Canada has issued 500 invitations under the federal skilled trades class

Canada has issued 500 invitations under the federal skilled trades class

Canada has issued 500 invitations under the federal skilled trades class

Canada has issued 500 invitations under the federal skilled trades class

The program-specific draw is first of its kind since November 2017

Second Express Entry draw in a week invites candidates with scores as low as 288

The Government of Canada has issued 700 Invitations to Apply to Express Entry candidates through a program-specific draw held May 30.

A total of 500 Invitations to Apply, or ITAs, were issued to Express Entry candidates under the Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC). The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score for these candidates was 288.

It is important to note that only FSTC candidates with scores as low as 288 were invited to apply.

Another 200 ITAs were issued to Express Entry candidates nominated through the Provincial Nominee Program. The minimum CRS score for these candidates was 902.

Express Entry candidates with a provincial nomination receive an additional 600 points toward their CRS score, which explains the high cut-off score. For example, a candidate who enters the Express Entry pool with a CRS score of 300 and then obtains a nomination from a Canadian province would see their CRS score increase to 900.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada employed its tie-break procedure in both instances. For FSTC and PNP candidates, the date and time of the tie-break was May 30, 2018 at 14:52:06 UTC. This means that all FSTC and PNP candidates with a CRS score above 288 and 902 respectively, as well as those candidates with scores of 288 and 902 who submitted their profile before this date and time, received an ITA in this invitation round.

Today’s draw brings the total ITAs issued in 2018 to 32,200.

The graph below shows a comparison of ITAs issued and target admissions for the years 2017, 2018 and 2019.

Program-specific draws are rare

Program-specific invitation rounds are the exception to the norm for Express Entry draws, the vast majority of which include candidates from all programs managed under the Express Entry system.

The last time a program-specific draw was held was November 1, 2017. That draw, which also focused on PNP and Federal Skilled Trades candidates, saw the minimum CRS score drop to 241.

In May 2017, a program-specific draw that was held May 26 was followed five days later by a draw on May 31 that had the lowest minimum CRS score ever recorded for an all-program draw under the Express Entry system – 413.

“It’s always exciting to see more frequent draws, especially ones that bring the CRS score down as low as it went today, even if it was program specific,” said Attorney David Cohen, senior partner at the Campbell Cohen Canadian immigration law firm in Montreal. “It’s a good reminder of Express Entry’s dynamic qualities, not to mention the value of a provincial nomination for Express Entry candidates.”

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Zealand Expansion of online visas for partners and children

New Zealand Expansion of online visas for partners and children

New Zealand Expansion of online visas for partners and children

New Zealand Expansion of online visas for partners and children

New online application form for partners and children

Partners and dependent children of visa applicants, New Zealand citizens and New Zealand visa holders can now apply for visas (including resident visas) online.

Partners or dependent children will be able to apply online for a visa based on the immigration status of another family member (supporting person).

The supporting person must be either:

  1. A New Zealand citizen; or
  2. A New Zealand visa holder (resident, work or student); or
  3. A visa applicant.

Depending on the visa or citizenship status of the supporting person, the partners and children can apply for a:

Applications for an entire family will be able to be made online and submitted as a group.

Expansion of online visas

Partners and dependent children can now apply for visas online after the latest upgrade to Immigration ONLINE.

For the first time applicants can also apply online for a residence class visa in addition to temporary work, visitor and student visas. The new functionality enables individuals or families to apply based on the immigration status of another family member. It covers 14 visa types relating to families.

“More than 80 percent of visa applications are now eligible to be applied for online and increasing numbers of applicants around the world and within New Zealand are doing so,” says Steve Stuart, the General Manager of Visa Services.

“As with most modern service organisations, online is increasingly the channel of choice for both the customer and the organisation.

“Making applications online is faster and easier. Applicants can scan and upload documents, avoid the need for post or courier costs and retain possession of original copies of sensitive documents. Applicants receive communications through their online account.

“Late last year, Immigration New Zealand made the decision to reduce its number of processing offices offshore and to bring more work back to New Zealand. Growing numbers of online applications enable the changes by reducing the amount of paper to be moved around,” Mr. Stuart says.

Posted in Dependent Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

family reunification visa process for germany

Planning to Migrate Germany for joining Family?

family reunification visa process for Germany

family reunification visa process for Germany

family-reunification-visa-process-Germany-immigration

Apply now for Family Reunification Visa. Family Reunification visa- Helps get your family to reunite you in Germany

Many immigrants, who have settled in Germany, are concerned about the possibility of bringing in their spouse and dependent children into the country. The federal government of Germany has certain provisions and procedures for the immigrant to accommodate their spouse and dependent children into Germany and integrate into the society with ease.

Provisions and procedures for uniting with the spouse of an immigrant

The federal government has put forward the following provisions for the spouse to immigrate to Germany.

  1. German Immigrant should arrange for spouse’s visa before arrival. The spouse will then need to apply for a residence permit for family reunification.
  2. If the immigrant has other family members whom he wishes to invite to Germany to join him, he should apply for a family reunification permit.

Requirements for family reunification in Germany

The immigrant, living in Germany, should however have the following.

  1. German Residence Permit
  2. Enough space in their house to accommodate their relative(s). This will be verified and judged by the embassy/consulate which processes the application for family reunification
  3. Enough funds to sponsor the travel and living expenses of their relative(s), which will also be verified by the embassy/consulate processing the application

Visa requirements for Spouse of German resident

German Resident seeking the spouse to join him/her, and want to apply for a German marriage visa,

Both the partners should be above 18 years old.

The spouse should also demonstrate basic German language skills, which is defined as being able to interpret and use common German expressions and simple sentences which would be required for daily communication – such as introducing oneself, asking for and understanding directions to a place, and answering simple questions pertaining to oneself, being able to communicate one’s name and place of residence and being able to write one’s name and address on a form. In order to prove his or her language proficiency the spouse may be required to show proof of having passed a German language test such as the – ‘Grundsten Deutsch 1‘, ‘Start Deutsch 1‘ or ‘TestDaF‘.

The following exceptions can be made in case of the language requirement for spouses.

  • If the German immigrant is in possession of an EU Blue Card
  • If the applicant is currently residing in Germany as a researcher or highly qualified person in his/her field of work.
  • He/ she is self-employed
  • If the spouse of immigrant is highly qualified and be able to integrate into German society. In some cases, Ex: Post-graduates are exempt from the language requirements
  • Citizens of certain countries are exempted from language requirements; however India is not on the list.
  • If the spouse is unable to learn German on account of a psychological or physiological problem, then the applicant has to give an undertaking in writing to the consulate/embassy

Other factors to consider for family reunification visa

  1. If the immigrant has acquired their residence permit as a student/employee/self-employed while being married to the applicant, then the applicant can get a residence permit which allows them to stay pursuant in fulfilling other requirements as laid down by the spouse visa and intending to stay in Germany for at least a year
  2. If the immigrant got married after obtaining the residence permit, then the spouse has to wait for a period of two years after the primary immigrant has obtained the permit before he/she can apply.

Visa requirements in Germany for dependent children

Children of immigrants below 16 years of age can join their parents in Germany unconditionally. However, if the child is between the ages 16 and 18 years, then they can join their parents if they fulfill the following conditions

  • The child should be single and not married/widowed or divorced.
  • The child should be able to converse in German or should be able to Integrate into German community with ease.

This will be assessed and judged by the embassy/consulate where the visa for the dependent child is being processed.

Posted in Dependent Visa, Germany, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment