The brief information about the Canada Entrepreneur Start-Up Visa Program

The Canada Entrepreneur Start-Up Visa Program

The brief information about the Canada Entrepreneur Start-Up Visa Program

The brief information about the Canada Entrepreneur Start-Up Visa Program

The Start-Up Visa program grants permanent residence to immigrant entrepreneurs while assisting them to become established in Canada.

The program encourages immigrant entrepreneurs to grow their companies in Canada. Successful applicants link with private sector organizations in Canada, where they can receive funding, guidance and expertise in opening and operating their enterprise in Canada.

Eligibility Requirements

The purpose of this program is to recruit innovative foreign national entrepreneurs who will create new jobs and drive economic growth.

In order to be eligible, applicants for a Start-Up Visa must meet the following requirements:

  • Meet minimum language requirements in English or French (CLB 5 in all abilities);
  • Have sufficient funds to settle in Canada;
  • Plan to settle in a province other than the Province of Quebec;
  • Pass Canadian security and medical clearances;
  • Prove your business is supported through a designated organization; and
  • Show your business meets ownership requirements.
  • No more than five foreign nationals may apply for permanent residence as part of the same business venture under the Start-Up Visa Program.

Investment Details

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has designated a number of venture capital funds, angel investor groups, and business incubator organizations to participate in the Start-Up Visa program.

Successful applicants are required to secure a minimum investment for their Canadian start-up. If coming from a designated Canadian venture capital fund, the investment must be at least $200,000. If coming from an angel investor group, it should be at least $75,000.

Applicants do not need to secure any investment from a business incubator. However, applicants must be accepted into a Canadian business incubator program.

Applicants are not required to invest any of their own money. If their Canadian start-up is unsuccessful, individuals granted permanent residence through this program will retain their permanent resident status.

Evidence of Commitment

In order to demonstrate that the applicant has obtained support from either a venture capital fund, angel investor group, or business incubator, the investor organization must submit a completed Commitment Certificate directly to IRCC. This document includes information regarding the agreement between the applicant and the investment organization. Its purpose is to summarize the relevant details of the commitment between the investment organization and the applicant.

In addition, the applicant will receive a letter of support from the investment organization, which the applicant will need to submit with their application for permanent residence. If there are two or more applicants as part of the same business venture, the commitment by the investment organization can be conditional upon one or more “essential persons” receiving their permanent residence. An essential person is someone who has been specifically identified as essential to the business by the investment organization. If for any reason the application of an essential person is refused, the applications of all others included in the Commitment Certificate will also be refused.

If there are two or more applicants as part of the same business venture, the commitment by the investment organization can be conditional upon one or more “essential person(s)” receiving their permanent residence. An essential person is someone who has been specifically identified as essential to the business by the investment organization. If for any reason the application of an essential person is refused, the applications of all others included in the Commitment Certificate will also be refused.

Support from Multiple Organizations

Applicants may receive support from multiple designated organizations, known as syndication. In this instance, all entities involved must be identified. Together, the designated organizations will provide IRCC with a single Commitment Certificate and one Letter of Support will be provided to the applicant(s).

As soon as a designated venture capital firm invests in a business, the minimum total investment amount that must be invested in that business is $200,000, even if a designated angel group also invests in the same business.

If the business receives support from at least one designated angel group, but not designated venture capital groups, then the minimum total investment amount that must be invested in that business is $75,000.

Peer Review Process

In order to protect this pilot program against fraud, a peer review process has been included. It is designed to make sure that the deals made between the investment organizations and foreign national entrepreneurs are legitimate. An immigration officer may ask for a commitment to be independently assessed by a peer review panel. These panels have been established by an industry association that represents the type of investment organization making the commitment. For example, in the case of an angel investor group, the National Angel Capital Organization would be responsible for establishing the peer review panel.

Alternatively, if the group making the commitment is a venture capital fund, Canada’s Venture Capital and Private Equity Association would be responsible. While the peer review can be requested if the immigration officer believes that it would assist them in making a decision, they can also be initiated on a random basis. The assessment made by the peer review panel is not considered binding on the immigration officer. It will only confirm that the investment organization has carried out the proper checks and investigations according to industry standards. It will not provide an opinion on the wisdom or feasibility of the proposal in question.

The Peer review examines the level of due diligence that was performed by the designated organization and:

  • Ensures that the company has been or will be incorporated in Canada;
  • Ensures that business ownership has been verified and satisfies program requirements;
  • Ensures that the designated organization has considered the viability of the proposed business model, assessed the business venture’s management team and verified the ownership of the intellectual property;
  • Makes sure the focus of the business is on a high-growth potential product and/or service; and
  • Validates, for business incubator applicants, acceptance into an incubator program.

As this is a pilot program, it will only process a maximum of 2,750 applications per year. Moreover, the duration of the program is limited to five years. If this pilot program proves successful, the Canadian Government may choose to establish the Start-Up Visa Program permanently before the end of the five-year period.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Immigration, Quebec, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity Streams arrived

Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity streams have arrived

Alberta's new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity Streams arrived

Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity Streams arrived

Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity Streams arrived

Province unveils long-awaited details of Express Entry-linked stream

The Canadian province of Alberta unveiled two new immigration streams Thursday, including its anticipated Express Entry-linked stream.

Both streams were originally expected in January, but the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) delayed their introduction until now.

The creation of a dedicated Express Entry Stream will now allow Alberta to invite candidates in the federal Express Entry pool to apply for a provincial nomination.

“Candidates who have demonstrated strong ties to Alberta and who can help support the government’s economic development and diversification priorities will be invited to apply,” the AINP said in its announcement of its Express Entry Stream.

The federal Express Entry system manages candidates in Canada’s three main economic immigration classes – the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class.

A candidate in the Express Entry pool who receives a nomination from a Canadian province obtains 600 extra points under the Comprehensive Ranking System and is prioritized for an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence.

Qualified candidates with profiles in the Express Entry pool will be selected directly by the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP).

Express Entry candidates can only apply for a provincial nomination after receiving an invitation from the AINP.

The first step towards pursuing this stream is to enter the Express Entry pool.

Alberta Opportunity Stream

In addition to the new Express Entry stream, Alberta said that as of June 14 it will accept applications under the Self-Employed Farmer Stream and its new Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS).

The AOS operates outside of Express Entry and provides a pathway to permanent residence for candidates who are working in Alberta.

Under the new AOS, candidates can apply without needing employer support.

The AOS replaces Alberta’s Employer-Driven Stream and Strategic Recruitment Stream, both of which are now closed effective June 14. The AINP said applications to both streams that are post-marked before June 14 will still be accepted for processing.

In order to be eligible for the AOS, candidates must be currently working full-time in Alberta in an eligible occupation and satisfy minimum selection criteria for residency and employment status, occupation, language, education, work experience, and income level.

More details about the eligibility requirements of the AOS are available on the AINP’s dedicated page.

The AINP said one of the main benefits of the new stream is its expansion of the occupations and skill levels that are accepted.

“These new changes will better serve workers in Alberta who wants to become permanent residents. We have simplified processes, which will reduce wait times and provide fair access for all workers who wish to build lives in Alberta,” the AINP said

The AINP says the purpose of these changes is to:

Simplify the application process by creating the AOS

Open up the program to virtually all skills and professions in Alberta with more flexibility for trade skills

Ensure that workers with professional, personal and community ties to Alberta are first in line to become permanent residents with a pathway to citizenship.

The AINP has been allotted a maximum of 5,600 nominations for 2018 by Canada’s federal government, which shares responsibility for immigration with Canada’s provinces and territories.

The AINP says it has issued 2,277 nomination certificates so far in 2018.

Posted in Alberta, Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Global Talent Stream makes it easier to work in Canada

CANADA’S GLOBAL TALENT STREAM MAKES IT EASIER TO WORK IN CANADA!

Global Talent Stream makes it easier to work in Canada

Global Talent Stream makes it easier to work in Canada

In just a few months, the province of Quebec will hold scheduled elections for its National Assembly. Immigration policy is one of the most hotly debated issues between the parties that are running candidates in the election.

QUEBEC SOLIDAIRE’S PLAN

One party, Quebec Solidaire (QS), has recently unveiled its plan to help immigrants better adjust to life in the French speaking province. The party plans to offer immigrants services to help them find jobs soon after arriving in Canada.

Another important part of the plan is providing information on French-language classes. Quebec is the only province in Canada where French is the only official language. Therefore, helping immigrants gain knowledge of the local language is a crucial part of any immigration policy.

QS wants to make all this assistance and information available through the help centers that will be located throughout the province.

While QS may not have a great chance of winning the election, the party does bring some interesting ideas to the discussion in Quebec.

QUEBEC IMMIGRATION

Quebec has a very unique immigration system in Canada and does not select immigrants like other provinces in the country. Quebec does not use the federal Express Entry system. Instead, it has its own programs for immigration like the Quebec Skilled Worker program and Quebec Experience Program.

Quebec has to compete with the other provinces that do use the streamlined federal system to attract immigrants. Therefore, Quebec needs to make sure that its programs and services are attractive. The immigration plan proposed by QS can definitely help to make Quebec an even more popular immigration destination!

OTHER PLANS

Some other parties, like the Liberals and the Parti Quebecois, have similar plans to better integrate immigrants into the province. However, the party leading in the polls, the Coalition Avenir Quebec, is taking another direction. They want to give immigrants to the province a language and values test after three years of living in the province. If a person cannot pass the test then their future in the province might be in jeopardy.

The Quebec election in October will have a big impact on immigration to the province. Hopefully, the winners of the election will ensure that newcomers are cared for in the future.

Posted in Canada, Express Entry, Immigration, Quebec, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment