Criteria you must know for studying in Switzerland

Criteria you must know for studying in Switzerland
Criteria you must know for studying in Switzerland

Criteria you must know for studying in Switzerland

Make your dream of studying in Switzerland come true. Before you actually take steps towards studying in Switzerland, you must know a few facts about education there to make an informed decision.

Many students nurture the dream of studying abroad and Switzerland has been a recent addition to the list. With its beautiful landscape, good infrastructure and amiable culture, Switzerland is scoring over many other education destinations.

Before you actually take steps towards studying in Switzerland, you must know a few facts about education there to make an informed decision.

The main difference between the Swiss and the Indian education systems is the fact that in Switzerland the entire Master’s programmes are consecutive postgraduate programmes. This means that students need to hold a Bachelor’s degree in the same or in a similar major as their future Master’s programme will be. For example, students holding a Bachelor’s degree in Science cannot get the admission for a Master’s degree in Business.

The Indian postgraduate studies are as same as the Master’s studies in Switzerland. In India, a Master’s programme corresponds to our MBA programmes. In Switzerland, MBA programmes belong to the executive education. Usually, students need to have work experience (in a management position) and can get admission if they hold a Bachelor’s degree in any field of studies.

In Switzerland, Bachelor’s and Master’s programmes offered by public universities (all academic universities are public) are at almost no costs for students. The fee at the HSG for foreign students amounts to 4252 Swiss Francs per year. The reason for this is because the government supports education.

A normal university degree is a normal public education that has to be accessible for everybody, regardless of his /her fortune. This is completely different for our MBA programmes. The government does not pay for executive education. That’s why students have to pay around 80’000 or 100’000 Swiss Francs per year.

In addition to a recognized Bachelor’s degree, students must have a good grade average, GMAT or GRE and a language certificate – this depends on the Master’s programme. In Switzerland, not every university degree from India is accepted. You need to get your degree evaluated for this. Generally, WES accredited institution (A or five Star) schools are accepted.

Admission Requirements from CRUS (Universities’ Rectors conference)

Admission to a Bachelor’s Programme

For access to Swiss universities, a valid Swiss maturity certificate or an equivalent foreign upper secondary school-leaving certificate qualifying for university entrance is required. Each of the universities makes its own decisions as to what certificates and qualifications it recognizes. Detailed information on general and country-specific access and admission requirements can be found at the CRUS/Swiss ENIC Web site. There are special regulations for study programmes in medicine and human movement and sports science (see section 3).

Admission to a Master’s Programme

The prerequisite for access to a Master’s programme is a successfully completed Bachelor’s level programme. Graduates of Bachelor’s programmes have access to certain Master’s programmes, as listed in the database available at uni-programme.ch. Each of the universities makes its own decisions as to whether a foreign Bachelor’s degree gives the holder access to Master’s programmes without entrance examinations, or access under certain conditions, or access with further requirements, or does not give access to Master’s programmes.

Language Requirements

The universities require a good knowledge of the language of instruction

  • At the Master’s level especially, the universities are offering an increasing number of study programmes in English.
  • For students who do not hold fully recognized certificates qualifying for university entrance, the admission requirements also include a university entrance examination
Posted in Study Abroad, Switzerland | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

What is the UK Tier 2 Visa, Who can apply for Tier 2 Visa

What is the UK Tier 2 Visa, Who can apply for Tier 2 Visa
What is the UK Tier 2 Visa, Who can apply for Tier 2 Visa

Tier 2 Visa for Skilled Workers

The Tier 2 visa allows skilled workers to enter the UK on a long term basis to fill a skilled job vacancy; including in a wide range of skilled occupations such as in IT, accountancy, teaching, or healthcare. The occupation needs to be on the Tier 2 occupation list called the Codes of Practice for Skilled Workers or Tier 2 Shortage Occupation List. Before they apply, Tier 2 visa applicants must have a job offer and a Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship from a UK employer with a valid Tier 2 sponsor licence.

Tier 2 jobs must usually be advertised to workers from within the European Economic Area (EEA) before they can be offered to non-EEA immigrants unless the job is on the Tier 2 Shortage Occupations List or it comes under the tier 2 intra-company transfer visa or under certain limited circumstanceds. This is known as the Resident Labour Market Test.

Tier 2 Visa categories

Tier 2 (General) visa for workers who have a skilled job offer and a certificate of sponsorship from a UK employer with a valid Tier 2 sponsorship licence. The vacancy must be advertised to UK workers before it can be offered to an immigrant, unless it is on the Tier 2 Shortage Occupations List. Limited to 20,700 places a year for job applicant’s resident outside the UK.

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa for employees of multinational company who are being transferred to the business’s UK branch. Applicants must have a valid certificate of sponsorship from their employer. There are two sub-categories:

  • Long term staff
  • Graduate trainee
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa for workers who’ve been offered a job, such as missionary or minister of religion, within a religious community organisation in the UK.
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa for elite sportspeople and coaches. The applicant must be recognised or endorsed by their sport’s governing body.

Tier 2 Shortage Occupations List

In the UK skilled jobs usually need to be advertised for a set period before they can be offered to a Tier 2 worker. However, each year the UK publishes a list of shortage occupations, which employers struggle to fill. Jobs on this list do not need to be advertised to residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) before they can be offered to a non-EEA immigrant.

Jobs found on this list often include physical and medical scientists, such as engineers, doctors, and nurses. The full Tier 2 Shortage Occupation List for 2015 can be found here.

The Resident Labour Market Test

If you are a UK employer, you may want to recruit a skilled worker from outside the European Economic Area. If you choose to sponsor them for certain types of Tier 2 visa, including the Tier 2 (General) visa, you will usually need to complete a Resident Labour Market Test unless the job to be filled is on the UK’s Shortage Occupation List.

Documents

Tier 2 applicants must provide several documents with their application, these include:

  1. Current passport and/or other travel documents
  2. A separate passport photograph in some circumstances.
  3. Proof that they can meet the maintenance funds requirements for their visa, such as bank statements unless their Tier 2 sponsor can guarantee their maintenance with the UK Home Office. Only ‘A rated’ sponsors have this option.
  4. Proof that they meet the Tier 2 English Languages requirements, such as qualification equivalent to a bachelor’s degree or higher taught in English or English language test results.
  5. A clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if the applicant is from one of the countries on the Home Office’s TB testing list

Tier 2 Visa Points system

Tier 2 applicants must score at least 70 points on the Tier 2 points test. Please see our Tier 2 Points System page for full details.

Tier 2 Visa Family members (dependants)

In most cases you can bring your partner or children with you during your stay, but you must show that you have sufficient funds to provide for them. They will be able to apply under a family visa, please see our UK Family Visas page for more details. Alternatively, you can contact us on 080-41142233 or at info@globalgateways.com

Tier 2 English language requirement

Tier 2 visa applicants may be required to complete an English test if they are not nationals of an English-speaking country or have not completed a degree level course taught in English.

UK Immigration help and advice

Global Gateways team of specialists has 21 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in the UK and around the World. For more information and advice on UK visa applications please contact us on 080-41142233 or at info@globalgateways.com

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Tourist Visa, UK, Uncategorized, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada Permanent Residency Benefits 2019

Canada Permanent Residency Benefits 2019 from India
Canada Permanent Residency Benefits 2019 from India

Canada Permanent Residency Benefits 2019 from India

Canada is one of the best countries to live in the world. Its growing economy offers a lot of opportunities to people from different parts of the industry. Not just that, it has a high demand for educated and experienced professionals who are looking to broaden their horizons and contribute actively to their respective sectors. If you have dreamed of moving to Canada and taking advantage of its brilliant opportunities, then there is no better time than now. On this page, we are going to look at some of the biggest benefits of moving to Canada as a Permanent Resident in 2019 from India.

Want to move to Canada within one year? Dreaming of immigrating to Canada in 2019? Want to give yourself and your family the privilege of living in one of the best countries in the world? Let Global Gateways make your dreams come true. Fill out our free assessment form to know about your chances of moving to Canada and how the professional Canada immigration experts can help you improve upon them and virtually guarantee you a new life overseas! Contact us today!

Apply for Canada PR under Express Entry Program – Fastest Way to Get Canada PR Visa

Benefits of Immigration to Canada in 2019 from India

Canada is a huge nation with a very large economic sector which is seeing a rapid expansion at the moment. This economic rise is expected to increase all through the following decade. To help you decide on whether moving to Canada will be a good fit for you, we have compiled a list of all the many reasons why you should seriously consider making your Canada PR application in 2019. Here they are:

Booming Economic Sector

Canada has a huge economy that is considered one of the biggest in the world. That is why it offers many employment opportunities to professionals from around the world. That is also why it is such a popular immigration destination. Different provinces in Canada have different specialties. For example, Nova Scotia, which is highly popular for service sector professionals, offers a huge market full of opportunities to immigrants. Similarly, British Columbia is popular for manufacturing, resource extraction and is now beginning to have a very large stake in IT. Alberta too has become a major force in the Canadian IT sector and is highly regarded as one of the best provinces for IT professionals to move to in Canada.

If you want immigration assistance including job search, then Global Gateways offers amazing job search options. Come to us and we will help you find the perfect job for you so that you can settle down comfortably in Canada with your family.

Civil Rights

One of the many reasons for Canada’s popularity among the international immigration community is its highly liberal civil rights system. As a newly immigrated Permanent Resident of Canada, you will be able to enjoy virtually all the rights and privileges enjoyed by Canadian citizens. What’s more is that you can actually become a full citizen of Canada after living there for just 3 years. The Canadian government is very liberal and welcoming of international immigrants. The national character includes immigrants from all over world and so, you will be able to be a part of communities made up of people from different parts of the world. This will not doubt be very influential in making you an international citizen for whom opportunities can open up all around the world.

Want to enjoy the wide range of benefits available to Canadian PRs and citizens? Let us get working on your Canadian PR immigration application for 2019 right now. No matter what industry you are from and where you want to immigrate to in Canada, we can make it happen!

Free Healthcare

Canada offer completely free healthcare to all its citizens and PR residents. This means that you will not need to spend any money to get world-class healthcare. This is one of the many reasons why Canada is better than even the US, where free healthcare is a distant dream. As soon as you’re officially given PR status in Canada, you can avail the free healthcare offered by the Canadian government. Also, Canada has one of the best public healthcare systems in the world, complete with state-of-the-art research and practical application. Another great thing about the Canada healthcare system is that it will include all your family members. So, all your family will be able to receive the benefit and not just you.

Wondering how to move to Canada quickly and with as little spending as possible? Let Global Gateways guide the way. We are among the best Canada immigration service providers in India and can help you realize your Canada immigration dream in 2019. We also offer total Canada immigration solutions to our clients. Want help in improving your IELTS score? Take up our IELTS training courses. Want to find a good job in Canada? Avail our job search services. Whatever you need, we have it all!

Free Education

Canada offers free education up to graduation to all citizens and Permanent Residents. This means that your kids will get a great start in life by enrolling in one of best education systems in the world. You can save all that money you would have otherwise spent on giving them quality education and invest it in property or even help your children start a business. The options are limitless and it all depends upon you moving to Canada. A world of opportunities coupled with high a standard of living awaits you in Canada.

Are you ready to become a member of one of the best countries in the world? We at Global Gateways can help you do just that. Our excellent services include all aspects of Canada immigration. We have been national leaders in the Canada immigration industry in India for the past 21 years. Our highly experienced Canada immigration experts will give you just the right kind of advice you need to become Canada PRs in 2019.

Large Immigrant Presence

Canada has a huge Indian immigrant presence and this can be a great help when you have moved to the country. Immigrant communities are generally tightly knit and people tend to be supportive of each other. This makes moving to the country and settling there easier and also reduces the number of incidences of racial violence. Canada is one of the few countries where there have never really been any acts of violence against ethnic minorities. This simple fact makes Canada one of the best countries to move to and the presence of large immigrant communities provides increased safety and status to new immigrants. Another important aspect of the presence of immigrant communities is the sponsorship programs. If you have a relative living in Canada at present, then they can sponsor you to move to the country. The screening procedure for this kind of immigration is usually much more relaxed than other procedures and can provide a very quick pathway to move to Canada.

Want to move to Canada and become part of the international immigrant community from India? Let us help you achieve this dream. Global Gateways has been sending Indian immigrants to Canada for the past 21 years. We have complete knowledge of the Canada immigration system and the process that all applicants have to undergo. Also, we have a solid reputation among Indian immigrant communities in Canada and have regularly used our extensive contacts to get our client’s highly-placed jobs in the country. Join our ever growing list of successful applicants for immigration to Canada.

Posted in Canada, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment