PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

Before travelling to Singapore or for that matter any country, be aware of your legal situation. Unless your country has a mutual agreement for visa waiver with the island nation, you need to apply for a Singapore Visa. It could be for a work permit, an entry visa or residence permit of Singapore.

Short-term visas are issued to tourists or travelers visiting Singapore for short duration. To ascertain which the proper visas for applying are, one has to take into consideration the applicant’s nationality, the period of intended stay and reasons for visiting the city-state.

But nationals of certain countries need to procure business or social visas. To find out which countries citizens need to apply for this check Singapore’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

But for all visas, the visitors need to have a passport with minimum of six months of validity still  remaining at the time of application, adequate money to last for the period you are planning to stay there, the intended duration of stay there, confirmed tickets for onward and return journeys,  completely filled up disembarkation and embarkation card, a vaccination certificate for yellow fever – this is applicable only to few countries and finally a valid Singapore Visa, which is required depending on the country you come from.

The short-term visa, which gets approved at the border, will contain the period of stay one is approved for. Do ensure that you do not overstay, for you are liable to be punished in this island nation. It is better that you apply for an extension, which is easy to get and ensure that you apply for it much before your approved period of stay is over.

For a Singapore Student Visa, one has to receive an offer letter from the educational institution for the course she/he has applied for.  Educational institutions or universities in Singapore will thereafter file on the behalf of a student a Singapore student pass to Singapore ICA (immigration and checkpoint authority).  Fee for student pass application differs from one institution to another. Applicants need to keep in mind that they can apply for a visa only fewer than 30 days before entry to Singapore.

Usually, it takes two to three weeks to obtain student visa passes for Singapore.  The student visa rules of Singapore mandate an applicant to show that she/he has enough money for subsistence while staying there. The proof must be at least one day old from the visa application date. If the money is in a fixed deposit account, a letter must be issued by the bank that confirms its availability. In addition, the letter from the bank must be dated fewer than 30 days prior to the visa application date.

An Indian student should SG$8,400 (INR 397,891) in addition to the tuition fees that one must pay. When applying for a student pass an Indian student in the city-state, one has to have on person  an  international student application form,  passport, a passport size photo –  which is less than six months old,  visa application fee, original Bank Statements – original from all sponsors for the past 28 days, transcripts of mark sheets beginning from 10th class until the final degree from which the student graduated and required maybe  fixed deposit receipts  or the sanction letter of bank loan.

It is suggested that students submit applications a minimum of two months prior to the course commencement.  In case the necessary documents are not in English language, copies of officially translated versions in addition to copies in the original language are needed.

One has to note that Singaporeans refer to every visa as a pass. Therefore, visas are referred to as student pass, dependent pass, social visit pass, employment pass, long-term social visit pass or S-Pass, which is a type of employment pass.

Posted in Study Abroad, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Different types of schengen visas for benefit of travelers

Different types of Schengen visas for benefit of travelers

Different types of Schengen visas for benefit of travelers

Different types of Schengen visas for benefit of travelers

A schengen visa obtained from any one of the Schengen member states allows its holder to travel unrestricted within the 22 countries of the European Union and four countries of EFTA (European Free Trade Association) for certain duration.

But the type of visa issued by an Embassy/Consulate of any one of the Schengen nations has certain limitations which depend on the purpose of the visit and other important reasons. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV) is a permit of one of the member states of the Schengen zone which allows an individual to travel and stay in a location his/her choice for only up to 90 days once in every six months.

With a Uniform Schengen Visa, one can travel to Czech Republic, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Estonia, Greece Germany, Iceland, Hungary, Latvia, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Lithuania, Poland, Switzerland, Norway, Sweden, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia and Spain.

Under the Uniform Schengen Visa, there are two types of visa categories, A and C.

A category is for the holders of the Airport Transit Visa, allowing them to travel through the Schengen Country Airport’s international zone without entering any of the Schengen countries. An airport transit visa is a must for individual traveling from one non-Schengen country to another non-Schengen member state by changing flights at an airport of a Schengen country.

Under a C category comes the short-term visa using which its holder is allowed to stay in a Schengen member state for a period of time which depends on the validity of the visa. One of the C category visas is a single-entry visa, which lets its holder enter a Schengen member state only once for a certain duration. Once the individual exits the Schengen zone country, the validity of the visa expires, though the time period for which one is allowed to stay there.

Once you leave the certain Schengen country you entered the visa validity expires, even if the time period allowed to stay in the country has not yet lapsed. With a double-entry visa too, the aforementioned rules apply. The only difference is that you are can enter the Schengen country twice. When the individual leaves the country after his/her visit the visa becomes invalid.

Holders of the multiple-entry visa, however, can visit the Schengen country as many times as they wish. But a holder of this visa can still only stay in Schengen nation for only up to 90 days per visit once in every six months.

Limited territorial validity visa (LTV) is the second category of Visa to Visit Schengen Countries. This visa allows its holders to enter only the Schengen country which has issued them the visa or in certain cases, it applies to the Schengen States stated specifically by the individual when applying for the visa. Therefore, the holders can only visit the countries as mentioned in their visas. The holders of this visa also are barred from transiting through any other Schengen member state.

This visa is issued in very special cases where a humanitarian issue is involved or as per an international obligation. This visa can be granted to individuals who have not yet obtained a valid travel document to enter a country belonging to the Schengen area to travel in an emergency situation.

The third category of visa is of D category national visa, which is granted to certain individuals who are students, employed persons or permanent residents of one of the countries in the Schengen area. These national visas can be a single entry, which issued to people who need to live in a Schengen country for certain duration and on a particular purpose. They need to return to their country after the said purpose has been achieved. A multi-entry national visa is granted to certain individuals who can travel to and out of that Schengen country as they wish. In addition, they are also allowed traverse across the entire Schengen zone without any additional documents.

To procure a multiple-entry national visa, one must fulfill certain requirements. They include the following:

Under an international student program, the visa will be granted for a maximum period of one year.

Visa can be given to a foreign student who is about to start a complete course of studies in any one of the Schengen Member States. This visa too is granted for a maximum period of one year which can be extended further.

Visa can be given for educational purposes education institution or a research institute in one of the Schengen countries.  Holders of this visa, in some cases, may be allowed to take their close family members too.

Visa is also granted to professional who is a sportsperson, athlete, and artist or in any other field for participating in any event or for improving his/her expertise.

Visas are also given in emergency cases such as to treat a medical condition that cannot permit the individual to leave that country in the Schengen area.

Posted in Germany, Schengen Visa, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Overseas investors rush for processing EB-5 visas as April 28 deadline

Overseas investors rush for processing EB-5 visas as April 28 deadline comes closer

Overseas investors rush for processing EB-5 visas as April 28 deadline

Overseas investors rush for processing EB-5 visas as April 28 deadline

As the immigrant visa program, EB-5 visa is getting closer to its deadline of extension; there is a downpour of applications of the overseas investors who intend to avail this US economic visa. Meanwhile, the US Congress members are discussing to have a permanent legislation for this category of immigrant visa that expires on April 28, 2017.

While the budget discussions are about to commence in the US Congress, its members are also keen to have a permanent solution to the issue of extending the deadline every now and then, quotes Co Star.

On the other hand, diverse overseas immigrants and developers who are worried regarding the future outlook of this visa program are applying in huge numbers to avail the visa in its existing form as the April 28, deadline comes closer.

It is being anticipated that the EB-5 visa might be modified drastically such as the investment funds being almost doubled.

A bill has been introduced in the US Congress by a staunch supporter of this visa program, Rand Paul to re-extend the EB-5 visa program prior to its expiry and to enhance the numbers of immigrants based on the employment across the world.

EB-5 is managed and governed by the Department of Homeland Security’s U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The EB-5 was authorized by the US Congress in the year 1992. But the Government Accountability Office has said that the program failed to achieve the desirable results owing to the arduous process of application.

In the year 2011 changes were introduced by the USCIS to increase the interest of the investors in the EB-5 visas that resulted in a downpour of applications. Top developers that include Silverstein Properties of the NYC encouraged the creation of their own regional centers for distinct projects. On the other hand, auxiliary firms used the EB-5 investments for extending financial support to the project of Hudson Yard redevelopment.

The latest extension to the EB-5 visas was approved by the US Congress in December 2016 and also the resolution to fund the operations of the federal government until the end of April.

Ever since then several proposals to curb or end the visa program have been tabled in the US Congress. The most prominent amongst these was the bill presented by Dianne Feinstein, the Democrat Senator from California and Chuck Grassley the Republican Senator to end the EB-5 visas.

Thomas T Demery, the veteran in the multifamily housing sector who has deliberated for availing EB-5 investments for regional centers and projects in Kentucky, Washington DC and Florida has observed that there has been an increase in the number of investors from China for availing the EB-5 visas prior to the deadline of April 28, 2017.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Tourist Visa, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment