H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher

H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher as Department of Homeland security mulls stricter restrictions on selection

H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher

H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher

In further bad news for Indian professionals looking to work in the US, the Department of Homeland Security is readying a proposal that will make getting an H-1B tougher. It is looking to impose stringent restrictions on the H-1B petitioners’ selection process.

International immigration firm Fragomen’s latest update on its website said the DHS has indicated it may revive a 2011 proposal that would require H-1B petitioners to preregister for the H-1B cap lottery and to submit cap petitions only after they have won cap numbers. “The DHS also plans to propose a priority system for allocation of H-1B cap numbers which would give priority to the most highly-paid and highly skilled, consistent with President Trump’s ‘Buy American, Hire American’ executive order.” It said in its update.

Desi IT cos largest users of H-1B, non-immigrant visa

DHS announced the proposals in an update to its semi-annual regulatory agenda. It may also consider changes to H-1B wages.

Scott J Fitzgerald, the partner in Fragomen Worldwide, said changes to the H-1B cap lottery system are not scheduled to be announced till February 2018. If such changes are announced under the standard process that allows for ‘Notice and Comment’, which typically takes several months, then the changes won’t go into effect in time to cover the upcoming cap, under which filing begins in April 2018, he said.

Fitzgerald said if these provisions are introduced as an emergency rule — which waives the notice and comment requirement — then it could be covered in the next cap filing season. “This would be a real disaster for many companies as they either may not need to file cases already prepared (if there is a new “pre-registration” system) or they may not want to file many such cases, as many would be very unlikely to be selected under the new selection system,” he added.

Indian IT firms are the largest users of H-1B visas and non-immigrant visas that allow US firms to temporarily employ foreign workers. The US Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) triggers a lottery system to select petitions needed to meet the caps of 65,000 for general category and 20,000 for advanced degree exemption.

Stephen Yale-Loehr, the professor of immigration law practice at Cornell Law School, said the USCIS had done a lot already in the past few months to make it harder to qualify for H-1B visas. “The percentage of H-1B cases receiving a request for evidence has doubled to 41%. The USCIS is questioning whether some computer positions require a bachelor’s degree,” he said.

Yale-Loehr said the USCIS is taking longer to approve H-1B petitions and State Department consulates are screening H-1B visa applications more carefully than before. “All in all, it is harder than ever to get an H-1B these days,” he said.

The Trump administration claims its immigration overhaul targeting H1-B visa holders is to deter H-1B visa fraud and abuse. This, experts believe, will restrict the free movement of talent due to fiery protectionist policies. Vivek Wadhwa, the distinguished fellow at Carnegie Mellon University Engineering, said there is little doubt that Trump is determined to keep immigrants, both skilled and unskilled, out.

Posted in USA, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

NZ visas are available from the NZ government at a decrease fee when you apply immediately. Our complete visa and immigration services include immigration recommendation from registered migration sellers, an amazing success fee, report checking and visa processing.

The Skilled Migration category is core to the New Zealand Immigration method. The professional Migration class offers individuals the possibility to immigrate to New Zealand through supporting boost the brand New Zealand professional team of workers.

This category changed into designed to minimise the chance of a mismatch between the abilities migrants convey and the abilities New Zealand desires. Migration below this class follows a step-with the aid of-step software system, from the initial assessment of capacity to the settlement stage in New Zealand.

To be eligible for immigration to New Zealand as a professional migrant you need to meet the basic visa necessities.

To be eligible:

  • You have to be below 56 years of age;
  • You, or you and your family, should meet all fitness, character and English capability necessities; and
  • You should be able to meet a pass mark of 100 points in the factors system to sign up an Expression of the hobby.

Health

You, your accomplice and any structured children less than 17 years of age ought to complete a fitness announcement within the Expression of interest stage to ensure you meet all popular of fitness necessities.

Character

The NZIS considers a person of good character to be one who does not pose a potential security risk and is unlikely to have served time in prison, been deported from any country or involved in any criminal or dangerous activities.

English Language

Applicants under the Skilled Migrant category, including those aged 16 or over who are accompanying you to New Zealand will need to meet these English language requirements.

Skilled Migration assessment New Zealand skilled Migration evaluation

If you are an exceedingly skilled worker, your application to New Zealand may be processed plenty quicker due to new work policy adjustments.

The new vital competencies paintings policy separates occupations into pretty skilled and lower professional stages.  Those applying for quite skilled visas may additionally now be eligible for a temporary work allow, as opposed to an everlasting residency visa.

If you are a quite professional worker and are applying for a skill level one profession that earns over $55,000, you could now be granted 5-year paintings permit, rather than having to apply for a residence Visa.  you can additionally observe for three-yr extensions to your allow, provided they want for your ability nonetheless exists at the time of software.

Online evaluation for a brand New Zealand skilled Visa online evaluation for the brand New Zealand skilled Visa

To be eligible to immigrate to New Zealand you have to:

  • Be under the age of 56 years;
  • Meet the fitness, individual and English language necessities; and
  • Be capable of meeting the brink of a hundred points within the factors gadget to sign up an Expression of interest.

If a success, you will be given:

A Resident Visa allowing you to enter New Zealand. It has to be used inside one year of the date of issue, and can’t be renewed or extended. in case you do now not travel to New Zealand within the twelve months, the visa will expire and you will reapply for residence; and

A Residence Permit issued on your arrival to New Zealand, allowing you to remain in the country permanently; or

A Work Permit allowing you to remain in the country for five years, after which you can apply for multiple three-year extensions to stay legally in the country.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Eligibility Criteria Australia Transit Visa 

You might be able to get a Transit visa (subclass 771) if you:

On your way to another country if you need to pass through Australia

You will also need to meet health and character requirements.

Health

You should meet confident health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal conditions. Usually the results are valid for 12 months.

Health insurance

It’s your responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. Your healthcare will be not covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a mutual health care agreement with Australia.

If your country does not have a mutual health care agreement with Australia, you should ensure your insurance will provide at least the level of coverage required for the purpose of your stay. Your health insurer can be in either Australia or your home country

Character

You should provide the police clearance certificate

You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

About this visa

The Transit visa (subclass 771) lets you transit through Australia for no longer than only 72 hours.

This visa lets you:

Transit from side to side to Australia

Enter and stay in Australia for no longer than 72 hours.

You will be not permitted to work in that time period in Australia.

How long the visas last

The Transit visa (subclass 771) is valid for 72 hours

Family

You can include dependent children on your visa application if they are traveling with you on your passport.

Your obligations

You must not stay in Australia for longer than 72 hours.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

The Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador is now making it easier for international graduates of Memorial University and the College of the North Atlantic to be considered for a provincial nomination and eventually permanent residence in Canada.

An update to the International Graduate Category of Newfoundland and Labrador’s Provincial Nomination Program now allows graduates from these institutions who are employed in an occupation unrelated to their field of study to apply for provincial nomination as long as they secure an indeterminate job offer for a full-time position in the province.

Generally, for an international graduate to become eligible for the category he or she must have:

  • a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer in his/her field of study or in an area that is related to the field of study; OR
  • a proven attachment to the local labour market. For instance, a graduate who is working in a temporary position must be able to demonstrate that it is possible to either extend the duration of the position or show the possibility of securing another position within the organization.

The positions held by international graduates of Memorial University (MUN) and the College of the North Atlantic (CNA) must meet the following criteria in order to be eligible under the update:

  • Require a post-secondary degree or diploma or an equivalent amount of experience;
  • Correspond to NOC level 0, A, B or C;
  • Reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement for the applicant;
  • Be in a field in which the applicant has a recent combination of skill, experience and/or training, according to the NOC description, as defined by Employment and Social Development Canada: http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/home.aspx;
  • Be full-time and indeterminate (i.e. not contractual or seasonal); and
  • Respond to a labour market need in Newfoundland and Labrador (i.e. the employer indicates to the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism the labour shortages they are experiencing)

Even though the change to the field of study requirement only applies to MUN and CNA graduates, the NLPNP International Graduate category remains a popular pathway to permanent residence for international graduates with a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador.

This category targets international graduates who have established strong ties to the province and who intend to live, work and settle in the province.

This update came shortly after the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador launched new pilot work placement programs that target international students and graduates interested in securing employment in the province.

In a previous news release Provincial Advanced Education, Skills and Labour Minister Al Hawkins said, “International students and graduates who develop professional connections are more likely to stay here, enhancing the social vibrancy of our province and supporting economic growth.”

With these changes, the Government of Newfoundland demonstrates its efforts at helping international students and graduates integrate and establish professional networks in the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will reopen its popular Parents and Grandparents Program on Jan. 2, 2018.

IRCC said the Interest to Sponsor online form will be available starting at 12 p.m. EST that day. Those who wish to sponsor their parents and grandparents in 2018 must first fill out this form, which will be available until Feb. 1, 2018, at 12 p.m.

Submitting the Interest to Sponsor form is the first step in applying to the Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP), which allows selected Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada as Canadian permanent residents.

IRCC selects potential sponsors at random from the Interest to Sponsor submissions that it receives and invites those selected to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents. All individuals who submitted an online form will be notified whether they have been invited or not.

Those invited to apply will have 90 days to submit a completed application, including all supporting documents.

Eligibility requirements

Only those who meet the eligibility requirements should submit the form in order to ensure the online application system’s efficiency.

In order to be eligible to sponsor one’s parents and grandparents to become a permanent resident under the Family Class, applicants must be:

  1. At least 18 years old.
  2. A Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

If you sponsor your parents and grandparents to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must:

  1. Meet certain income requirements
  2. Support that person and their dependants financially
  3. Meet the minimum necessary income level for this program by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship.
  4. Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included; and
  5. The sponsor and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits the sponsor to provide financial support for the sponsored person for up to 20 years.

Potential sponsors who live in Quebec must also meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements after IRCC approves them as a sponsor.

Super Visa

The PGP is not the only option for bringing parents and grandparents to Canada. The Super Visa is a multiple-entry visa that allows parents and grandparents to enter Canada as long-term visitors. Super Visa holders may stay in Canada for up to two years on initial entry, and the visa is valid for up to 10 years.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment