Australia Business or Investor Visa

Australia Business or Investor Visa

Australia Business or Investor Visa

Australia Business or Investor Visa

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Australian business visa or Australian investor visa under Business Innovation and Investor visa category. Business and Investor visa is a provisional visa valid up to four years and provides a pathway to secure Australian permanent residence after complying with the provisional visa conditions. It has four streams, Business Innovation, Business Investor, Significant Investor and Premium Investor stream with differing qualifying criteria outlined hereunder.

COMMON ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The following are common eligibility criteria for all four streams:

  • have a demonstrated successful business or investment career;
  • lodge EOI, be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or Austrade and receive the invitation to apply;
  • not be involved in any unacceptable business or investment activity;
  • meet Health and Character requirements.

BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM

This is a point’s based visa for those with business skills wanting to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia and meeting following requirements:

  • score at least 65 points;
  • be aged under 55 years;
  • have functional English or pay additional Visa Application Charge;
  • have successfully managed one or more businesses with annual turnover of at least A$500,000;
  • have combined net business and personal assets valued at A$800,000

BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM

This is also a point’s based visa for those wanting to make designated investments of A$1.5 million and meeting following criteria:

  • be aged under 55 years;
  • have functional English or pay additional Visa Application Charge;
  • have at least 3 years experience in managing a qualifying business or eligible investments;
  • have a combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$2.25 million

SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR STREAM

There is no points test or upper age restrictions or English language requirements for this visa. To qualify, you need to:

  • invest A$5.00 million into qualifying significant investments;
  • have a combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$5.00 million

PREMIUM INVESTOR STREAM

There is no points test or upper age restrictions or English language requirements for this visa. To qualify, you need to:

  • invest A$15.00 million into complying premium investments;
  • have a combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$15.00 million

HOW TO PROCEED

Global Gateways provide comprehensive immigration service. Contact us if you wish to apply for Australian Business visa or Australian Investor visa.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment