APPLY FOR AND GETTING NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCY

APPLY FOR AND GETTING NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCY

APPLY FOR AND GETTING NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCY

APPLY FOR AND GETTING NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCY

APPLY FOR AND GETTING NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCY

Gaining residence in New Zealand is the ultimate goal for many migrants.

OBTAINING NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCE

What is there not to like in our beautiful country? We are one of the safest, least corrupted countries in the world, our economy is thriving, there are plenty of opportunities, and it is an ideal place to raise a family.

WHAT CAN I DO WITH A RESIDENCE-CLASS VISA?

A residence-class visa gives you the right:

  • To Stay in New Zealand indefinitely (with valid travel conditions)
  • To Work in New Zealand
  • To Study in New Zealand as a domestic fee-paying student
  • To receive free or subsidised health care at publicly funded health services.
  • To receive a free education at state-run primary and secondary schools and subsidised fees for domestic students at private schools and tertiary institutions.
  • To enroll and vote in elections
  • To be a sponsor for a partner, parents or dependent children during their visa application

HOW DO I GET RESIDENCE IN NEW ZEALAND?

There are several ways you can gain residence in New Zealand, many of which start with a temporary visa to allow you to work or do business here. The residence process can be quite long, sometimes 6 to 12 months, and this is why in many instances, you will enter New Zealand on a temporary visa.

NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCE FROM WORK

Through work, you would be looking at the Skilled Migrant Category which, in most cases, is based on obtaining a job offer in New Zealand.

An alternative, the popular pathway is to obtain Residence from Work. In this case, you will need to enter New Zealand on a temporary Work to Residence visa and meet the conditions of your temporary visa (including employer or job type, and salary threshold) for 24 months.

NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCE THROUGH BUSINESS

Doing business in New Zealand may allow you to gain residence once the conditions of your investment or business venture are met.

NEW ZEALAND RESIDENCE THROUGH PARTNERSHIP AND FAMILY CATEGORIES

If you are in a relationship with a New Zealand citizen or residence, and you have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship, then you may qualify to apply for residence based on your relationship. Likewise, if you were not included in your parents’ residence application initially, you may join them as a dependent child later on, if the conditions are met. You may also be able to join your children who are resident in New Zealand.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Human Capital Priorities Stream issues new invitations

Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates

Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates

Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates

Express Entry-linked PNP stream has issued 1,297 invitations in 2018

Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream has invited 488 candidates with a profile in the federal Express Entry pool to apply for a provincial nomination.

This latest invitation round took place on February 12 and issued Notifications of Interest, or NOIs, to select Express Entry candidates with a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of between 435 and 441.

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) said those invited had submitted their Express Entry profiles between January 1 and February 8, 2018, at 4 p.m. Eastern Standard Time.

Express Entry candidates who receive an NOI can apply for a provincial nomination by Ontario. If successful, they get an additional 600 points toward their CRS score.

The Human Capital Priorities Stream allows the OINP to search the Express Entry pool for candidates with a CRS score above 400, among other criteria.

Fourth HCP invitation round of 2018

This is fourth round of invitations issued through the Human Capital Priorities Stream in 2018. All together, a total of 1,297 invitations have been issued over the four rounds, the other three taking place January 23, January 25 and February 8.

The OINP said the candidates invited in this latest round were identified through a search that was conducted on January 25.

In today’s update, the OINP says it will continue to issue NOIs to eligible Express Entry candidates on a “regular basis” through the Human Capital Priorities Stream.

About Ontario

As Canada’s most populous province, nearly 40 percent of Canadians call Ontario home. Ontario is also home to Canada’s capital city, Ottawa, and its largest city, Toronto. In many ways, Ontario is the center of Canada’s economic, social, and political life.

Ontario’s Provincial Nominee Program is called the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).

Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive an Ontario Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian Permanent Residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

The OINP accepts applications under the following immigration categories:

Ontario Express Entry

  • Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream
  • Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream
  • Ontario Express Entry Skilled Trades Stream

General Category (sometimes referred to as Employer Job Offer Category)

Foreign Workers with a Job Offer Stream

Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream

International Student Category

  • International Students with a Job Offer Stream
  • International Students – Masters Graduate Stream
  • International Students – Ph.D. Graduate Stream

Business Category

  • Entrepreneur Stream
  • Corporate Stream
  • Investors Category (discontinued)
Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Canada PNP, Immigration, Ontario, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Children can study for free in Canada with their parent’s Study Permit

Children can study for free in Canada with their parent’s Study Permit

Children can study for free in Canada with their parent’s Study Permit

Children can study for free in Canada with their parent’s Study Permit

All parents applying for a permit to study in Canada are welcome to include their children in the application. As long as the permit is approved, the applicant and their dependent children can study in Canada! Canada’s childhood education is free, so this means that children can take part in Canada’s world-class education system without having to pay a dollar!

Including Children on the Study Permit Application

Any parent applying to study in Canada is welcome to include dependent children on their study permit application. A dependent child, in Canadian terms, is any child under the age of 22. If the study permit is approved with the accompanying child, then the child will be issued a visa authorizing their stay in Canada for the same duration as the parent’s permit.

Once inside Canada, all children 18 years and younger are allowed to study at Canadian elementary and secondary schools. The majority of Canada’s schools for children are public, meaning that there is no cost to attend. As well, Canada has a reputation for being a global leader in quality of education, so parents can rest assured knowing their children will be receiving the high-quality learning they deserve.

Education in Canada for Children

All children in Canada are required, by law, to attend school. This includes the children of parents who are in the country temporarily to work or study themselves. Thankfully, due to Canada’s exceptional education system, children can benefit greatly from attending a Canadian institution.

The school system for children in Canada generally begins with elementary school and then progresses to high school (sometimes called secondary school). This system is composed of twelve grades, so a student begins with Grade One and spends one year completing each subsequent grade. Once a student completes Grade 12 they receive their high school diploma which makes them eligible to study at college or university.

Being your Spouse!

Many parents are also curious to know whether or not their spouse or partner may join them in Canada while they are studying. As with children, a person applying for a study permit is welcome to include their spouse on their application for a study permit. If an application is approved with their accompanying spouse, then the spouse will be eligible for an open work permit, enabling them to work full-time, for any employer in Canada while their partner is studying!

Impact on Study Permit Application

Depending on a person’s study permit application, including children and spouses may impact the immigration officer’s decision on whether to approve or reject the study permit. Depending on the circumstances, including family members on a study permit application may suggest that a person’s primary intention is not to study in Canada, which can be grounds for an application to be refused. If an applicant is worried about this outcome, they may apply to come to Canada independently and then later apply to bring their spouse and children to join them. If you are concerned about including your family members on your study permit application, you should consult with a legal representation.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

A Complete guide of Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

A Complete guide of Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

A Complete guide of Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

A Complete guide of Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Saskatchewan is home to one of the country’s most rapidly growing economies and populations, thanks largely to the arrival of immigrants from around the world.

Saskatchewan is one of the Prairie Provinces of Western Canada. Its economy is primarily based on agriculture and important natural resources industries like forestry and fishing. It boasts two major cities, Saskatoon and Regina, as well as vast expanses of pristine wilderness.

The SINP is Saskatchewan’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian permanent residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

The SINP accepts applications under the following categories:

  • International Skilled Worker Category
  • Saskatchewan Experience Category
  • Entrepreneur and Farm Category

Each these categories may have one or more sub-categories. Below we provide you with additional information about each of these categories to help you determine if the SINP is right for you.

International Skilled Worker Category

This category accepts applications from skilled workers who plan to live and work in the Province of Saskatchewan. Applicants are measured based on a points system and can be nominated under one of three sub-categories.

International Skilled Worker – Employment Offer

This sub-category is for skilled workers with a skilled job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.

International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand

This sub-category is for highly skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation in Saskatchewan, who do not yet have a job offer in the province.

International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry

This sub-category enables the province to nominate individuals who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool and have skilled work experience in an in-demand occupation in Saskatchewan.

Saskatchewan Experience Category

This category is for foreign workers that are currently living in Saskatchewan. The Saskatchewan Experience Category accepts applications under the following sub-categories:

Existing Work Permit

This sub-category is for individuals who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months under a valid work permit.

Health Professionals

This sub-category is for individuals who have worked as a physician, a nurse, or in another health profession in Saskatchewan for at least six months.

Hospitality Sector Project

This sub-category is for individuals that are currently working in Saskatchewan as food and beverage servers, food counter attendants, kitchen helpers, or housekeeping and cleaning staff for at least six months. The employer must receive approval from the Province of Saskatchewan before the applicant begins work in Canada.

Long Haul Truck Driver Project

This sub-category is for individuals who are currently working for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan. Drivers must be working in Saskatchewan for their current employer for a minimum of six months before applying.

Students

This sub-category is for students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada. Among the requirements, the student must have worked in Saskatchewan for at least twenty-four months before applying, or for six months if the institution is in Saskatchewan.

Entrepreneur and Farm Category

This category is for individuals who wish to own and actively operate a business or farming operation in Saskatchewan.

Entrepreneur Sub-Category

This sub-category is for individuals who wish to invest management talent and capital in Saskatchewan by establishing, acquiring, or partnering in a business the province. Candidates are expected to take on an active management role in the business. This sub-category functions on an Expression of Interest model.

Farm Owners and Operators Sub-Category

This sub-category is for experienced farmers with considerable capital looking to invest in a farming operation and settle in the province of Saskatchewan, and a genuine.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Canada PNP, Saskatchewan, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Ways for young people to move to Canada

Ways for young people to move to Canada!

Ways for young people to move to Canada!

Ways for young people to move to Canada!

Canada is a top destination for young people who are seeking an affordable travel destination and for those seeking a safe, prosperous country to permanently immigrate to! The Canadian government recognizes the unique needs of young people regarding traveling and immigrating, so there are a range of options for young people who wish to travel to Canada, either temporarily or permanently!

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMS

Canada is a global leader in providing educational opportunities for international students. Not only are Canada’s universities some of the top ranked schools in the world, but international students get to study in a country which boasts a high level of safety and celebrates cultural diversity! After a person receives a degree or diploma in Canada, it becomes much easier to immigrate permanently, so this is a great pathway for those who seek to make Canada their permanent home!

Canadim’s Study-2-Immigrate program helps people who are interested in becoming international students in Canada. Eligible individuals are paired with an Educational Counselor who provides one-on-one assistance in finding a school, gaining admission, and submitting a study permit application. To find out if you’re eligible for this program, complete Canadim’s free student assessment and we’ll contact you to discuss your options!

WORKING HOLIDAY

The Working Holiday program is designed to give young people the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. Through the Working Holiday program, youth from participating countries can get open work permits, authorizing them to work in Canada for up to 12 months. Working Holiday work permits are “open” work permits, so you have the freedom to live and work anywhere in Canada!

This program is part of International Experience Canada. In order to be eligible, you have to be from one of the IEC participating countries, and be under the maximum age limit. The maximum age changes depending on which country you’re from, but it’s usually under 30 or 35.

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

The Young Professionals program allows people from other countries to gain work experience in Canada by working with a Canadian employer. You need to already have a job offer from a Canadian employer to participate. So if you don’t already have a job offer, coming as an International Student or through the Working Holiday program may be better options.

Under the Young Professionals program, you can get an employer-specific work permit, which allows you to work in Canada for one employer in one location for the duration of your stay.

This program is part of International Experience Canada. Like the Working Holiday program, you need to be from a participating country and be under the maximum age limit for your country.

INTERNATIONAL CO-OP INTERNSHIP

The International Co-op Internship program is an excellent option for students who are attending school outside of Canada. This program allows international students to complete an internship or work placement in Canada as a part of their post-secondary education. In order to apply, you need to have already received a job offer for a work placement or internship which is required to finish your studies.

Successful International Co-op Internship program applicants receive an employer-specific work permit, meaning that they will have to work for the same employer in the same location for the duration of their time in Canada.

This program is part of International Experience Canada. So, you need to be from a participating country and under the maximum age limit for your country.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment