Work permit pilot extended to 2019 for spouses and common-law partners

Work permit pilot extended to 2019 for spouses and common-law partners applying for permanent residence from within Canada

Work permit pilot extended to 2019 for spouses and common-law partners

Work permit pilot extended to 2019 for spouses and common-law partners

Ottawa, December 15, 2017 – Family union could be a key immigration priority for the govt of Canada. We tend to acknowledge that once families will live and work along, their integration outcomes are improved.

That is why the Government of Canada is extending the open work permit pilot for spouses and common-law partners applying for permanent residence under the spouse or common-law partner in Canada (SCLPC) class until January 31, 2019. This ensures applicants are able to work, provide for their families and contribute to the Canadian economy while waiting for their applications to be processed.

To be eligible for an open work permit, you must be a spouse or common-law partner living in Canada who is being sponsored by the SCLPC class. You must have valid temporary resident status (as a visitor, student, or worker) and live at the same address as your sponsor.

If you have already submitted an application for permanent residence but have not yet received approval in principle under the SCLPC class, or have not yet applied for an open work permit, you can complete the work permit application.

If you’ve got already received approval in essence on your permanent residence application – which means you received a letter from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship of Canada stating you meet the permanent residence eligibility necessities however haven’t nevertheless passed the medical, security associate degreed background checks for your relations or yourself – you’ll apply for open work papers on-line.

If you were provided with a work permit under the initial pilot, you need to apply for a work permit extension before it expires.

If you’re submitting a replacement application, you’ll submit a piece allow application at identical time as your support application, in conjunction with associate degree application for permanent residence. You need to embody the acceptable fees and send all completed applications along to the Case process Centre in Mississauga.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment