Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

The popular Quebec Immigration Investor Program (QIIP) has reopened for up to 1,900 new applications, as of May 29, 2017. The QIIP is Canada’s only currently available passive investor immigration program, and throughout the years it has proven popular — the intake is expected to fill before the scheduled end date of the application cycle, February 23, 2018.

A maximum of 1,330 applications may be accepted for processing from nationals of the People’s Republic of China, including the special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macao.

Though French proficiency is not required, applicants who have at least an “advanced intermediate” level of French proficiency, as demonstrated by a standardized test, are not subject to the intake cap. Moreover, their applications will be given priority processing.

To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$1.6 million, have managerial experience and be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD$800,000 for a period of five years.

All Quebec Investor Program applicants are expected to meet the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Criteria

Intended designation: Quebec

Minimum Net Worth: A minimum of CAD$1.6 million in legally acquired net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner if accompanying the applicant.  Assets such as property, bank accounts, pension funds, stocks, and shares may be included.

Business or Management Experience: A minimum of two years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of the financial and the human or physical resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application in a specific enterprise (agricultural, commercial, or industrial, OR management experience in a governmental or international organization) and in a position defined as full time.  The company must have a minimum of two full-time employees. It does not necessarily have to be profitable. It can also be an international agency, department or government agency.

Investment: Agreement to invest the sum of CAD$800,000 through an approved financial intermediary (this investment can be financed).

Miscellaneous: Successful medical examination and security background check.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment