New report calls for raising Canada’s immigration rate

New report calls for raising Canada’s immigration rate

New report calls for raising Canada’s immigration rate

New report calls for raising Canada’s immigration rate

Raising admissions to 415,000 by 2030 would off-set aging population and spur economy, Conference Board of Canada says

Increasing Canada’s immigration rate to one percent of its total population beginning in 2030 would help offset the challenges caused by an aging population and contribute to economic growth, a new report by the Conference Board of Canada argues.

The increase would represent 415,000 new admissions to Canada, whose population would be pushing 42 million people in 2030.

“Based on current demographic trends, increasing the immigration rate to one percent by the early 2030s will allow Canada to replicate its population growth rate of recent decades (one percent) and support modest labour market and economic growth over the long term,” say the report’s authors, Kareem El-Assal and Daniel Fields of the Conference Board’s National Immigration Centre.

Last November, Canada’s federal government announced a new multi-year immigration levels plan that will see admissions ramp up to 340,000 across all immigration programs by 2020 — an immigration rate of 0.9 percent. The admissions target for 2018 is set at 310,000, or a rate of 0.84 percent.

The report looks at no immigration vs 1%

The new report echoes calls by the Government of Canada, provincial governments, economists and business leaders across the country for increased immigration to counter labour shortages produced by Canada’s aging population.

The Conference Board report makes the case for this increase to one percent by contrasting it with a fiscal snapshot of Canada in the 2030s if all immigration to the country was stopped — an “implausible” scenario, the authors acknowledge, but one that puts their modest raise into perspective.

Without immigration, Canada’s labour force would shrink, slowing the estimated average annual real GDP growth rate to 1.3 percent by 2040 and more than likely forcing tax rates to increase as the number of taxpayers declined.

Fewer taxpayers could also affect living standards and threaten the ability of Canada and its provinces to cover the cost of vital public services for aging Canadians, notably health care.

Immigration already plays a vital economic role in Canada, accounting for almost all labour force growth and nearly three-quarters of its annual population growth, the report notes. The Conference Board of Canada has already projected that immigration will account for 100 percent of Canada’s annual population growth by 2034, when natural population increase (births minus deaths) is expected to drop below zero.

The authors estimate that an immigration rate of one percent by 2030 will contribute one-third of Canada’s projected average annual real GDP growth rate of 1.9 percent that year.

Government action required

The report warns, however, that there is a potential downside to such an increase if Canada does not take corresponding steps to improve the labour market outcomes of immigrants.

To address this issue, it offers three recommendations for Canadian policymakers:

Improve labour market integration so immigrants can better contribute to Canada’s economic and fiscal fortunes.

Identify ways to grow Canada’s economy so Canadian-born and immigrant workers alike can access good job opportunities and the necessities that contribute to Canada’s high living standards, including social services like education, healthcare, affordable housing.

Ensure public support for immigration through strong border management, maintaining the integrity of Canada’s immigration and temporary resident programs, and promoting “safe spaces for open debate on the merits and drawbacks of immigration.”

Improving the outcomes of newcomers arriving through Family Class sponsorships by removing labour market barriers is also critical, the authors argue.

“Low earnings and the prevalence of chronic low income among the family class are issues of concern that need to be addressed to help boost the living standards of immigrant families, and to help Canada benefit from their human capital in the labour market as it becomes more dependent on immigrant support for its economic growth,” they write.

Also required is a fundamental shift in the way the outcomes of family class immigrants are assessed, one that would put the focus on household incomes instead of individual income.

Many newcomers who are sponsored through the family class, including parents and grandparents, contribute to the household income and provide child care, which allows a bread winner to work longer hours.

“This is a key consideration as Canada continues to evaluate the distribution of its immigrant composition in the years and decades to come,” the authors write. “While Canada has prioritized economic class admissions since the mid-1990s, family class admissions should also be viewed as part of economic development policy.

“Immigrant families are faring well in relation to Canadian-born families in important economic metrics such as household income and homeownership. Immigrant families bring other benefits as well, such as boosting immigrant retention rates, important to population growth in Atlantic Canada, and to all other provinces as well.”

Posted in Atlantic Canada, British Columbia, Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

CRS Score reaches 2018 low in Latest Express Entry Round

CRS score reaches new 2018 low in latest Express Entry round

CRS Score reaches 2018 low in Latest Express Entry Round

CRS Score reaches 2018 low in Latest Express Entry Round

May 23 draw issues 3,500 Invitations to Apply

The Government of Canada held a new Express Entry draw on Wednesday, May 23, issuing 3,500 invitations to apply for permanent residence. The Comprehensive Ranking System cut-off score for this draw was 440.

Today’s score is a new low for 2018, surpassing the previous low of 441 that was established in the invitation round on April 25 and repeated on May 9.

The tie-break date and time for this latest invitation round was December 30, 2017, at 06:39:40 UTC. This means that all candidates with a CRS score above 440, as well as those candidates with scores of 440 who submitted their profile before this time, received an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in this invitation round.

Today’s draw is the tenth of 2018 and the fourth in a row to issue 3,500 ITAs, bringing the 2018 ITA total to 31,500.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada has increased draw sizes in 2018 from 2,750 at the start of the year to 3,000 in February and March and now to 3,500 for each of the four draws held since the start of April.

Larger invitation rounds can have the effect of lowering the CRS cut-off score or keeping it lower than smaller draws, which is what we’ve seen in these last four draws. The increase in draw sizes to 3,500 in the draws held April 11, April 25, May 9 and now May 23 has corresponded with a reduction in the CRS cut-off score by six points, from 446 to today’s low of 440.

The Government of Canada’s target for 2018 is 74,900 admissions through the three economic immigration classes administered by the Express Entry system — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class. For 2019, the target for these three classes is set at 81,400.

“Seeing the CRS cut-off drop is always a welcome sight, even if it was only by one point,” said Attorney David Cohen, senior partner at the Campbell, Cohen immigration law firm in Montreal.

“We’re not even at the half-way point of 2018 and we’re still a long way off the admissions target for this year, so it’s going to be interesting to see what that means for the CRS score in upcoming draws.”

The following are hypothetical examples of candidates who would have received an ITA in today’s invitation round.

Gary and Rita are married and are 29 and 31 years old respectively. Each holds a bachelor’s degree and they have both been working as software engineers for four years… They have each also each written the IELTS and scored an 8 in each category. Neither has ever worked or studied in Canada and the couple entered the Express Entry pool with Gary as the principal applicant. Gary’s CRS score of 440 would have been sufficient to obtain an ITA in the May 23 Express Entry Draw.

Priya is 35 years old, has two bachelor’s degrees, and has been working as an accountant for five years. She has advanced English language proficiency and has never worked or studied in Canada. Her CRS of 441 would have been sufficient to obtain and ITA during the most recent draw from the Express Entry pool.

Posted in Canada, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

How to bring family to USA while you on a Student Visa

Bringing Family to the U.S. While on a Student Visa

How to bring family to USA while you on a Student Visa

How to bring family to USA while you on a Student Visa

If you’re applying for an F-1 or M-1 visa, your spouse and children may be able to travel to and stay in the U.S. with you

Planning to study in the U.S. on an F-1 or M-1 visa? If so, your spouse and minor children (under 21 years of age and unmarried) may request visas to come and stay in the United States with you. They are eligible for visas (F-2 and M-2) simply by virtue of being your spouse and children–in other words, they won’t have to prove that they are coming to the United States for a specific purpose, such as to travel or study.

Your family members will not get visas automatically, however. First, you will have to prove that they are really your spouse and children, as discussed below. Also realize that certain consulates, particularly those in Southeast Asia, have been known to deny student visas to family members in order to ensure the return of the student.

Your family members will also have to fill out a separate set of application forms, summarized on the checklist below. Once you have filled out your own form and prepared your documents, helping your family members with their applications should be no problem. In fact, you have probably covered some of the requirements for your family members’ applications already, for example when you dealt with such necessities as proving that your financial resources were enough to cover your accompanying family along with yourself.

Who Counts As a Family Member?

The F-2 and M-2 visas were specially created for the legal spouse and children of F-1 and M-1 students. Children who over the age of 21 or who are married will not qualify. If you want to bring your spouse and children to the United States while you study, you will have to prove that they are in fact your spouse and children. To do so, use official marriage and birth certificates.

Make Sure Your Family Members Are Not Inadmissible

Every applicant for a U.S. visa, your family members included, must prove that they don’t present such a high health, security or other risks that they cannot be admitted to the United States. If one member of your family is found to be inadmissible, that person’s visa could be denied even if the other family members’ visas are granted.

Other Family Members May Be Able to Come Along As Tourists

Family members who are not your spouse and children do not receive the same recognition when it comes to U.S. visas. Your live-in domestic partner for example, will not qualify for an F-2 visa if you have not actually gotten married.

However, such family members may not be left completely out in the cold. A B-2 (tourist) visa may be given to family or household members with close ties to you, such as elderly parents or domestic partners of the same or opposite sex. See A B-2 Visa for Visiting the U.S. as a Tourist: Do You Qualify?  for details on obtaining a U.S. tourist visa.

Overseas Family Members’ Checklist

Although your family members’ applications are dependent on yours, each member of your family will need to be just as careful as you are to prepare a complete application. Your spouse or children’s visas may be rejected if the applicant doesn’t prepare a satisfactory application, is inadmissible, or doesn’t appear likely to return to your home country.

Your family’s applications should include the following items:

  1. Receipt for having filled out Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application online.
  2. Proof of family member’s relationship to you (copy of marriage or birth certificate)
  3. Copy of your family member’s SEVIS dependent Form I-20
  4. Passport (valid for at least six months beyond your family members’ intended period of stay)
  5. Documents showing that your family members will return to your home country
  6. Copies of your documents showing that you can pay your tuition, fees and the whole family’s living expenses
  7. Visa fee ($160 as of late 2016)
  8. Two passport-style photos.
Posted in Dependent Visa, Study Abroad, USA, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment