Province of Newfoundland Immigration

Province of Newfoundland Immigration

Province of Newfoundland Immigration

Province of Newfoundland Immigration

The Province of Newfoundland and Labrador is one of Canada’s best-kept secrets. With some of the friendliest people in the country, and a booming economy boosted by energy and natural resources, Canada’s easternmost province is a fantastic destination for new immigrants to settle. With 535,000 residents and a time zone all its own, the beautiful province is divided into two different sections: Labrador, the northern region which is connected to the Canadian mainland, and Newfoundland, the nearby island in the Atlantic Ocean. Most newcomers to Newfoundland settle in the capital city, as the greater St. John’s area accounts for more than half of the province’s population and is by far the most vibrant and diverse city in the region. With excellent schools, top-notch healthcare facilities, fantastic restaurants, and exciting art and entertainment scene that includes exceptional nightlife, it is easy to see why St John’s is so attractive to new Canadians. The easiest way to immigrate to Newfoundland is through the Canadian Express Entry system.

Express Entry Newfoundland

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) enables the province to nominate candidates for Newfoundland immigration that have the precise skills and experience needed in the local economy. The main advantage Newfoundland Express Entry has over other Canadian immigration paths is speed. Prospective immigrants who receive a Newfoundland PNP nomination certificate will receive an additional 600 points via the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which is enough to essentially be guaranteed an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residency. Processing times for Provincial Nominee Program Newfoundland candidates are significantly quicker under Express Entry compared to the traditional paper-based method, with most permanent resident applications being processed in less than 6 months.

There are two ways to obtain a nomination from the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program. The first is to apply directly to the PNP NL, outside of Express Entry, through the Newfoundland Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism. If successful, the prospective immigrant can then create an Express Entry account online indicating that they have a provincial nomination by including the nomination certificate number and nominating jurisdiction in their profile.The second option is to begin by creating a new Express Entry profile that indicates an interest in immigrating to Newfoundland. The individual may then receive a “notification of interest” from the province inviting them to apply to the NLPNP. The Newfoundland PNP is designed to attract individuals who have skills and abilities which will help bring positive benefits to the province, and Express Entry profiles that match these desired competencies may be contacted directly by the program.

The second option is to begin by creating a new Express Entry profile that indicates an interest in immigrating to Newfoundland. The individual may then receive a “notification of interest” from the province inviting them to apply to the NLPNP. The Newfoundland PNP is designed to attract individuals who have skills and abilities which will help bring positive benefits to the province, and Express Entry profiles that match these desired competencies may be contacted directly by the program.

Using Express Entry, the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program can then officially submit your nomination certificate directly into the system and all you have to do is accept it online and your Express Entry CRS score will immediately increase. You are then eligible to receive an “Invitation to Apply” (ITA) for permanent residency during the next Express Entry draw. To maximize your chances of success, our experienced Canadian immigration professional can optimize your Express Entry profile for Newfoundland immigration in 2017. We can also help you apply to the Newfoundland Nominee Program, and if nominated can prepare and submit your Canada permanent resident application.

Interested in Newfoundland immigration via the NLPNP? Call us today for a FREE consultation with an experienced immigration professional.

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP 2017

There are three official immigration categories under the Newfoundland and Labrador Nominee Program.

NLPNP categories:

  • Skilled Workers
  • International Graduates
  • Entrepreneurs

Skilled Worker Category

The PNP Newfoundland skilled worker stream is designed to recruit top individuals from around the world. When an immigrant has a skill which can help Newfoundland and Labrador’s market needs and economy, both the province and the individual benefit. In short, the NL PNP is designed to be a “win win” for both the Canadian province and the potential new citizens. This immigration stream is for foreign nationals who have a guaranteed job offer from an employer located with in the province. Immigrants who currently reside within the province and hold a job under a valid work permit may also be eligible to apply for this immigration stream. The Skilled Worker stream has additional requirements which must be met by both the employer and the prospective employee.

Requirements for the employer:

The job offer must be for full-time employment with industry standard level wages

The employer must demonstrate a clear need for hiring an immigrant

The job offer must not violate any existing employment disputes or bargaining agreements

Requirements for the prospective employee:

Must have a valid Canadian work permit or be eligible to apply for one

Must have relevant skills, qualifications, and experience for the job, including any applicable certifications and accreditations

Must be able to demonstrate the intention to permanently live within the province

Must have sufficient funds to live in the province, including the ability to support all dependents

Must have a proficient understanding of English or French. There are three ways proficiency can be shown: an Affidavit of English Language Ability from the NL employee, education and/or training documents, or IELTS test scores (for workers in NOC level C and D occupations).

The Provincial Nominee Program Newfoundland and Labrador (PNP NL) has certain situations which result in an automatic disqualification.

Individuals are considered to be ineligible if they:

Do not have a full-time job (unless potential NL employer can prove a need for the specific skill set)

Do have a criminal record. This includes the criminal records of any dependents of the applicant who is over the age of 18.

Are failed refugee claimants, including refugee claimants living in Newfoundland and Labrador

Have any unresolved child support or custody disputes

Make any attempt to misrepresent themselves regarding the application (this can be misrepresentation by either the individual or their employer)

Quit or lose their job during the nomination process (this does not result in disqualification every time, but it can be an issue)

Individuals who have been accepted into the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Express Entry pool and who have a job or job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador are eligible for the Newfoundland Express Entry Skilled Worker category. Processing times for Newfoundland immigration are much faster through Canada’s Express Entry system with 80% of permanent residency applicants earmarked to be processed in less than half a year.

International Graduate Category

An educated workforce is a great benefit to the province, and individuals with academic achievement are encouraged to apply for immigration to Newfoundland through this category. In order to qualify for the PNP Newfoundland international graduate stream, individuals must have graduated from a post-secondary institution within Canada and must apply to this stream within two years of graduation. This stream is exceptionally popular among recent graduates of Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN) who wish to remain in the province. There are additional requirements, too.

Eligible applicants must:

Have completed at least half of their studies in a Canadian college or university

Have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program. Also eligible is the completion of a one-year post-graduate program provided the program required a previous diploma or degree

Be able to show they plan to live and work within the province

Be able to financially supports themselves (as well as support any dependents)

Be proficient in English or French. This can be through training or education documents, or by an affidavit submitted by the employer in Newfoundland.

Have legal status to work in Canada. This can be a post-graduate work permit. Some applicants might show legal status via a Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit. While this is permitted, this is also very rare for candidates in this stream. Additionally, graduates from a Canadian university outside of Newfoundland may need a minimum of one year of work experience in their field of study.

The job offered to the applicant has additional requirements.

The job must:

Be a full-time job related to the individual’s field of study. The offer must come from a company operating with in the Province of Newfoundland.

Have opportunities for advancement

Not contradict any existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes

There are certain conditions which result in automatic disqualification.

The following people are ineligible for this NLPNP category:

Failed refugee claimants, including those currently living in Newfoundland and Labrador

Students who have not completed their studies

Students who plan to return to their home country after graduation

Applicants with a criminal record, or applicants with a dependent over the age of 18 who has a criminal record (this applies even if the dependent doesn’t plan to live in NL).

Applicants with a serious medical condition, or those with a dependent over the age of 18 who has a serious medical condition (this also applies even if the dependent doesn’t plan to live in Newfoundland).

Individuals with unresolved child custody issues or disputes

Anyone – applicant or employee – who attempts to misrepresent themselves during the process

Applicants who quit or lose their job during the application process (this does not result in automatic disqualification, but it cause problems)

Immigrant Entrepreneur Program

The requirements in this category are currently under revision. However, even though these requirements are subject to change at some point during 2017 or 2018, they still provide a general idea of what potential applicants will need.

Generally, applicants for the PNP Newfoundland immigrant entrepreneur stream must establish or purchase a business which fits within the province’s Strategic Sector list. These are businesses related to manufacturing, natural resources, agriculture, health care, and knowledge-based industries. Note that the specifics are subject to change based on the province’s needs.

Previously, additional requirements for applicants include:

A minimum of five years of senior management experience or experience in a similar type of business to the one proposed

A minimum net worth of $450,000 (at least $350,000 should be liquid)

Completion of a Performance Agreement with a minimum business investment of $200,000

A $100,000 deposit that will be returned once the obligations in the Performance Agreement are met

Completion of an exploratory visit to the province, at the applicant’s expense, in order to present a detailed business plan

Once again, please note that these requirements are currently being revised and are subject to change.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment