Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Labour Market Priorities Stream targeted 314 Express Entry candidates with work experience as Early Childhood Educators and Assistants

Nova Scotia’s new Labour Market Priorities Stream issued its first invitations Wednesday, targeting Express Entry candidates with eligible work experience as early childhood educators and assistants.

A total of 314 invitations were issued to eligible candidates in the federal Express Entry pool with at least two years of work experience in National Occupational Classification (NOC) 4214, CIC News has learned.

Lynette Macleod, a spokesperson for the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration, told CIC News that a candidate’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score was not a selection factor.

Macleod said Express Entry candidates who received a Letter of Interest now have 30 days to submit a complete application to Nova Scotia.

Nova Scotia announced the creation of the Labour Market Priorities Stream on August 2, saying it will be used to invite Express Entry candidates who meet “market-identified labour shortages” to apply for a provincial nomination.

Express Entry manages the profiles of candidates in the Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and Canadian Experience Class.

Express Entry candidates who are approved for a provincial nomination from Nova Scotia will receive an additional 600 points toward their Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System score and move to the head of the line for an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

“Attracting and retaining skilled workers will help increase access to important services such as Early Childhood Education, while helping grow our population,” Macleod told CIC News in an email. “This will strengthen our communities and our provincial economy — benefiting all Nova Scotians.”

The province’s Office of Immigration describes the stream as “flexible” and said the specified occupations could vary from draw to draw depending on the Nova Scotia’s needs.

“This new stream is a good example of how Nova Scotia is innovating and fine-tuning its use of Express Entry,” said David Cohen, senior partner with the Campbell Cohen immigration law firm in Montreal.

“The 30-day window in which to submit a complete application is also a good reminder of how important it is to be proactive and prepare your documents well ahead of time.”

In order to be considered through Nova Scotia’s Labour Market Priorities Stream, the first step is to submit a profile to the Express Entry system.

Posted in Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Nova Scotia, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

IRCC issues 3,750 ITAs to candidates with minimum CRS scores of 440

New Express Entry draw held August 8 has issued a total of 3,750 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence to candidates with a Comprehensive Ranking System score of at least 440.

The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score in today’s draw marks the second time this year that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has reduced the minimum cut-off score to 440 — the lowest score for an all-program draw so far in 2018.

The tie-break date and time used in this draw was January 31, 2018, at 00:06:40 UTC. This means that all candidates with a CRS score above 440, as well as those candidates with scores of 440 who submitted their profile before this specified date and time, received an ITA in this invitation round.

Today’s draw continues the pattern of issuing 3,750 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) that began on June 13. This is the current high point of a trend established this year that has seen draw sizes gradually increased by increments of 250 or 500. The year began with two draws of 2,750 ITAs each in January, followed by four draws of 3,000 ITAs each in February and March and four draws of 3,500 ITAs each in April and May.

IRCC has now issued a total of 50,950 ITAs in 2018, which means it is now only 335 ITAs behind 2017’s ITA total of 51,285 at this same point. A total of 86,023 ITAs were issued in 2017, an Express Entry record that more than doubled the ITA totals of 2015 and 2016 combined.

With Canada’s increased admission targets for 2018 and 2019 it is possible that IRCC could surpass the number of ITA’s issued in 2017.

Whether draw sizes will increase above 3,750 remains to be seen. If IRCC does resort to larger draws or more frequent draws, this could also result in a further reduction of the cut-off CRS score.

“It’s great news to see the CRS return to its lowest point so far in 2018,” said David Cohen, senior partner with the Campbell Cohen Canadian immigration law firm in Montreal. “The combination of large draws, a 440 starting point and higher admissions targets could produce even more interesting results in the draws to come.”

Express Entry is the application system that manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three main economic immigration classes — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class.

The highest-ranked candidates in the Express Entry pool are issued ITAs in regular invitation rounds.

The following hypothetical example illustrates candidates who would have obtained an ITA in today’s draw:

Ram and Elizabeth are married and are 34 and 29 years old, respectively. They each hold Bachelor’s degrees and have been working as software developers for more than three years. They also each wrote the IELTS language test and scored an 8 in each category. Neither has ever worked or studied in Canada. They entered the Express Entry pool with Elizabeth as the principal applicant. Their CRS score of 440 would have been sufficient to obtain an ITA during this most recent Express Entry Draw.

Nadia is 36 years old, has a Master’s degree and has been working as a professor for six years. She has never worked or studied in Canada. Nadia wrote the IELTS language test and scored an 8 in each category. Her CRS of 440 would have been sufficient to obtain an ITA in today’s draw.

Posted in Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Information about the UK Tier 5 Visa for Temporary Workers

Information about the UK Tier 5 Visa for Temporary Workers

Information about the UK Tier 5 Visa for Temporary Workers

Information about the UK Tier 5 Visa for Temporary Workers

Information about the UK Tier 5 Visa for Temporary Workers

Tier 5 Visa Overview

The Tier 5 visa allows entry to work in the UK in a number of different circumstances, such as for charity workers, entertainers, diplomatic staff, and sportspeople. Most Tier 5 workers need a job offer from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor in the UK, but people from one of the small number of Countries whose nationals can come under the Youth Mobility Scheme can gain entry without a job offer.

Tier 5 visa categories:

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) visa For workers who have an unpaid/voluntary job offer and a certificate of sponsorship from a UK charity with a valid Tier 5 sponsorship licence. The job taken must be directly related to the sponsor charity’s work.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and Sporting) visa For very highly skilled workers who have a job offer as a sportsperson or creative worker – such as a musician or actor – in the UK, and a certificate of sponsorship from a UK employer with a valid Tier 5 sponsorship license. Sportspeople on this visa must be internationally established at the highest level in their sport, and/or their job must make a significant contribution to the development and running of sport at the highest level.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Government Authorised Exchange) visa For workers coming to the UK through an approved government authorised exchange scheme. This visa allows the worker to do work experience, training, academic research or a fellowship, and to take part in an Overseas Government Language Programme.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – International Agreement) visa For workers who have a job offer that is covered by international law, such as embassy and diplomatic household workers, and a certificate of sponsorship from an organisation with a valid Tier 5 sponsorship licence. This includes workers under the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) and similar agreements.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Religious Worker) visa For workers offered a job, such as preaching or work in a monastery or convent, by a religious order in the UK.

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa For workers aged 18 – 30 from a limited number of countries who wish to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years. This scheme replaced the Working Holiday visa, though it’s important to note that far fewer people gain entry under the new scheme.

Documents

Tier 5 applicants must provide several documents with their application, these include:

  1. Current passport and/or other travel documents
  2. A separate passport photograph
  3. Proof that they can meet the maintenance funds requirements for their visa, such as bank statements
  4. Clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if the applicant is from one of the countries on the Home Office’s TB testing list, found here (link).

Family members (dependants)

In some cases, you can bring your partner or children with you during your stay, but you must show that you have sufficient funds to provide for them. They will be able to apply under a family visa, please see our UK Family Visas page for more details.

English language requirement

Tier 5 visa applicants may be required to complete an English test if they are not nationals of an English-speaking country or have not completed any academic courses in English.

Posted in Dependent Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, UK, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment