IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will reopen its popular Parents and Grandparents Program on Jan. 2, 2018.

IRCC said the Interest to Sponsor online form will be available starting at 12 p.m. EST that day. Those who wish to sponsor their parents and grandparents in 2018 must first fill out this form, which will be available until Feb. 1, 2018, at 12 p.m.

Submitting the Interest to Sponsor form is the first step in applying to the Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP), which allows selected Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada as Canadian permanent residents.

IRCC selects potential sponsors at random from the Interest to Sponsor submissions that it receives and invites those selected to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents. All individuals who submitted an online form will be notified whether they have been invited or not.

Those invited to apply will have 90 days to submit a completed application, including all supporting documents.

Eligibility requirements

Only those who meet the eligibility requirements should submit the form in order to ensure the online application system’s efficiency.

In order to be eligible to sponsor one’s parents and grandparents to become a permanent resident under the Family Class, applicants must be:

  1. At least 18 years old.
  2. A Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

If you sponsor your parents and grandparents to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must:

  1. Meet certain income requirements
  2. Support that person and their dependants financially
  3. Meet the minimum necessary income level for this program by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship.
  4. Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included; and
  5. The sponsor and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits the sponsor to provide financial support for the sponsored person for up to 20 years.

Potential sponsors who live in Quebec must also meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements after IRCC approves them as a sponsor.

Super Visa

The PGP is not the only option for bringing parents and grandparents to Canada. The Super Visa is a multiple-entry visa that allows parents and grandparents to enter Canada as long-term visitors. Super Visa holders may stay in Canada for up to two years on initial entry, and the visa is valid for up to 10 years.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment