Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

With the price of the minimum US immigration program for investors, also known as EB-5, to be hiked from $500,000 – a figure that has been unchanged for past 27 years – to $1.3 million from the end of April 2017, it will make entrepreneurs look elsewhere to invest and immigrate to.

At the same time, as Canada is offering investors to migrate to their country with a minimum amount of only $115,000 to $300,000, Manitoba province saw many applicants flocking to it in October.

As the Huffington Post says though investor immigration programs abound all over the world, the diversity and cost-effectiveness that Canada provides is unmatched.

There are said to be 12 investor immigration programs that offer permanent residence in Canada. It is said that this North American country does not advertise as it does not need to. A part of the reason is that since the investments are not as large as in the US, the ones is Canada are local and can be handled closely, which is why they have not been prone to large-scale fraud unlike the ones in their neighboring country. That is the reason why provincial investor programs of Canada are being lapped up middle-class entrepreneurs all over the world, the news daily avers.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

As the Donald Trump-led US administration is gearing up for seriously curbing the H1-B and L1 visas, affluent Indians are increasingly choosing the EB-5 visa program to avail the much sought after green card in the US.

The EB-5 visa, popular as the Immigrant Visa program is intended for immigrants with high net worth who can avail the permanent residency and Green Card for themselves as well as their close family members by making a single investment of 500, 000 American dollars for a new business venture in the US with an potential of creating at least 10 jobs in the US.

Jose Latour, American Venture Solutions’ President, and Managing Director have said that there is a lack of any other mode for citizens in India to avail the green card. As well as there is increased awareness regarding the EB-5 visa and this has resulted in the enhanced applications for this visa, said Jose as quoted by the Hindu Businessline.

There has been a huge hike in the applications that have been filed for the EB-5 visa this year and this makes India the world’s fourth largest market for EB-5 visas.

The US administration is also planning to increase the salary ceiling for H1-B visas from the current 60,000 American dollars to 130,000 US dollars. This is going to make this visa unattainable for a majority of the students from India graduating in the US. Hence, they are more likely to opt for the EB-5 visas for employment opportunities in the long term prospects.

Co-Founder and CMO of US-based private investment firm LCR Capital Partners Rogelio Caceres have said that as H1-B visas are likely to be seriously restricted by the Trump administration, HNIs from India are getting more attracted towards the EB-5 visas. The fact that EB-5 visas are supported by both the political parties in the US and that it is time bound and reliably makes them more appealing to the Indian investors, added Caceres.

Latour of the AVS has also elaborated that Trump administration will continue with EB-5 visas by making some crucial changes. These changes might well be operational even prior to the expiry of the extension of the pilot program in April, said Latour.

Posted in Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Making it into a foreign country anyone will have to start over once again. Missing family and loves ones this is one feeling every newcomer would have. Australia ensures all employees have a decent striking balance between work and personal lives. It is prominent to care for workers first than businesses later. It’s like fire and smoke one without the other. The known fact is that #Australia is the land of #Immigrants.

Once the person is placed him or herself in Australia each of the national banks in Australia enables the employee to have access to debit cards as it is important for every new entrant into the country to use debit cards for every small purchase or transaction. It is advised to make sure that the employer applies for a tax file number on behalf of the employee. This will help for a tax refund before leaving the country.

Australia has the top public healthcare systems in the fast-growing western world. Some placements will have additional benefits such as housing facilities for the newly hired employee. The most important factor to be considered is the means of commutation if the employee is intending to purchase a car which is applicable for someone with a driver’s license and can be applied 3 months after making it to Australia.

There are two ways through which the employers in Australia offer work opportunities for skilled workers from foreign countries. The Employer nomination scheme this will enable the employee to be hired on a temporary basis authorized by the Australian labor market. The other prominent scheme is Regional sponsored migration scheme that is located scarcely outside Australia, this scheme needs to be presented to the Australian labor market that they have tried and was unable to find local to fill that vacancy and only after that step a foreign skilled worker was looked out for.

Australia is known as the paradise for overseas workers and students significantly. Culturally diverse and catering a perfect infrastructure and provides a safe environment for workers who come from foreign countries. The best part about working in Australia is the workplace laws and benefits for the employees which are highly commendable. More than the mentioned the growth factor and overall career development is one of the factors why Australia is drawing more skilled immigrants.

Australia Work Permit Visa Requirements

The requirements for Skilled Visa

  • The first and most prominent is to prove one’s efficiency in the English language test the IELTS.
  • The occupation chosen must be recognized in the skilled occupation list
  • Relevant skills and working experience in the opted field with documents and paperwork for the same.
  • Need to meet the character and health criterion.
  • The Expression of interest is mandate
  • Submission of the EOI on SkillSelect which is an on-line provision to process work permits to Australia
  • SkillSelect will allot points for Age, Skills, Education and Language proficiency.
  • After all the above steps are done then the applicant receives an authorized nomination from the Australian state Employer which will further enable to apply for the work permit visa.

Requirements for sponsored Visa

  • Firstly must be sponsored by a business in Australia.
  • The employer ought to be a recognized sponsor
  • Once the employer nominates the employee, the application can be submitted on-line.
  • While submission of the same an application ID confirmed by the employer will be useful while processing the application.

TYPES OF WORK PERMIT VISA FOR AUSTRALIA:

  • A skilled dependent visa is entirely skill based where the applicant proves that the individual profile suits the requirement. Provided the job should be recognized by the skill’s occupation list. This type does not need a sponsor. Can be accessed on-line.
  • Skill nominated Visa & Employer Nomination Scheme needs a sponsor, this permanent work visa this is issued for those who choose to enhance the economy of Australia perhaps a state authority or business firm.
  • Temporary Australia work visa is issued for workers from overseas who receive a sponsor from the employer valid for 4 years.
  • Working Holiday Scheme this is issued for folks who are the age group of 18-30. This short-term employment benefit enables the applicant to work while on a holiday. This is valid for 12 months.

Australia Work Visa Procedures

  • A job offer determines the kind of visa that an applicant can apply.
  • Meeting the points based assessment is mandate
  • The employer fills a sponsor nomination form on-line which will be used by the applicant while filing for visa
  • After receiving the nomination form, the applicant must fill the form for the particular visa category.
  • Relevant documents including educational certificates and work experience testimonials have to be submitted along with the application.
  • Only after the visa fee is paid the application will be processed.
  • The processing takes 8-10 weeks to be processed
  • Three months prior to the journey the visa has to be applied.
Posted in Australia, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , | Leave a comment