HOW TO REALISE MEMORABLE HOLIDAY IN IRELAND

HOW TO REALISE MEMORABLE HOLIDAY IN IRELAND

HOW TO REALISE MEMORABLE HOLIDAY IN IRELAND

HOW TO REALISE MEMORABLE HOLIDAY IN IRELAND

Rich in culture, history and awe-inspiring landscapes, Ireland has the lot to offer tourists of different hues. Though a highly developed economy, its hinterland is totally different, transporting you into medieval ages.

Of course, this is the country from which scholars, poets, and writers too emerged. Be it George Bernard Shaw, Oscar Wilde, James Joyce, WB Yeats and so on were Ireland’s top exports to the literary world. All these and achievements in other fields earned its capital city, Dublin, the rare privilege of being earning the distinction of being a UNESCO City of Literature (2010).

Then there are a lot on offer for adventure tourists, including golf, sailing, horse riding and uninhabited islands to roam about it.

But let us look at some of the must-sees that a visitor to the Emerald Isle should not miss.

Though there are many of them in this country, Trinity College, Dublin is one of the most revered spots in this country.

Setup in 1592, it is the world within itself.  It is famous its invaluable riches like the Book of Kells and the Long Room.

Then Grafton Street is the place where many people head to for spending a leisurely, fun day. Being the hub of Dublin’s shopping district, it allows you to window shop. Do not miss Bewley’s Oriental Café, a famous landmark, to sample typical Irish cuisine.

The Little Museum, a new attraction on the block, allows you to take guided tours. It features a lectern donated by John. Kennedy and many memorabilia donated by the rock band U2.

Glendalough houses one of the most mystical monastic sites of the Eire. Dating as far back as the 6th century, it slowly grew into the Monastic City. People come here to take in its beautiful scenery including two lakes, wildlife, and rare archeological remnants. The monastic site has, however, been unspool.

 Another major tourist spot is the Muckross House and Gardens of the 19th Century, which lies amidst Killarney National Park. This area houses three lovely lakes, a former mansion evoking memories of the days gone by. There are Jaunting Cars, or Killarney’s famous horse & traps that take you on a trip around the grounds in the sky.

Kilmainham Gaol, which made its mark in the Irish history for being the infamous spot where the leaders of the 1916 Uprising were executed, is a must for history buffs.

For nature lovers, there is always the Powers court House and Gardens, which affords you to watch some of the most scenic spots, allows you to take lakeside walks and watch admiringly at Sugarloaf Mountain.

Let us see how one should go about applying for an Ireland Tourist Visa or Irish Visit/Holiday Visa. This visa is a short stay visa that allows tourists to stay in Ireland temporarily. Usually, tourist visas for Ireland are granted for a period not exceeding 90 days. A visitor with this visa must exit Ireland on or prior to the date stamped by an Irish Immigration officer on the passport. Whatever be the reason, tourist visa holders cannot prolong their stay beyond the 90 day period for which they were granted the visas.

To travel temporarily to Ireland with a Tourist Visa, certain conditions need to be fulfilled.

An applicant needs to hold an existing, valid passport with a validity of a minimum of six months after the date on which that person wants to leave Ireland. An applicant must submit evidence for the purpose of his/her visit by submitting a letter of reference or evidence with documents of a hotel booking in which the dates of the stay period in Ireland must be mentioned. One will need to provide adequate proof that the applicant will return to his/her home country after the date of the applicant’s visit. The applicant should also provide his/her employment information or details with regards to family commitments in that person’s home country to reassure the immigration officials about the person’s need to get back to his/her home. Apart from that, the applicants need to provide proof that they can take care of themselves financially during their complete duration of stay in Ireland. For that, they need to provide bank statements with complete details for the six-month period immediately before their visa application to prove that they have enough funds in their accounts to take care of all their costs during their Ireland visit. If some people wish to stay with their friends or relatives in Ireland, they need to submit a letter from the people hosting them that they would undertake their guests’ responsibilities. For this, their hosts would also need to prove sufficient evidence that they have enough financial resources to take care of their b guests during their stay in Ireland. The applicants need to have insurance cover and the poof of it needs to be provided where they enter in Ireland.

One will need to provide adequate proof that the applicant will return to his/her home country after the date of the applicant’s visit. The applicant should also provide his/her employment information or details with regards to family commitments in that person’s home country to reassure the immigration officials about the person’s need to get back to his/her home. Apart from that, the applicants need to provide proof that they can take care of themselves financially during their complete duration of stay in Ireland. For that, they need to provide bank statements with complete details for the six-month period immediately before their visa application to prove that they have enough funds in their accounts to take care of all their costs during their Ireland visit. If some people wish to stay with their friends or relatives in Ireland, they need to submit a letter from the people hosting them that they would undertake their guests’ responsibilities. For this, their hosts would also need to prove sufficient evidence that they have enough financial resources to take care of their b guests during their stay in Ireland. The applicants need to have insurance cover and the poof of it needs to be provided where they enter in Ireland.

One will need to provide adequate proof that the applicant will return to his/her home country after the date of the applicant’s visit. The applicant should also provide his/her employment information or details with regards to family commitments in that person’s home country to reassure the immigration officials about the person’s need to get back to his/her home. Apart from that, the applicants need to provide proof that they can take care of themselves financially during their complete duration of stay in Ireland. For that, they need to provide bank statements with complete details for the six-month period immediately before their Visa Application to prove that they have enough funds in their accounts to take care of all their costs during their Ireland visit. If some people wish to stay with their friends or relatives in Ireland, they need to submit a letter from the people hosting them that they would undertake their guests’ responsibilities. For this, their hosts would also need to prove sufficient evidence that they have enough financial resources to take care of their b guests during their stay in Ireland. The applicants need to have insurance cover and the poof of it needs to be provided where they enter in Ireland.

For the applicants to satisfy the criteria for eligibility to apply for Tourist Visa to Ireland from India, they have to follow a standard procedure. It will entail filling an application form for the tourist visa to the Emerald Isle. It can be downloaded online too.

It is always suggested that applicants fill up the form cautiously.

Once the applicants submit online applications, declarations/ summaries would be generated, whose printouts need to be taken. The applicants should then sign on it.

After the applications are submitted, all the documents that need to be submitted for a visa application, including their passports, photographs and the application fees for visas, need to be gathered.

Signed summaries of their application forms need to be submitted by them along with their original passports, color photographs of passport size, the fees for their visa applications and all other documents that Irish missions may ask the applicants to submit.

It must be noted that submissions of application forms are only the first stage in the visa application process.

Visa applications will begin to be processed only after the application forms are completed and the appropriate supporting documents, photographs, and fees are received by the authorities.

Visa fees charged for single entry visa is €60, while it is €100 for multiple entry visas. It must be noted if a visa application is rejected, application fees will not be refunded.

For people wanting to return to Ireland after their tourist visas have lapsed, they should apply for re-entry visas. These would only be single entry visas. If applicants have reasonable reasons to leave Ireland for a short duration before their visas expire, people need to apply beforehand to make any arrangements for travel for a re-entry visa.

To be eligible for re-entry visas, applicants need to be registered with the Garda National Immigration Bureau.

Before applying for visas, there are certain things that applicants need to keep in mind. Applicants should take care to fill their application forms with genuine information. They need to be ready with all the appropriate documents which would be needed for verification by the immigration officials. It is advised that they keep copies of all documents they submit with the visa application. Certain original documents such as marriage and birth certificates will be returned to the applicants.  Applicants can track the progress of their visa applications by checking them online. To keep tabs, applicants need to have Visa Application Numbers on them.

Applicants should never ever submit fake documents because they may forfeit chances of applying for any of the visas in the future. They should not also conceal facts or tweak them in their visa applications. Finally, they are advised not to buy air tickets before their visa applications get approved or are very likely to get a nod. In case applicants need to purchase tickets, they should make sure they are booking tickets which are refundable.

Posted in Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Study Reveals that Overseas Student Impact Australian Job Market

Study Reveals that Overseas Student Significantly Impact Australian Job Market

Study Reveals that Overseas Student Impact Australian Job Market

Study Reveals that Overseas Student Impact Australian Job Market

The latest research held by Australian Bureau of Statistics has revealed that the overseas students have a crucial impact on the Australian Job market. Henry Sherrell, Migration researcher at the Australian National University made calculations based on the statistics of the research and concluded that almost 40,000 overseas students are employed in the hospitality sector.

The research study stated that considering the huge numbers of overseas graduates and students involved in the job markets in Australia and their demographic and geographic concentration, their impact is crucial, quotes SBS.

This study is the first of its kind that provides insight on a large scale basis of the professional lives of Overseas Immigrants in Australia. It aligns biographic details and addresses of individual provisional visa holders to employment data from the Census.

The study also revealed that more than one in three overseas students was reported to have jobs in the Census held in 2011. Amongst this 15 % were employed in the hospitality sector, 11 % in the domestic assistance sector, 10% in the sales sector and 8% in the food industry.

However, the Department of Immigration does not keep a track of the employment of overseas students. These international students are permitted to be employed in work for a maximum of 20 hours in the semester period and for unrestricted hours during the semester break period.

It was reported by the Productivity Commission in 2016 that the unavailability of precise data on the pattern of employment of overseas students was making it tough to evaluate the scope of their professional rights.

However, there is huge possibility that their influence was quite significant. It is truer for overseas skilled students and their professional rights must be assessed as they are usually employed in semi-skilled jobs and are likely to be contesting with fresh hires and Australian youth as well.

Dr. Joanna Howe the University of Adelaide’s Immigration law lecturer said that it was necessary to assess the working conditions of overseas immigrant students in order to have a better understanding of their impact on the job market. It was also necessary so as to ensure that the reputation of Australia in overseas student market is not adversely affected.

It is also being now realized that the impact of Overseas Immigrant students on the job market in Australia is quite significant, added Dr. Joanna Howe.

A student of Law and commerce at the Australian National University in Canberra, Manling Zhu, from China also works as a part-time tutor. She said that she immigrated to Australia in order to be able to study in an ambiance with English as the medium of communication. Zhu added that being able to work was a crucial aspect of her student life and this helps to assimilate into the society of Australia and improve English language skills as well.

Another student at the Australian National University from Hong Kong Anson Wong agreed with Zhu and said that being employed in Australia was a very attractive thing for overseas students.

Alex Hawke, the Assistant Immigration Minister of Australia said that the Government of Australia is in favor of overseas students having the option of being employed so as to enable them to acquire skilled and cultural experience as well as enhance their proficiency in English.

The Assistant Immigration Minster also added that work permits for overseas students were a part of the initiative to remain globally competitive, specifically to attract highly skilled students and provide them suitable job opportunities.

Posted in Australia, Study Abroad, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

Many Canadian citizens and permanent residents have loved ones abroad that they wish they could bring to Canada.

The Canadian government offers a number of ways to allow this dream to become a reality under its Family Class Sponsorship class. Canada’s Family Class Sponsorship programs are some of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world. After all, the Canadian government is committed to keeping families together whenever possible.

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, dependent children, and potentially other relationships under certain Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs. For parents and grandparents, there is also the Super Visa program.

Which Family Class Sponsorship program is right for you?

I have a parent or grandparent that I would like to bring to Canada.

There are a number of ways to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada, including Canada’s parents and grandparent’s sponsorship program, which has a yearly cap on the number of applications that are accepted. Once this cap is reached, there is still the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas that could last up to a total of 10 years. You may also wish to explore the various Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available. No matter which program you choose, it is important that you ensure that the parent or grandparent meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To learn more about these requirements and how they can be met, start your free assessment today.

I would like to bring my spouse or common law partner to Canada

The process of bringing a spouse to Canada can present a number of options to the applicant that should be carefully weighed. For example, there exist two types of federal spousal sponsorship: inland and outland. Each of those two options carries its own benefits and disadvantages. It is also important to ensure that the spouse or common law partner meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. There also may be a number of Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs available to you. To find out if you are eligible for spousal sponsorship, start your free assessment today.

I have a dependent child that I would like to bring to Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and have a dependent child abroad that you would like to bring to Canada, you likely may do so under Canada’s dependent child sponsorship program. As with all sponsorship programs, it is important that the dependent child meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To find out if you are eligible for one of the Family Class programs, we encourage you to start a free assessment today.

I have another relative or friend that I would like to bring to Canada.

Occasionally, a province in Canada will offer a Provincial Family Class Sponsorship program for relatives that might not necessarily meet the requirements of the federal programs. As the Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available are subject to change, we encourage you to start your free assessment, and we will match your individual qualifications and goals against the programs that are currently available.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , | Leave a comment