Canada is all set to announce New Rules for Permanent Residency

Canada is all set to announce New Rules for Permanent Residency Based on Medical Conditions in April 2018

Canada is all set to announce New Rules for Permanent Residency

Canada is all set to announce New Rules for Permanent Residency

The Canadian Government is making changes to the permanent residency process by incorporating medical conditions. The new policy is set to be announced in coming April. The liberals are under pressure since the disability is putting additional burden the healthcare costs.

Mr. Ahmed Hussen, the Immigration Minister of Canada, is promulgating changes to the permanent residency process. The new rules are set to be announced in the month of April 2018. If implemented, the new policy could bar the entire family for permanent residency in Canada based on the disability of a single member of the family.

Liberals under Pressure to Implement Changes in permanent residency Process

The liberals have been facing the music for several months to consider implementing changes to the permanent residency process to prevent the additional burden on the healthcare system. The opposition politicians and advocates are of the view that new the policy will discriminate against people suffering from disabilities.

The House of Commons committee has recommended scrapping of the entire provision in December 2017. They said, it is against the policy of Canadians in accommodating people suffering from disabilities.

However, the immigration minister is consulting various provinces about the formulated changes to the permanent residency process based on medical grounds. The immigration ministry will review the report of the own committee and decides the future course of action. Mr. Hussen has set the deadline as April 12 for the governments to respond and to take a final decision.

He has advised all of the relevant people to wait for the views of the governments and a decision will be announced on proceeding with changes to the permanent residency process.

According to Ms. Jenny Kwan, an immigration critic, the liberals have been debating on this issue since the year 2016. Jenny is of the view that the liberals can wait for more years, but the family cannot and want an amicable solution to end the plight of arduous families.

Immigration Rules Expected to be eased for Medically disabled dependents

Jenny further said more than 1000 applications are pending for permanent residency on denial of medical conditions every year. It poses a great danger to the entire family being rejected for permanent residency if one member of the family is suffering from the disability.

Many people from countries like India are immigrating to Canada every year given the favorable conditions of permanent residency, friendly people and favorable work conditions. However, the denial of permanent residency considering the disability of just one member of the family derails the entire dream of living peacefully in Canada.

Posted in British Columbia, Canada, Canada PNP, Immigration, Ontario, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to get a New Zealand Essential Skills Work Visas

How to get a New Zealand Essential Skills Work Visas

How to get a New Zealand Essential Skills Work Visas

How to get a New Zealand Essential Skills Work Visas

New Zealand offers a range of work visas. All are temporary, though some can lead to the residence.

Essential Skills work visas

These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration of the visa depends on the term of your job offer and labour market conditions.

Is your job on a skill shortage list?

The Essential Skills in Demand Lists are Immigration New Zealand’s occupational skill shortage lists.

If you have a job offer in an occupation on one of the lists and your qualifications and experience match, you can apply for an Essential Skills work visa.

Your employer won’t need to provide evidence of attempting to recruit New Zealanders because Immigration New Zealand (INZ) reviews the lists regularly and has concluded that employers are unable to find enough people with these skills, qualifications, and experience in New Zealand.

What if the job is not on a skill shortage list?

Employers who have advertised the job in New Zealand and made genuine but unsuccessful efforts to find a suitable New Zealand citizen or resident for the position can look to recruit migrant workers. In this situation, you can apply for an essential skills work visa, and your employer will need to provide supporting information demonstrate their efforts to recruit New Zealanders first.

Will an essential skills work visa help if I want to apply for a resident visa?

Essential skills work visas are intended to fill temporary skill gaps, so they do not lead directly to a residence application.

However, if you have an Essential Skills work visa based on a skilled job, you may qualify for residence visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Work to Residence visas

There are two main types of Work to Residence visa which enable you to work in New Zealand and then, after working in the job for at least 24 months, apply for a resident visa.

Work to Residence: Long Term Skill Shortage

If you have a permanent or long-term job offer in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List and your qualifications and experience match, you could apply for a Work to Residence Visa. You’ll need to meet the age, health and character requirements.

Work to Residence: Accredited Employer

If you have a long-term or permanent job offer from an Immigration New Zealand accredited employer you could apply for a work to residence visa. You’ll need to meet the age, health and character requirements, and your job offer will need to meet certain requirements.

Bringing your partner & children

There is a range of visa options so your family can join you in New Zealand.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Expanded pathways to Canadian PR helping numbers grow

Expanded pathways to Canadian PR helping numbers grow, says new study

Expanded pathways to Canadian permanent residence helping numbers grow

Expanded pathways to Canadian permanent residence helping numbers grow

Temporary foreign workers gaining permanent residence in Canada on the rise

The Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) allows Canadian employers to hire foreign nationals to fill temporary labour and skill shortages when qualified Canadian citizens or Canadian PR holders are not available.

Advantages to Employers

For employers who have been unable to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for job openings, the TFWP makes it possible to hire workers from abroad. Employers might also find a qualified foreign worker already in Canada, such as a foreign worker who is about to complete a job contract with another employer or a foreign national holding an open work permit that allows the employee to work for any employer in Canada.

While most temporary foreign workers will be hired to address a specific, short-term labour need, some temporary foreign workers who initially came to fill a temporary vacancy can transition to permanent residence if they meet certain requirements. For example, the Canadian Experience Class is open to foreign nationals who have been working full-time in Canada as trades people or in managerial or professional occupations and meet certain other requirements. Other foreign workers may qualify through the Provincial Nominee Program for permanent residence in Canada. These routes exist to ensure that workers who have shown that their skills are in continuing demand and that they have already adapted well to life in Canada can build a future here.

A growing number of immigrants who come to Canada as temporary foreign workers are staying longer and obtaining permanent residence, a new report by Statistics Canada shows.

Entitled “Just how temporary are temporary foreign workers?” the report looks at data for four cohorts of temporary foreign workers (TFWs) aged 18 to 64 who received a work permit between 1990 and 2009. Together, the cohorts represented more than 1.3 million work permit holders.

While the study’s findings suggest that the majority of TFWs left within two years of obtaining their first work permit, it also notes that “the tendency to stay longer has increased among more recent arrivals.”

However, the study also concludes that the duration of stays remains strictly regulated, despite what it says is “a common misconception that host countries often do not have sufficient control over how long TFWs reside in the country.”

“The duration and type of stay of TFWs in Canada are strongly restricted by the regulations governing their work permit terms,” it reads.

In order to work in Canada as a TFW, a job offer is required. However, obtaining permanent residence is possible without a job offer, principally through Canada’s Express Entry system.

Policies helping TFWs transition to PR

The report studied TFWs who came to Canada through programs now grouped under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and the International Mobility Program (IMP).

Examples of programs under the TFWP include the Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program, the Live-in Caregiver Program and the Low-Skill Pilot. Other TFWP participants are high-skilled professionals hired on short-term contracts.

The IMP is also composed of several different programs that mostly cover high-skilled professionals, including professionals working in Canada under international agreements like the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), on intra-company transfers and as research-and-studies-related work permit holders such as foreign medical interns.

The study considered four variables to see what, if any, impact they had on the length of stay among TFWs in these two groups. These variables were individual demographic characteristics (age, sex), source-country economic and social conditions, host-country institutional factors, such as government regulations, and local and regional socio-economic conditions.

Host-country policies and regulations were found to be critical to the length and type of stay of TFWs, with the study noting that the lengthening stays among new arrivals beginning in the late 1990s was “consistent with Canada’s increased reliance on TFWs and the expanded pathways to permanent residence.”

Pathways to permanent residence

Yet not all TFW programs are alike when it comes to pathways to permanent residence. The study notes that such pathways tend to be more numerous for high-skilled temporary workers.

The study says this reflects the fact “Canada’s immigration selection system rewards candidates for human capital assets such as education, Canadian work experience and official language abilities.” To this end, certain work experience gained as a TFW in Canada can be counted toward a candidate’s eligibility under the Canadian Experience Class as well as towards their federal Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System score. Such work experience is also favored by a number of Provincial Nominee Programs, which allow Canada’s provinces and territories to nominate a set quota of immigrants each year.

Among TFWP streams, Live-in Caregiver Program participants have been able to apply for permanent residence after two years of full-time work in Canada, but the same option is not available for seasonal agricultural workers, who must leave the country after eight months.  While the majority of LCP participants became permanent residents by their fifth year in Canada, only two percent of SAWP participants had done so by their tenth year in Canada.

The study notes that the primary pathways to permanent residence for low-skilled workers are through provincial or territorial nomination programs, or PNPs, that respond to local labour needs.

Country of origin

Country of origin also plays a key role in determining how long TFWs stay in Canada, with those originating from countries with “lower levels of economic development and social stability” staying longer in Canada as temporary residents or becoming permanent residents than those from more prosperous, stable countries.

The study found that by the fifth year after their first work permit, 42.8 percent of TFWs from countries with low Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita acquired permanent residence. By contrast, only 7.4 percent of TFWs from countries with a high GDP per capita transitioned to permanent residence in Canada. Social stability also played a role in length of stay, with 37.9 percent of TFWs from countries with low social stability gaining permanent resident status by their fifth year in Canada.

However, the study concluded that many source country differences were explained by the fact citizens of less developed and less stable countries were the main recipients of TFWs in the Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP), Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program (SIWP), and the Low-Skill Pilot (LSP).

“TFWs in all these programs had a high tendency to stay longer or come back after leaving for a few months,” the study says.

Individual characteristics, regional socio-economic conditions were found to have a “relatively weak” association with length of stay. That said, TFWs who arrived “at the prime working age (25 to 44)” had a higher tendency to stay as temporary or permanent residents than those on the younger or older end of the age spectrum.

The study found the share of TFWs who transitioned to permanent residence was highest between the second and fifth year after obtaining their first work permit.

“After the fifth year, the share of TFWs who became permanent residents surpassed the share of TFWs who remained temporary residents, in most cases,” the study observes. “By the 10th year, the remaining TFWs overwhelmingly comprised permanent residents.”

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Ontario, Saskatchewan, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment