What is the process of Latvia Immigration Programme

What is the process of Latvia Immigration Programme

What is the process of Latvia Immigration Programme

What is the process of Latvia Immigration Programme

Is this programme the right one for you?

It depends on what you are looking for yourself and your family. Please read the statements below carefully:

  1. I may live and work in a country of the European Union.
  2. My budget is very limited.
  3. I want to travel to Europe without a visa.
  4. I need a European residency as fast and as easy as possible.
  5. I want to include my family.
  6. I want to make a safe investment.

If you agree with most of the statements — Latvia Immigration Programme is the right for you.

Where is Latvia?

Latvia has been an EU member since 2004, as well as a member of the Schengen Zone. Latvia’s population is about 2 million, and since 2014 the national currency is the euro.

Latvia is a multiethnic and multilingual nation strategically located in the crosshairs of northern, western, and Eastern Europe. There are many direct flights to Central Asia, Europe, and the Middle East. Latvia is a nation that can bridge the gap between east and west.

Do you know that Latvia is one of the most beautiful countries in the world? Untouched white sandy coastline, scores of rivers and lakes, as well as pine and birch forests, are part of the experience. Latvia’s capital city of Riga, known as Paris of the North, was last year’s European Capital of Culture. Latvia is also one of the top greenest countries in the world. Around 20 percent of Latvia is protected. There are four national parks, 42 nature parks, 260 nature reserves, 355 nature monuments, seven protected marine areas, 24 micro reserves and a biosphere reserve. It topped the Environmental Performance Index in 2012.

You will find no difficulty to communicate in English with the Latvians. Ask for directions, shop or get information in English will be very easy everywhere in the country.

Legal basis

On 1 July, 2010 the Latvian Immigration Law came into effect, which allows foreign investors and their family members to obtain a residence permit in Latvia.

Benefits of Latvia Immigration Programme

Cheapest option in Europe

The business investment option of Latvia Immigration Programme is the most affordable option in Europe.

Latvia residence permit allows you to live and work in a European country

Latvia residency gives you a Latvian work permit as well.

EU residency

Latvia is an EU country, a member of the European Union that means you will be an EU resident.

Free travel

Latvia is part of the Schengen zone of Europe allowing you to move freely in Europe.

Your family

Your spouse, your minor children up to 18 will also receive a Latvian residence permit. In addition, children can keep the residence over 18 as long as they are not married and can prove that they live together with the parents. Moreover, you can invite your relatives for visa purposes, up to and including second degree relatives.

Very fast track

Latvia residence permit might be the fastest procedure in Europe.

No residency requirement

You are not required to live in Latvia prior to or during the application, or even after residency has been granted. But you should visit Latvia in every year.

You may send an invitation letter to your relatives

You can invite relatives for visa purposes, up to and including second degree relatives.

How to invest in Latvia and obtain Latvian residence permit?

You have 4 options to obtain Latvia residence permit:

Bond Investment

Investment in special interest-free bonds issued and backed by Latvian Government 250,000 euro for 5 years and pay 38,000 euro government fee.

  1. Safest option
  2. No need to renew the residence permit in every year
  3. No additional costs

Business Investment

Invest in a statutory capital of a Latvian company at least 50,000 euro and pay 10,000 euro government fee.

  • Cheapest option in Europe
  • You are an owner of a European company
  • Possibility of a profit gain

Financial Investment

Deposit 280,000 euro for a fixed period of five years in a Latvian bank and pay 25,000 euro government fee.

  • No risk
  • Interest rates are about 3% per year
  • No additional expenses

Real Estate Investment

Buy a real estate (apartment, house, commercial building, land) for at least 250,000 euro and pay 5% government fee (minimum 12,5000 euro).

  • Latvian property prices are increasing
  • You can live in your property
  • You may have an extra income from rental
  • Additional expenses

We work with the best Latvian lawyers and advisors to find a safe target of your investment and to make it sure that you get the residence permit.

Does my family also get residency visa?

Yes, you can involve the following family members if you invest in Latvia:

  • your spouse,
  • your minor children up to 18 years (they can keep the residence over 18 as long as they are not married and can prove that they live together with the parents)
  • You can invite relatives for visa purposes, up to and including second degree relatives.

Requirements

  • Have a clear criminal record obtained in your country of residence.
  • Be a person not sanctioned by the EU.

Time to get your residence card

You will get your Latvian residence permit within 2 months from the submission of your application.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Europe, Immigration, Latvia, Schengen Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to apply for a Dependent Visa for Canada

How to apply for a Dependent Visa for Canada

How to apply for a Dependent Visa for Canada

Dependent Visa for Canada

The Government of Canada is committed to keeping families together. The Dependent Visa for Canada through the Family Class scheme enables Canadian citizens and permanent residents of 18 years and older to sponsor their dependent children, parents, grandparents, spouse, common-law, and conjugal partners. In order to sponsor a person through Dependent Visa for Canada, a sponsor needs to provide documents showing his/her finances from the past 12 months to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) so they can determine if the sponsor is able to financially support the members he/she is sponsoring.

Dependent Visa for Canada: Sponsorship Eligibility

Members of the family class can be sponsored for a Canadian Dependent Visa if they are:

Dependent children under 22 years of age, who do not have a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner.

In order to be eligible for a Canadian Dependent Visa, the dependent child must be the biological child of the parent or the adopted child of the parent.

To be eligible for Dependent Visa for Canada, the dependent child must prove to be financially dependent on the parent.

The dependent child is unable to financially support him/herself due to a physical or mental condition. Children aged 22 and above and who have been depending on the financial support of their parents since before the age of 22 are also considered dependent

To obtain a Canadian Dependent Visa, you will need to provide proof of your relationship to your dependent children.

In order to be eligible for Dependent Visa for Canada, children being sponsored will need to undergo a criminal and medical examination. Dependent children who have a criminal record or a contagious medical condition may be prevented from entering Canada.

The medical examination for the Dependent Visa for Canada must be done by a physician who is approved by the Canadian government.

Through Dependent Visa for Canada, you can sponsor:

  • A child you adopted outside of Canada while you were a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada.
  • A child you intend to adopt in Canada.
  • Your brother or sister, nephew or niece, grandson or granddaughter, if they are an orphan, under 18 years of age and do not have a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner.
  • Any person who you have a family relationship with if you do not have a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, uncle, aunt, niece or nephew who is a Canadian citizen, a registered Indian, a permanent resident or whom you may sponsor.
  • Your spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner.
  • Your parents or grandparents.

Dependent Visa for Canada: Permanent Residency

Two stages are involved in the process of children holding Dependent Visa for Canada obtaining permanent residence. In the first stage, the sponsor of the dependent visa for Canada must apply for the sponsorship of dependent children. The application will be processed by the Case Processing Centre (CPC) of Canada. Once the sponsorship is approved by the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the dependent children holding Dependent Visa for Canada must apply for permanent residence.

Other Important Information about Canadian Dependent Visa: –

As of October 24, 2017, according to IRCC, principal applicants of Canadian Dependent Visa may include their children aged 21 and under, who are not married or in a common-law relationship, on their immigration application.

Global Gateways have a team of qualified consultants, skilled advisors and highly trained instructors who deliver Best consultation services for immigration, Visas and foreign education? We have earned a reputation by consistently offering trustworthy immigration services and assistance to study abroad for the past 21 years.

This has earned us thousands of happy clients in our branches located in Bangalore. Can Approve is committed to make immigration a hassle-free affair for our clients.

We provide a wide range of Work Abroad, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visitor Visa, and Dependent Visa. We offer the best immigration advice and services to our clients and equip them with up-to-date and relevant information regarding various aspects of the whole immigration process so that they can make informed decisions.

For more information on Dependent Visa for Canada, please contact us.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Dependent Visa, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What are the requirements to apply for Norway Job Seeker Visa

What are the requirements to apply for Norway Job Seeker Visa

What are the requirements to apply for Norway Job Seeker Visa

What are the requirements to apply for Norway Job Seeker Visa

Want to apply Jobseekers

You must normally have received a job offer in Norway before you can apply for a residence permit for work purposes. If you are a skilled worker, you may in some exceptional cases get a residence permit to stay in Norway while you look for work.

Requirements

  1. You must pay an application fee.
  2. You must be a job seeker and look for employment as a skilled worker in Norway. The work cannot be as a religious leader/teacher or an ethnic cook.
  3. You must fulfill one of these requirements:
    1. You must have a residence permit as a student at University College or university, the student at a vocational school or student at upper secondary school, and apply for a residence permit as a job seeker before your permit expires. You must have completed your degree/education in Norway.
    2. You must have a residence permit for additional education in order for your education to be recognised in Norway, and apply for a residence permit as a job seeker before your permit expires. Your education must have been recognized, or be about to be recognized.
    3. You must have a residence permit as a researcher with own funds and apply before this permit expires.
    4. You must have a residence permit as a skilled worker with an employer in Norway for being a researcher at a university, university college or research institute. You must apply before this permit expires.
  4. You must have enough money to live on during the period you intend to stay in Norway. You must have at least NOK 20 248 per month, i.e. NOK 242 966 per year. This must be your own money, and must normally be in a Norwegian bank account. If you have a job offer in Norway while you are searching for a relevant skilled job, the income from this job can be included in this sum.

Requirements relating to your education/qualifications

You must have one of the following types of education/qualifications

a completed vocational training programme of at least three years at upper secondary school level, for example as a carpenter or health worker. There must be a corresponding vocational training programme in Norway.

Completed education or degree from a university/ university college, for example, a bachelor’s degree as an engineer or nurse

Special qualifications that you have obtained through long work experience, if relevant in combination with courses etc. A permit is only granted in such cases in exceptional circumstances. Your qualifications must be equivalent to those of someone who has completed vocational training.

Rights and obligations

You can work full-time or part-time while you look for relevant employment as a skilled worker, including in jobs that do not require skilled workers.

You can be granted a residence permit for a maximum of one year.

The period you have this residence permit does not count if you later wish to apply for a permanent residence permit.

If your family members already have a family immigration permit and are living with you in Norway, they can apply to renew their permit. If your family members apply at the same time as you, you will receive the answer to your applications at the same time.

Posted in Immigration, Norway Job Seeker Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment