Canada has invited over 24,500 people for PR Visa in the 1st four month of 2018

Canada has invited Over 24,500 People for PR Visa in the 1st four months of 2018

Canada has invited Over 24,500 People for PR Visa in the 1st four months of 2018

Canada has invited Over 24,500 People for PR Visa in the 1st four months of 2018

The IRCC Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has invited total 24,500 candidates to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency in the span of 4 months through its popular Express Entry Immigration system. This in fact, is an incredible immigration rate registered by IRCC – the federal immigration department of Canada.

Although there hasn’t been significant fall in the CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) score requirement, still the invited number of candidates through Express entry is staggering in first four months of 2018.

Express Entry Draw Results in the first four months of 2018

EE Draws in 2018 Invitations to apply issued Minimum CRS points required Number of invitations to apply issued
1 Jan – 10 446 2,750
2 Jan – 24 444 2,750
3 Feb – 07 442 3,000
4 Feb – 21 442 3,000
5 Mar – 14 456 3,000
6 Mar – 29 446 3,000
7 Apr – 11 444 3,500
8 Apr – 25 441 3,500
Total Till 25th Apr, 2018 24,500

IRCC inviting nearly 3,000 candidates in every Express Entry draw

The IRCC has been consistent in terms of the number of invitations issued per Express entry draw this year. In almost each Express Entry draw launched this year, IRCC has invited 3,000 candidates, which a quite remarkable thing noticed. In fact, in last four EE draws, IRCC has invited 12,000 express entry applicants (i.e. precisely 3000applicantsper draw), while in first 2 draws it invited 2,750 candidates each draw. These numbers are commendable despite no real reduction in qualifying marks.

The qualifying marks are expected to reduce in upcoming draws

Although, the qualifying marks or CRS score requirement in the express entry is hovering around 440s, however, it is expected to decrease significantly in the forthcoming draws of express entry system.

Last EE draw held on March 26, 2018, the IRCC decreased CRS score requirement by 10 points, which was 456 CRS points in the EE draw occurred prior to that. This is a good sign from the perspective of Express Entry applicants eagerly waiting for the fall in qualifying marks. The CRS score requirement is expected to decrease further considering the massive annual immigration target set by IRCC for 2018.

Massive Immigration target in 2018

In its Multiyear Immigration plan (2018-2020) revealed in November last year, IRCC announced the annual immigration target of 310,000 permanent residents for the year 2018. Out of the total number 74,900 people will be invited through Federal Express Entry system.

At this point, ICC needs to invite 50,400 more applicants in next 8 months via 16 express entry draws (considering the 15-day cycle of EE draws). Which means, the IRCC will have to invite over 3,100 applicants per draw from now onwards to meet Express Entry immigration target for 2018.

Statistics suggest the reduction in CRS score requirement

IRCC may be having the candidates with CRS score around 450 at now, however, it is likely that in future, IRCC will have to drop the CRS score requirement. Considering the CRS score of the applicants at that point in time, IRCC is likely to reduce qualifying marks, as it cannot compromise with immigration target.

Apply Canada PR IN 2018 to have the best chance of selection

You stand a very good chance of selection for Canada PR invitation this year, in view huge immigration target and relaxed immigration rules by IRCC.

Posted in Atlantic Canada, British Columbia, Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to get Temporary Resident Visas for Canada

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) For Canada

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) For Canada

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) For Canada

Canada welcomes more than 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrants) each year. Except for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, all other individuals require permission to enter Canada as a visitor.

Unless they are citizens of a visa-exempt country, individuals who wish to enter Canada for a temporary purpose, such as tourists, temporary foreign workers (individuals with work permits) and international students (individuals on study permits) must apply for and be granted a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before their departure to Canada. Exceptions to this include citizens of the United States, who do not require a TRV or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), and Green Card holders in the United States, who need an ETA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality. Unless otherwise exempt from the requirement to obtain a TRV or an ETA, individuals who require a TRV do not require an ETA, and vice versa.

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

Items to note:

Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada. To learn more, click here.

Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.

Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.

Citizens of certain countries may need to provide biometric information. To learn which countries this applies to.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

Greece Visa Application Requirements

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Greece, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Greece Schengen Visa, accordingly.

You can apply for the Greek Schengen Visa since 2000 when Greece as a Member of the European Union, also became a member state of the Schengen Area.

General required documents for a Greece Visa Application:

Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Greece Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.

2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Greece Visa.

Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.

Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Greece and the entire Schengen area

A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Greece and itinerary

Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Greece

Hotel Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Greece.

Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Greece

If employed:

Employment contract

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months

Leave approval letter from employer

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months

Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

Proof of enrollment

No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Greek Visa application.

List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Greece Visa Application:

Greece Tourist Schengen Visa:

Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable

Bank statement of the last 6 months

Passport copies

Greece Visa for Business Purposes:

Invitation letter from the Greek company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit

A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel

If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided

Business bank statement of the latest 6 months

Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents

Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Greece Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Greece, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Greece Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit, expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Greece Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of the journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation

Greece Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance

Greece Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Greek citizen:

  • Proof of Greek citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Greek nationality or naturalization order)
  • Greek marriage certificate
  • Greek family record book

Greece Airport Transit Visa:

Visa or another type of entry permit in the transit country

Copy of your valid visa for your final destination

Greece Visa for Under-Age Children:

Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)

Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)

If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

Posted in Greece, Schengen Visa, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment