Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia uses the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream.

This stream is for skilled individuals with a post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

There are two categories under the stream:

Category A: Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia

This category requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from a Nova Scotia employer. The job offer must be in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B occupation.

Category B: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

This category entails at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last six years in one of the opportunity occupations.

This page will provide details on the following topics:

  • Minimum Requirements for Applicants
  • Selection Factors
  • Interview
  • Opportunity Occupations
  • When Not to Apply

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry, candidates must:

  • Have a foreign diploma, certificate, or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a designated body or a Canadian educational credential;
  • Have one year of full-time, or part-time equivalent, paid work experience in the last six years in an NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation; and
  • Meet the minimum language proficiency threshold – currently, Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four language components (reading, writing, listening, and speaking) in either English or French demonstrated by language test results from a designated agency:
  • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
  • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
  • TEF for French.

Selection Factors

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

Selection factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points

Interview

If required, applicants may have to attend an in-person interview in Nova Scotia. They will be notified if such an interview is required.

 Opportunity Occupations

The following occupation list represents professions where there may be employment opportunities in Nova Scotia. The occupations are classified with National Occupational Classification (NOC). The NOC helps determine whether a job meets the skill levels established for skilled and semi-skilled occupations and whether the candidate’s qualifications and experience match the requirements of the job.

In your application to NSOI under this category you will need to demonstrate that you:

  • Performed the actions described in the lead statements for the occupation as set out in the occupational description of the NOC; and
  • Performed a substantial number of the main duties, including all of the essential duties, of the occupation as set out in the occupational description of NOC.

This list is subject to change.

Occupation title NOC Skill Level
Financial Auditors and Accountants 1111 A
Other financial officers 1114 A
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations 1123 A
Administrative assistants 1241 B
Accounting and related clerks 1311 B
Civil engineers 2131 A
Information systems analysts and consultants 2171 A
Computer programmers and interactive media development 2174 A
Computer network technicians 2281 B
User support technicians 2282 B
Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 3012 A
Licensed practical nurses 3233 B
College and other vocational instructors 4021 A
Paralegal and related occupations 4211 B
Social and community service workers 4212 B
Financial sales representatives 6235 B

 When Not To Apply

Candidates should not apply if they are:

  • A person who has received a nomination under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program dated within the last 12 months;
  • Intending to work in an occupation that is an NOC skill level C or D;
  • A grandparent, parent, spouse, common-law or conjugal partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada;
  • An applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • In Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • Not legally present in their country of residence;
  • An international student currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • An international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin;
  • On a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • The spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his or her last academic year of studies;
  • An individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent;
  • In a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation;
  • A seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • An individual whose job is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • A helper and/or laborer in construction, agriculture or primary resources sectors;
  • An individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program;
  • Intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia;
  • A passive investor (an individual who intends to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business); or
  • Unable to provide proof of the required amount of funds.
Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment