Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Lake Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Lake Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Lake Ontario is Canada’s most popular landing destination for immigrants from around the world.

As Canada’s most populous province, nearly 40 percent of Canadians call Ontario home. Ontario is also home to Canada’s capital city, Ottawa, and its largest city, Toronto. In many ways, Ontario is the center of Canada’s economic, social, and political life.

Canadian Provincial Nominee Program is called the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).

Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive an Ontario Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian Permanent Residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

The OINP accepts applications under the following immigration categories:

Ontario Express Entry

  • Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream
  • Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

General Category (sometimes referred to as Employer Category)

  • Foreign Workers with a Job Offer Stream

International Student Category

  • International Students with a Job Offer Stream
  • International Students – Masters Graduate Stream
  • International Students – PhD Graduate Stream

Business Category

  • Entrepreneur Stream
  • Corporate Stream
  • Investors Category (discontinued)
  • Ontario Express Entry

Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream

This stream enables the OINP to nominate individuals who are eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s labour market and communities.

Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

The Ontario French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream is for French-Speaking skilled workers who have strong English language abilities and who want to live and work permanently in Ontario. This stream enables the OINP to nominate individuals in the Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s labour market and communities.

General Category

Through this category, Ontario employers are able to recruit foreign workers for approved skilled positions (classified by the Government of Canada as NOC Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B). These employees may be living abroad or in Canada at the time of application.

International Student Category

This category is for students from abroad. The International Students category accepts applications under the following three streams:

International Student with a Job Offer Stream

This stream was created to help employers recruit international students. It is open to Ontario employers and students with job offers in the province.

International Masters Graduate Stream

This stream targets individuals who have graduated with a Master’s degree from one of Ontario’s publicly funded universities. A job offer is not required.

International PhD Graduate Stream

This stream targets individuals who have graduated from a PhD program at one of Ontario’s publicly funded universities. A job offer is not required.

Business Category

Entrepreneur Stream

This stream is designed to attract individuals who are looking to implement a new business initiative or buy an existing business in Ontario. Successful applicants will obtain a temporary work permit support letter – based on a performance agreement – to establish the business in Ontario. If the investment and job creation agreements outlined in the performance agreement are adhered to, entrepreneurs will have the opportunity to be nominated for Canadian permanent resident status.

Corporate Stream

This stream aims to help and support established international corporations looking to expand into Ontario or buy an existing business. Once the business has been successfully established, key staff are eligible to apply for a provincial nomination certificate, allowing them to eventually become permanent residents of Canada.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Quebec Skilled Worker Program to Reopen for 5000 New Applications

Quebec Skilled Worker Program to Reopen for 5,000 New Applications

Quebec Skilled Worker Program to Reopen for 5,000 New Applications

Quebec Skilled Worker Program to Reopen for 5,000 New Applications

A popular Canadian immigration program run by the province of Quebec Skilled Worker plan will reopen for 5,000 new applications at some point during the next 12 months, it has been announced.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP, also referred to by the government of Quebec as the ‘Regular Skilled Worker Program’) gives individuals and families the opportunity to make an application to a program that still operates on a first-come, first-served basis, as opposed to the ‘Expression of Interest’ systems that have become popular throughout many other provinces, as well as at the federal level.

Applicants first apply to the government of Quebec for a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, also known as a CSQ), before applying to the federal government for Canadian permanent residence. Quebec assesses the application based on criteria set by the province, while the federal government assesses for admissibility factors.

The announcement that the Quebec Skilled Worker Program would receive up to 5,000 new applications was made in the Gazette Officielle du Québec, which lists all the legislative and regulatory decisions taken by the government of Québec, on March 30, 2017. These QSWP applications will be accepted during an intake period that will occur before March 31, 2018. The exact dates for the upcoming intake period are yet to be announced.

How it works

For the most recent application cycle, individuals wishing to submit an application for a CSQ through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program did so through the online management system Mon projet Québec. When creating an account, individuals were required to enter personal information related to their civil status, work history, education history, family, and previous visits to Quebec, if applicable, as well as other personal details. The government of Quebec has not stated whether or not the upcoming application cycle may deviate from this process.

The QSWP is a points-based immigration program, whereby points may be awarded for an individual’s area of training, work experience, age, language proficiency in French and/or English, prior relationship with Quebec (through visits or family), the human capital factors of the applicant’s spouse or common-law partner (if applicable). Potential applicants must accrue enough points for these factors before then satisfying a second points threshold, where points may be awarded for any accompanying dependent children and proof of financial self-sufficiency.

While a job offer is not required for the QSWP, additional points may be awarded for a validated job offer in the province.

Potential applicants should also note that they may be awarded points for French proficiency, though it is not an eligibility requirement for the program. Individuals who do not have knowledge of French, but who have strong credentials in other areas, may be eligible to apply to the QSWP.

Recent changes to the system

Earlier this month, the government of Quebec tweaked the QSWP points system. At the preliminary threshold, the minimum point score required has risen from 42 points to 43 points for a single applicant, and from 50 points to 52 points for a couple. The second and final threshold is now 50 points for a single applicant (up from 49), and 59 points for a couple (up from 57).

The number of points awarded for certain areas of training has also been altered. For this factor, Quebec allots a set number of points across five tiers, awarding more points to individuals with areas of training deemed to be in demand in the local labour market. Previously, top tier (section A) areas of training were awarded 16 points, but these are now worth 12 points. Areas of training previously worth 12 points are now worth nine points. The number of points awarded for areas of training that was previously awarded six or two points has not changed. Points may also be awarded for the area of training of the accompanying spouse or common-law partner, and the number of points awarded for this factor has not changed.

The changes will affect all applications submitted on or after March 8, 2017. Moreover, the changes are also applicable to applications that were submitted before March 8, and which have not yet entered the preliminary processing stage.

“There are a couple of reasons to be excited about this announcement from Quebec. First, we now know that there will be an intake period, and that 5,000 proactive individuals, and their families, will be able to immigrate to Quebec as a result of this intake,” says Attorney David Cohen.

“Second, we may expect a smoother management process with respect to the Mon projet Québec system, which it is fair to say experienced some technical teething issues when it was first introduced last year. Not only has the government had time to make improvements, but recent changes to the points system may mean that fewer people try to access the system simultaneously. Moreover, this latter factor may also lead to eligible registrants having a greater chance of submitting an application, and ultimately obtaining Canadian permanent resident status.”

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

More Skilled Workers Invited to Apply for Immigration to Manitoba

More Skilled Workers Invited to Apply for Immigration to Manitoba in March 30 Draw

More Skilled Workers Invited to Apply for Immigration to Manitoba in March 30 Draw

More Skilled Workers Invited to Apply for Immigration to Manitoba in March 30 Draw

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) continues to be a pathway to permanent residence for foreign skilled workers, including individuals overseas, as well as many who are already living and working in the province. On March 30, a total of 225 candidates who had previously made a formal Expression of Interest in settling in Manitoba as a skilled worker were invited to submit an application for a provincial nomination certificate to the Immigration to Manitoba. Following a successful nomination, a candidate may then apply to the federal government for permanent resident status.

The MPNP is a Canadian immigration program that allows the province of Manitoba to welcome new immigrants who have the ability to establish themselves and their families in Manitoba, based on eligibility criteria set by the province.

In the March 30 draw for skilled workers, 201 candidates were issued a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA, known more informally as an invitation) under the criteria for the Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-category.

The remaining 24 LAAs were issued to candidates in the Skilled Workers Overseas sub-category who were invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative

These initiatives include:

Recruitment missions. These overseas employment/immigration fairs involve Immigration to Manitoba MPNP representatives interviewing foreign skilled workers and subsequently inviting them to apply after they have made a formal Expression of Interest (EOI) to the MPNP.

Exploratory visits. The MPNP may invite people who have undertaken a pre-approved Exploratory Visit and passed an interview with a program official.

Candidates eligible for one of the MPNP for Skilled Workers sub-categories are ranked according to a unique points system those awards up to 1,000 points to each candidate. In the March 30 draw, the point’s threshold required was lower than in the previous draw, which took place on March 16.

MPNP for Skilled Workers

The MPNP for Skilled Workers was established to help employers in Manitoba find foreign talent to complement their existing workforce. The government of Manitoba selects experienced workers who have made an Expression of Interest in immigrating to the province and who have the skills needed across the local labour market, and nominate them to receive a provincial nomination certificate from the MPNP. With this, the nominated person may then apply to the federal government for permanent resident status.

These immigration options may be particularly attractive to individuals who may not be eligible to immigrate to Canada through the federal Express Entry immigration selection system, as the eligibility requirements are different. For example, the MPNP awards points for language proficiency equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 to candidates in certain occupations, a much lower threshold than what is required under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

MPNP Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Under this sub-category of the MPNP, applications are accepted from qualified foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent job by their employer in Manitoba. Skilled Workers in Manitoba are not subject to a points-based assessment to determine their eligibility (though points are assigned to the candidate once he or she enters the pool of candidates)

MPNP Skilled Workers Overseas

This MPNP sub-category is for qualified skilled workers who may be outside Canada but who can demonstrate a strong connection to the province and its labour market. A points-based system is used to assess candidates according to factors such as age, language proficiency, work experience, education and adaptability.

To learn more about eligibility for the MPNP Skilled Workers Overseas sub-category and the points assessment system.

Manitoba Profile

Population: 1.3 million

Capital and largest city: Winnipeg

Location: Manitoba is located in Central Canada and is considered one of the three “Prairie” provinces. Ontario lies to the east, with Saskatchewan sharing the western border. The US states of Minnesota and North Dakota are to the south, and the sparsely-populated north of the province has a long coastline on Hudson Bay leading to a border with the territory of Nunavut.

Economy: Manitoba’s principle industries are mining, manufacturing, and agriculture. Traditionally farming has been a major occupation for Manitoba’s, and the rich farmlands in southern Manitoba produce wheat, barley, oats, sunflower, flax and canola crops, as well as dairy and livestock farms. From this agricultural base a considerable food processing industry has emerged. In addition, Manitoba is home to considerable manufacturing, aerospace and transportation industries. Winnipeg has a sizable financial and insurance industry, as well as government administration and services.

Climate: Manitoba is far from the moderating influences of mountain ranges or large bodies of water. Moreover, given its size, it experiences great variations in temperature. In Southern Manitoba, where the vast majority of the population resides, cold, snowy winters are the norm. Summers are typically hot and dry, with short transitional seasons ensuring that residents get a full four-season experience.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment