CRS minimum score drops to 441 in new Express Entry draw

CRS minimum score drops to 441 in new Express Entry draw

CRS minimum score drops to 441 in new Express Entry draw

CRS minimum score drops to 441 in new Express Entry draw

CRS minimum score drops to 441 in new Express Entry draw

3,750 ITAs issued in latest draw, bringing July total to 7,500

The Government of Canada issued 3,750 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence in a new Express Entry draw held on Wednesday, July 25. The Comprehensive Ranking System cut-off score for this invitation round was 441.

The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score in today’s draw is one point lower than the last invitation round on July 11, when the CRS cut-off score was 442.

The score reduction could be attributed to the back-to-back draws of 3,750 ITAs in a 14-day period.

The tie-break date and time used in this draw was December 31, 2017, at 12:14:21 UTC. This means that all candidates with a CRS score above 441, as well as those candidates with scores of 441 who submitted their profile before this specified date and time, received an ITA in this invitation round.

This is the fourth consecutive draw to issue 3,750 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) and brings the total ITAs issued in July to 7,500. This makes July 2018 by far the best July in terms of ITAs issued since Express Entry was introduced in 2015 and follows a record-setting month of June, which also saw 7,500 ITAs issued.

As of today, however, IRCC is still behind last year’s ITA total at this time.

So far this year, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has issued a total 47,200 ITAs and its admission targets for 2018 and 2019 are 74,900 and 81,400 immigrants, respectively.

Whether draw sizes will increase above 3,750 remains to be seen. If IRCC does resort to larger draws or more frequent draws, this could also result in a reduction of the cut-off CRS score.

Today’s draw size of 3,750 continues a now well-established trend in 2018 that has seen draw sizes gradually increased over the course of the year.

The year began with two draws of 2,750 ITAs each in January, followed by four draws of 3,000 ITAs each in February and March and four draws of 3,500 ITAs each in April and May. The draw size then rose to 3,750 in the first June draw, held on June 13.

Express Entry is the application system that manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three main economic immigration classes — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class.

The highest-ranked candidates in the Express Entry pool are issued ITAs in regular invitation rounds.

The following hypothetical example illustrates a candidate who would have obtained an ITA in today’s draw:

Rose is 28 years old, has a Bachelor’s degree and advanced English language proficiency. Rose has been working as a graphic designer for four years. While she’s never worked or studied in Canada, her CRS score of 441 would have been sufficient to obtain an ITA in today’s draw.

“This is the second month in a row to set a new monthly Express Entry record for ITAs drawn,” said Attorney David Cohen, senior partner with the Campbell Cohen immigration law firm in Montreal. “As IRCC works toward larger admissions targets, we may continue to see record setting ITA totals in the months to come.”

Posted in Alberta, Atlantic Canada, British Columbia, Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Dependent Visa, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Prince Edward Island issues new Express Entry invitations

Prince Edward Island issues new Express Entry invitations

Prince Edward Island issues new Express Entry invitations

Prince Edward Island issues new Express Entry invitations

Prince Edward Island issues new Express Entry invitations

Business Impact and Labour Impact category candidates also invited in July 19 draw

The Atlantic Canada province of Prince Edward Island has issued new invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to candidates in its Express Entry, Labour Impact and Business Impact categories.

A total of 75 invitations were issued to candidates in the Express Entry and Labour Impact categories and 50 invitations were issued through the Business Impact Category in the latest invitation round, which was held on July 19.

Prince Edward Island (PEI)’s Office of Immigration did not provide a breakdown of how many invitations were issued to Express Entry candidates. It also did not provide specifics about the candidates who were invited, such as whether they are already working in PEI.

The minimum point threshold for Business Impact Category candidates was 135.

PEI awards points to candidates in its various immigration categories based unique points grids that are linked to its Expression of Interest (EOI)-based immigration system.

Anyone interested in immigrating to PEI must first create and submit an EOI profile. Candidates are awarded a score based on answers submitted during the creation of their EOI profile and are entered into the respective category’s pool.

The highest-scoring candidates with a connection to PEI are invited to submit an application for a provincial nomination from the province’s provincial nominee program, the PEI PNP.

Candidates in Canada’s federal Express Entry pool who are nominated by PEI receive an additional 600 Comprehensive Ranking System points.

Prince Edward Island is one of eastern Canada’s Maritime Provinces, off New Brunswick and Nova Scotia in the Gulf of St. Lawrence. The large island is marked by red-sand beaches, lighthouses, and fertile farmland, and is renowned for seafood like lobster and mussels. Charlottetown, the capital, is home to Victorian government buildings & the modern Confederation Centre of the Arts, with a theatre and art gallery.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Prince Edward Island, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Quebec skilled worker Expression of Interest system

Quebec skilled worker Expression of Interest system

Quebec skilled worker Expression of Interest system

Quebec skilled worker Expression of Interest system

Quebec skilled worker Expression of Interest system: New details published

New EOI system comes with a promise to reduce processing time to less than 12 months

Quebec has published more details about its new Expression of Interest system, which will manage the profiles of eligible Quebec Skilled Worker Program candidates.

The new Expression of Interest (EOI) system will replace Quebec’s current first-come, first-served application process for its Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

Under the newly published regulations, which come into force August 2, anyone interested in the QSWP will have to first submit an online Expression of Interest profile to Quebec’s Immigration Ministry (MIDI).

Determining eligibility

In a first step, anyone 18-years-old or older can submit a profile to QSWP’s Expression of Interest Bank. Profiles in the bank will receive a score based on factors including skilled work experience, education and training, proficiency in French or English, financial self-sufficiency, and others. In order to be considered, all profiles will have to meet the minimum required score of two points in education (secondary school general diploma) and receive the one point that is awarded for financial self-sufficiency.

The points awarded for most QSWP selection factors are the same as those awarded under the current QSWP points grid, with the exception of a Validated Employment Offer, which increases from a maximum of 10 to 14 points. Some variables under the “Stay and Family in Quebec” factor are also weighted differently, though the maximum points available under the factor remains 8.

QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM SELECTION FACTORS

  1. Education (up to 14 points; cut-off score = 2 points)
  2. Areas of training (up to 12 points)
  3. Work experience (up to 8 points)
  4. Age (up to 16 points)
  5. Language proficiency (up to 22 points)
  6. Stay and Family in Quebec (up to 8 points)
  7. Spouse/common-law partner characteristics (up to 17 points)
  8. Valid job offer (up to 14 points)
  9. Presence of accompanying children (up to 8 points)
  10. Financial self-sufficiency (1 point)

In a second step, profiles that meet the initial requirements for education and financial self-sufficiency must then meet the required cut-off score of 43 points for a grouping of factors called Employability, which is based on a candidate’s score in education and training, work experience, age, language proficiency, time spent in Quebec and family in Quebec and a validated employment offer. A job offer is an added bonus but is not required in order to be eligible for the QSWP.

The Employability cut-off score for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner is 52. In addition to the six factors above, the additional factor of a spouse’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also considered.

In the third step, candidates who meet the Employability cut-off score must then meet the minimum threshold under a grouping of factors called Selection, which is a passing score of 50 points (59 with a spouse or common-law partner). This step takes into account the points awarded under the six factors considered for Employability, with the addition of children and the financial self-sufficiency. A spouse or common-law partner’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also applied in such cases.

Invitations not necessarily based on the score

It’s important to note that meeting the minimum threshold of 50 points under the Selection does not necessarily mean a candidate will be invited to apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificate de selection du Québec, or CSQ).

Invitations may be issued to the highest scoring candidates, but incoming changes to Quebec’s Immigration Act state that other selection criteria or conditions may apply. Section 44 of the updated Act states that “criterion relating to a foreign national’s ability to successfully stay or settle in Quebec, such as training or a trade or occupation” may determine invitations. Other criteria may include “a region of destination in Québec, a country or region affected by a humanitarian crisis or the existence of an international commitment.”

Quebec’s Immigration Minister, David Heurtel, has said in media interviews that candidates with work experience in occupations for which shortages have been identified in Quebec’s outlying regions could be moved to the front of the line for selection under the new system.

Quebec’s Liberal government has touted a reformed immigration system as key to addressing labour shortages that it says could leave as many as one million jobs unfilled over the next 10 years.

Candidates who are invited to apply for a CSQ will have 90 days to submit their application.

Heurtel has said processing times for CSQ applications from QSWP candidates will be reduced to less than 12 months under the new system, a welcome change from the 32-month processing time that applications filed in 2017 faced earlier this year.

Anyone who receives a CSQ can then apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for permanent residence.

The EOI advantage and disadvantage

Under the outgoing first-come, first-served model, candidates who did not qualify for cap-exempt status under the QSWP could only submit an application at specified times of the year — and only until a fixed quota was met.

Now, anyone 18 or older can submit an EOI profile at any time.

The possibility of Quebec favouring certain applications over others is one potential drawback of the move away from a first-come, first-served system, which ensured that all accepted applications were given a fair shake.

David Heurtel recently said on Twitter that the new system will help Quebec’s immigration process perform better, all with an eye on the province’s economy.

“Quebec’s government is putting in place an immigration system that is cutting edge, effective and performance-driven; a system that’s more in line with the actual needs of Quebec society and its labour market,” Heurtel tweeted in French.

Quebec’s Liberal government has touted a reformed immigration system as key to addressing labour shortages that it says could leave as many as one million jobs unfilled over the next 10 years.

Whereas immigration to other Canadian provinces and territories is managed jointly with Canada’s federal government, Quebec’s immigration system is largely independent and only relies on the Government of Canada to approve the candidates it selects for temporary or permanent residence.

OLD QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER SYSTEM NEW QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER SYSTEM
First-come, first-served model Expression of Interest model
Interested individuals submit their application through the Mon project Quebec online application intake portal Interested individuals declare their interest in the program and enter the Quebec Expression of Interest Bank by completing an online profile
Single applicants must score at least 50 points, and applicants with a spouse/common-law partner must score at least 59 points across 10 selection factors Candidates in the Quebec Expression of Interest Bank will be assigned a score based on selection factors and wait to be invited by the Government of Quebec
Candidates wait for intake periods or submit an application that remains filed in the Quebec system for an indeterminate length of time Candidates who are successfully selected from the Quebec Expression of Interest bank are issued invitations to apply for a CSQ.
Limited intake thresholds for non-cap-exempt applicants No limit on the number Expression of interest profiles submitted to the system
Cap-exempt applications remain under evaluation over long periods of time Expression of Interest profiles will be valid for 12 months from the date of submission

Changes to Quebec Experience Class also coming

Quebec also unveiled two significant changes to another of its economic immigration programs, the Quebec Experience Program, or PEQ.

The PEQ is open to eligible candidates who recently obtained an eligible diploma from a recognized Quebec school or have 12 months of skilled work experience in the province in the last 24 months and are currently employed full-time in Quebec.

Under the existing PEQ requirements, candidates were required to have work experience in occupations designated Skill Type O, Skill Level A or Skill Level B under Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC).

This requirement has now been removed, meaning candidates in occupations designated Skill Level C and Skill Level D may also be eligible to apply for CSQ through the Quebec Experience Program.

In another key change to the PEQ, Quebec will now allow accompanying spouses and common-law partners of eligible candidates who are working in Quebec on open work permits to present themselves as the principal applicants on CSQ applications.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Quebec, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment