General Skilled Migration

General Skilled Migration – Important Update from South Australia in lead up to 1 July Changes

General Skilled Migration - Important Update from South Australia in lead up to 1 July Changes

General Skilled Migration – Important Update from South Australia in lead up to 1 July Changes

Review of General Skilled Migration for 2017/2018 is well and truly is motion with the South Australian government releasing the latest update.

From 9am (Australian Central Standard Time) on 19 April 2017, the requirement for high points nomination will increase from 80 to 85 points. This change is in response to the overall quota being achieved under the existing 80 points requirement.

This change will not affect applications lodged prior to this time. Applications for high points nomination received after this time will be refused if they do not meet the 85 points requirement.

High points and chain migration exclusions

Effective immediately the following occupations on the Supplementary Skilled List are no longer available for high points or chain migration nomination:

  • 221111 Accountant (General)
  • 223111 Human Resource Adviser (not available for high points since 02/09/2016)
  • 225113  Marketing Specialist
  • 225412  Sales Representative (Medical and Pharmaceutical Products)
  • 242111 University Lecturer
  • 242112 University Tutor
  • 251511  Hospital Pharmacist
  • 251513  Retail Pharmacist

This change does not affect applications lodged prior to 1pm on 5 April 2017. Applications for these occupations lodged after this time will be refused if applying for high points or chain migration nomination.

We are expecting other states to release further updates in the lead to 1 July 2017 release of the updated SOL.

What you should be doing:

If you are planning to lodge a subclass 189/190 application, you should actively seek to ensure that you are able to meet “time of application” criteria such as skills assessment, English language and any other applicable criteria.  Whilst submitting an Expression of Interest will not guarantee an Invitation To Apply for subclass 189/190 visa, there may be transitional arrangements such as the ones listed above which could be favorable to your personal circumstances.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Latest BC Draw Invites 458 Graduates and Workers to Apply to Immigration

Latest BC Draw Invites 458 Graduates and Workers to Apply to Immigration

Latest BC Draw Invites 458 Graduates and Workers to Apply to Immigration

Latest BC Draw Invites 458 Graduates and Workers to Apply to Immigration

The province of British Columbia (BC) invited 458 workers and international graduates to apply to the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP). Candidates in five sub-categories managed through the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS) were issued Invitations to Apply (ITA) for a provincial nomination certificate, with which they may then apply to the federal government for Canadian permanent resident status. This most recent draw represents the biggest so far in 2017 to be conducted upon the five sub-categories within the Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC streams which are managed through the SIRS.

The SIRS is a points-based system that ranks and selects eligible candidates across a range of sub-categories. When an eligible candidate registers through SIRS, he or she is assigned a points score and enters a selection pool for the category in which he or she has registered (candidates may register under one category only). Top-ranking candidates are issued ITAs in periodic draws conducted by the province. It is important to note that the ITA with respect to the BC PNP is different to the ITA issued at the federal level in an Express Entry draw.

Express Entry BC Stream

This stream of the BC PNP is aligned with the Express Entry system, and applications under this stream may receive priority processing at the provincial and federal levels. Consequently, individuals in this stream must be eligible for one of the three Federal economic programs — Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC), Canadian Experience Class (CEC), or Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) — in order to enter the federal Express Entry pool. Individuals in the Express Entry pool who have a provincial nomination certificate from BC receive 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which means the individual will receive an ITA in a subsequent Express Entry draw.

Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker

The Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker category is for international skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. Candidates must be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool. This category is aligned with the federal Express Entry system.

Express Entry BC – International Graduate

International graduates who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past two years may be eligible to apply under the Express Entry BC – International Graduate category. Interestingly, this category is open to eligible graduates who graduated from a university or college in any location in Canada; it is not restricted to graduates from BC universities and colleges. This category is also aligned with the federal Express Entry system.

Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker

This base category is open to workers with post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a skilled occupation. A job offer is required.

Skills Immigration – International Graduate

This category is for international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within two years of applying to the BC PNP. While applicants do not necessarily need prior work experience, applicants are required to obtain a job offer from a B.C. employer.

Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled

This category is open to candidates who may not be eligible for other Canadian immigration programs, as it allows certain non-skilled workers to apply for permanent residence. Candidates must work in an eligible occupation within the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries, or in a NOC skill level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment