship in Canada for settlement is also a simple process

Canada is a country where one can avail easier regulations in case of marriage. It is the fourth country in the whole world to allow same-sex marriage. It also allows marrying while on Visitor Visa in Canada.

Canada even provides independence to foreigners who desires to marry their partners in the country. The country obviously has easier terms and conditions for its permanent Citizens. In addition, it also has easy rules for overseas partners as well. Even two outsiders can marry each other here without much of troubles. However, persons holding Tourist or Visitor Visa need to follow certain rules to get the marriage recognised as per laws in Canada.

Marrying while on Visitor Visa

First of all, comes the point of Visitors Visa validity for those who are willing to get married in Canada. Single entry visa generally allows a person to be in Canada for six months only. Whereas, a multiple entry visitor visa stays valid for longer although the validity depends upon the passports of both the would-be individuals.

Marriage License and Its Requirements

Secondly, comes the point of Marriage License. If you and your partner are getting into Canada for your marriage, then you will definitely require fulfilling all the immigration requirements, terms and some essential paper work to validate your marriage. The primary task is to apply for Marriage License which can be done at any Registry Services office or through online in major cities of Canada like Toronto.

Generally, Marriage License in Canada stays valid till 90 days from the issuing date. To sign the application for marriage one must bring his/her along with her/him at the Registry office alongside needed essential documents. Majorly, an original and valid Identity proof of both the persons (E.g: Canadian passport, a foreign passport, valid driver’s license, birth certificate or a citizenship card from any country etc.),  full names of the parents of both including mother’s maiden name are the most essential in case.

Eligibility for Marriage Under Canadian Law

Thirdly, both applicants need to verify their eligibility for marriage under Canadian law. For this, both of the individuals need to be 18 years or above aged, single and free to marry persons. If one of them is widowed, then he or she must possess the death certificate of the former spouse and the previous marriage certificate. For divorcees, the original copy of Divorce Decree or a court-certified copy must be presented before the next marriage

If the divorce was held outside Canada, then the divorced candidate would need to submit an endorsement from the Government Services’s Minister before the Registrar issues the marriage license. If all these documents are submitted properly the marriage license will be issued on the very day.

Statement of Marriage and Marriage Certificate

After getting the marriage certificate, one can arrange either a religious or a civil wedding ceremony. The wedding must be legally witnessed by two other individuals aged 18 or over. The minister or marriage commissioner presiding over the wedding will complete the marriage registration formalities, which are then recorded at the Division of Vital Statistics.

A Statement of Marriage is issued by the official after the wedding ceremony which functions as a temporary proof of marriage. This will stay valid until the couple is applying for the actual marriage certificate to getting it into their hands. The couple needs to apply for it to the Division of Vital Statistics

After Marriage Stay and Question of Citizenship

Canadian rules are easier for marriage under tourist visas, simultaneously; it is tougher for an overseas partner to stay in the country legally. For this, he/she must satisfy all the immigration terms at first. If you, being the overseas partner, are getting married to a Canadian citizen or resident, then you can apply for a spousal visa while your Canadian partner will also have to apply and satisfy for spousal sponsorship. But it can be little risky, as if not satisfied with government terms than you may have to leave the country as soon as possible without getting any chance to appeal.

Perhaps the most safer way is to get back to your native country after marriage and apply for a permanent citizenship with the help of your Canadian partner.  This process will require its new sets of documentation which can be downloaded from Canada’s official immigration website. After filling all the immigration, sponsorship, and region specific forms, you need to send them to your Canadian spouse with the supporting documents for further process at Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

By this process, you can rest assure to get the permanent entry in Canada. This, in turn, will surely support your desire to leave a legitimate, happy and prosperous Canadian life with your life partner.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment