New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand is the best student destination. Education New Zealand is welcoming more number of Indian students who are exceptional and competent. And enrolments into the universities are an exuberant gateway for better career and opportunities unlimited.

Indian students make it to New Zealand because of the best educational quality and the experience and Weightage the degree carries after the completion of studies. Moreover, the security and a healthy work-life balance add to the credentials of being the best destination.

Besides opportunities, the scholarship programs are available for Indian students who enroll for a post graduate, post-graduate diplomas, Master’s degree or even a Ph.D. program. The newly launched “Welcom2NewZealand” across major cities in India has received a humongous overwhelming response.

The scholarship programs have certain requirements; the scholarship covers the entire tuition fees, travel insurance and establishment allowance as well.

  • Age should be more than 18 years
  • You should have stayed in your home country for more than 2 years
  • Medical checks
  • English Proficiency proof
  • The course must be full-time
  • Your sufficient funds to return back after the completion of the course.
  • Make sure you apply very much before the application period closes
  • Check your country of origin and which scholarship is applicable

Why Students Choose New Zealand

  • Globally recognized degrees
  • Medium of instruction is English
  • Research oriented courses
  • Friendly and Amicable ambiances
  • Hospitable country
  • Student welfare communities
  • Best part time work opportunities and equivalent remunerations

Life after Studies

Post-Study Work Visa is an unprecedented opportunity where you will apply for this visa before the course completes. This visa gives you 12 months to find a job related to your studies. Till then you are allowed to work anywhere to support yourself.

Post-Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) this visa type is based upon an employer who offers you the job related to a specific field based on your area of studies and expertise. The visa is valid for 2 years.

Basically, after the studies are complete you can always apply for a resident visa under the skilled immigrant category. Make sure you find a job that has skills shortages this will improve your chance of receiving a permanent residency status or even a work permit after the completion of your studies.

The numbers have been significantly increasing since 2016. The year 2017 records a 53% increase in enrolments into universities in New Zealand. And Indian students are recognised for their high-quality and exceptional competent spirit.

Posted in New Zealand, Study Abroad, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program?

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

THE Ontario government has resumed with the issue of NOI to those applicants who meet the Express Entry Human Capital Priorities (HCP) Stream of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) criteria. This will start issuing to all those eligible candidates in the week of April 10-14, 2017. As per announced by the government, this will be issued throughout the year until the annual allocation

Details of Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

This is a popular Canadian immigration stream that enables candidates invited by Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program in the federal Express Entry pool to make application for provincial nomination certificate. This when added to the Express Entry profile, the nomination certificate indicates that the applicant receives 600 CRS.

This 600 point difference makes an applicant reach at the apex of the selection line in a draw from the pool.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program Advice

For potential applicants a statement has been issued by the province, which encourages them to develop a new profile in the EE or Express Entry system. Thus, making it easy for Ontario to identify the profiles of the applicants during the search for federal government’s Express Entry pool.

Target of In-Demand Trades- NOI in Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program can be issued without Work Experience also

Apart from this, Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program also announced that in the NOI issuance round candidates who are involved in construction-sector skilled trades, which are highly in demand, will also be targeted. There is no need to worry because the NOIs issuance will not be just limited to candidates who possess work experience in these trades, but also those involved in other occupations are eligible as well.

The in-demand occupations for this NOIs in Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program include the following:

  • Carpenters
  • Electricians (except power and industrial system)
  • Industrial mechanics
  • Construction Welders and millwrights
  • Decorators and painters and (except interior decorators)
  • Bricklayers
  • Sheet metal workers
  • Boilermakers
  • Industrial electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Shinglers and Roofers
  • Tilesetters
  • Plasterers as well as drywall installers, finishers and lathers

What are the eligibility requirements in Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program?

Applicants who will have 400 or more CRS point along with the required skilled work experience, language ability, education as well as other characteristics that will help them to establish successfully in the Ontario’s labor communities and market will be issued NOI.

400 is the minimum CRS points that one needs to achieve here. But, NOI will not only be issued on that basis. Other than CRS points, one will also need to have the required characteristics in order to set himself in the Canadian tough economic market.

Construction Industry in Ontario shows Signs of Growth- This Sector may get high number of Applicants

As per the records of the last month in 2017, the Construction Confidence Indicator which is simply a survey of construction contractors, conducted by the Ontario Construction Secretariat revealed that there is a positive economic look out of the Ontario’s construction industry. This study result was based solely on the interviews given by around 500 contractors across this province.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program- Candidates eligible under Canadian Experience class or Federal Skilled Workers would stand a better Chance

Candidates in the Express Entry pool will not able to apply for the OINP Human Capital Priorities till they receive the NOI. Application for provincial nomination certificate can be submitted by all those who receive the NOI. The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program only prefer to select those candidates for this stream who are highly eligible under CEC or Canadian Experience Class and FSWC or Federal Skilled Worker Class. Thus, those who are eligible to enter this pool under Federal Skilled Trades Class may not get selected.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hong Kong’s Quality Migrant Admission Scheme

Hong Kong’s Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Hong Kong's Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Hong Kong’s Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Entrant Scheme to attract highly skilled or talented persons to enter & remain in HK

Applicants need to meet set Pre-requites

Pass Points test-either General OR Achievement

High scoring applications are selected in a selection exercise by the HK Department of Immigration within a quarterly quota

Approval-in-Principal Letter given for Interview in HK

Attend Interview with original documents

Entry Visa / Work Permit granted for one year

Can bring spouse & children fewer than 18 to HK

Indians in Hong Kong

Current estimates put the number of Indians in Hong Kong at about 35,000 of whom nearly 23,000 hold Indian passports

Due to their long presence in the territory, Indians have been able to integrate themselves into the mainstream of Hong Kong life, as can be seen by the number of second – and third – generation persons of Indian origin who speak fluent Cantonese and feel quite at home in Hong Kong

The majority of Indians in Hong Kong are traders, with strong cultural and social links to India. They have traditionally been intermediaries for trade between China and the Middle East and African countries

However, in recent times, a large number of Indian professionals are coming in, giving rise to a new generation of Hong Kong Indians

Indian professionals in banking, finance and Information Technology sectors have contributed to the strengthening of the Indian community, as they exert an important influence not only in Hong Kong, but also in international circles

Career Strategy: Why Hong Kong?

A job abroad can give your career a big boost. Foreign experience shows bosses that you’re unusually adaptable and versatile. It can put you on a fast track for advancement.

With Asia-Pacific, China and India becoming the happening economies, gaining any kind of expertise or experience around them adds a lot of value to your resume and opens several opportunities.

Working in Hong Kong adds great value to your resume as you would have interacted with China, India, Asia Pacific, Europe and the Gulf in some way or the other.

That is why a stint in Hong Kong will add a lot of mileage to your career that very few of your colleagues will be able to boast of.

Job Opportunities

  • Hong Kong is also a regional leader
  • Logistics and trade-supporting services, such as
  • Product testing and inspection
  • Arbitration and mediation
  • Trade finance documentation

Insurance

As China liberalizes its markets due to its WTO membership commitments, Hong Kong firms are increasingly active in connecting suppliers in other countries with consumers in the Chinese Mainland and elsewhere in Asia

Hong Kong is the leading financial centre of Asia and is one of the top sources of outward direct foreign investment in Asia

Career Strategy: Why Hong Kong?

A job abroad can give your career a big boost. Foreign experience shows bosses that you’re unusually adaptable and versatile. It can put you on a fast track for advancement.

With Asia-Pacific, China and India becoming the happening economies, gaining any kind of expertise or experience around them adds a lot of value to your resume and opens several opportunities.

Working in Hong Kong adds great value to your resume as you would have interacted with China, India, Asia Pacific, Europe and the Gulf in some way or the other.

That is why a stint in Hong Kong will add a lot of mileage to your career that very few of your colleagues will be able to boast of.

Eligibility

All applicants must satisfy all of the following prerequisites:

  • Age
  • 18 or above
  • Financial requirement
  • He/she is capable of supporting and accommodating himself / herself and his/her dependants, if any, on his/her own financial resources without relying on public assistance during his/her stay in Hong Kong
  • Good character
  • No criminal record or adverse immigration record in Hong Kong or elsewhere
  • Language proficiency
  • Proficient in written and spoken English
  • Basic educational qualification
  • Good education background, normally a first degree from a recognized university or a tertiary educational institution

Points Based Test

In addition to meeting all Pre-Requisites applicants have to pass one points based test : General Points Based Test OR Achievement Points Based Test

General Points Based Test is based on

  • Age
  • Academic Qualifications
  • Work Experience
  • Language Proficiency
  • Family Background

Minimum pass mark: 80 points of 165

Achievement Based Points Test ( Points awarded 165 or 0 )

  • For those with Exceptional Talent
  • For those with Outstanding Skills
  • For those who have won state / national / international awards
  • For those who have made a significant contribution to their field

Evaluation

Before we accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our processing team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible apply for Hong Kong immigration. If you score the necessary points your application is accepted for full service & processing.

Our full service & processing

Use our professional services to apply for your Hong Kong immigration. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. You can count on our experience and success

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident of success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 80 points before we accept your case

Our full service & processing includes:

  • Starter Kit
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation
  • Updates & Follow up with you
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

* These services are provided at an additional cost

Disclaimer

Global Gateways is not a placement agency or a recruitment agent. We only do your visa documentation, and advice and assist you with marketing your resume to potential placement agencies & employers in Hong Kong with the use of internet technology. We do not guarantee or arrange for jobs.

We do not deal with fraudulent documentation / information submitted by clients should be genuine.

Posted in Schengen Visa, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment