Federal Budget Provides Additional Funding for Foreign Worker Programs

Federal Budget Provides Additional Funding for Foreign Worker Programs

Federal Budget Provides Additional Funding for Foreign Worker Programs

Federal Budget Provides Additional Funding for Foreign Worker Programs

Annual budget also allocates funds for schemes to recognize foreign credentials of new immigrants to Canada

The government of Canada has stated that it will provide $279.8 million over five years, starting in 2017–18, and $49.8 million per year thereafter, to support the continued delivery of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and the International Mobility Program (IMP).

These two programs facilitate the entry to Canada of foreign workers to Canada. The TFWP is designed to admit workers to fill specific labour shortages in jobs where Canadian citizens and permanent residents are not available. The IMP seeks to advance Canada’s broader economic and cultural interests; IMP categories include workers under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Intra-Company Transfers, and open work permits, such as permits issued under the International Experience Canada (IEC) program or to spouses/common-law partners of workers and international students.

The funding was announced as part of the government’s budget for 2017, which was delivered by Finance Minister Bill Morneau on March 22.

Last September, a Parliamentary Committee submitted a list of suggested changes to the TFWP. The Committee proposed changes to processing methods, transition plans, monitoring, and pathways for workers to transition to permanent resident status.

Although some of those recommendations — such as the removal of the “cumulative duration” or “four-in, four-out” rule for certain workers — were implemented in December, the government stated that further reforms would be announced in the budget. Consequently, it was expected that the budget would include a more robust shake-up of the program. Earlier this year, Employment Minister Patty Hajdu stated that “the budget will be released shortly and many of our actions are tied to the budget.”

Another change that came about in December was an extension to the cap on the number of low-wage temporary foreign workers employed by firms in seasonal industries.

Recognizing foreign credentials

The budget also aims to ease the settlement of newly-arrived immigrants to Canada, specifically by allocating funds to initiatives that help newcomers have their international credentials recognized in the Canadian labour market.

Budget 2017 proposes to reallocate $27.5 million over five years, starting in 2017–18, and $5.5 million per year thereafter to support a Targeted Employment Strategy for Newcomers. The Strategy will have three components:

  • Improved pre-arrival supports, so that newcomers can begin the foreign credential recognition process before arriving in Canada;
  • A loan program that will assist newcomers with the cost of having their foreign credentials recognized; and
  • Targeted measures to test innovative approaches to help skilled newcomers gain Canadian work experience in their profession.

The previous Conservative government had introduced a Foreign Credential Recognition Loans pilot program in 2011. In its 2015 budget, that government earmarked $35 million over five years to make the program permanent, but it was never implemented due to the election held later that year. However, government data demonstrated that loans sped up the credential recognition process, leading to a 47-per-cent increase in full-time employment and easing reliance on government income assistance. As such, the loan program has been revived by the current Liberal government.

According to the government, ‘the strategy will help reduce barriers and support newcomers as they put their skills to work in the Canadian economy.’

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Create your future along with your loved ones in Australia

Create your future along with your loved ones in Australia

Create your future along with your loved ones in Australia

Create your future along with your loved ones in Australia

It is simply not at all the distance that counts when that distance means so little when we make that effort to close that long distance short. This is perhaps the intention every migrant who have made it to foreign countries to establish themselves, and after a brief period of making things happen and planning a place for their spouses to join them.

It will never be a cake walk to set up a home and then invite spouses, dependent children. This interest is not just for spouses it applies to parents well. Who can avail the opportunity of meeting up with their children to be there in person and feel that moment of pride to wander in a country that has hosted their loved ones and brought them to a well-placed position in the society.

Undoubtedly there is nothing like migrating to Australia for all those who have lived on the other side. All the migrants who have made it to Australia and are recognized as permanent residents or even on work permit visas for a stipulated duration are given the privilege to rejoin with their spouses and loved ones by the host country Australia.

Australia Spouse or Partner Visa Requirements:

If the applicant is married to an Australian citizen or a permanent resident and have the vintage of staying in that relationship for 12 months, then the migrant who has already made it to Australia can sponsor his or her spouse to join with them in Australia.

  • Legal documents to authorize the relationship as Husband and Wife.
  • Valid passport
  • Should be over the age of 18 years
  • The applicants must produce documents that can be identified such as photograph and signature.
  • Proof of current residential address
  • A proof of penal clearance certificate
  • Health approved criteria is extremely prominent
  • The application form has to be filled in English

After the application is being processed the sponsor will ensure that the applicant also receives a letter to be clipped along with the other documents. The applicant must have basic knowledge in English, should also have basic idea about the Culture of the country and its salient features. There are two ways to apply for the Australian Spouse Visa it can happen through online or also through paper which precisely means in person. Visas for partners allow the individuals to join with their loved ones who intend to marry and live as husband and wife.

Australian Parent Visa

Parent Visa for Australia will have a sponsor who is a citizen or permanent resident of Australia. The sponsor should have been staying in Australia for two years. The parents need to get through the health test and the balance of family test. The processing for this visa type may take time to be issued. There is also a clause after the parent makes it to Australia and has stayed for two years. They can also apply for a permanent contributory visa parent after which the aged parents will be eligible for pension or social security payments from the Government of Australia. The minimum validity for this visa will be for 5 years before renewal.

Australia Dependent Visa

Dependents by all means can make it to Australia while the student who is processing his or her visa application the dependent should be applied at the same time. The primary applicant who is applying as a student should be enrolled into a course for a minimum of 12 months or more. The student has to mention the entire details while filling in the application and whom he or she nominates as dependent. The application will not be considered after the student arrives in Australia.

Requirements for Australian Dependent Visa

  • A completely filled 157A form
  • A photograph each for every applicant
  • The fee has to be paid while lodging the Visa Application
  • Payments have to be made in cash
  • Birth certificate of the applicant
  • If there are children on the applications, the birth certificates of the children too are mandate.
  • A copy of the marriage certificate has to be filed in as well.
  • Proof of health clearance for all the dependents
  • If the dependent children are 11 and over a radio-logical examination is prominent.
  • And the enrolling into an institution for dependent children has to be completed before the applying happens and a copy of that admission has to be attached.
  • A written statement of the applicant’s relationship with the spouse.
  • Proof of funds and its resource to cover living expenses for the spouse and the children has to be shown.
  • To issue Australian dependent visas the time it takes to process the application depends on the embassy. There’s no way to pace the process.
Posted in Australia, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

How to Get a UK Student Visa

How to Get a UK Student Visa

How to Get a UK Student Visa

How to Get a UK Student Visa

Want to study in the UK? Find out whether you need to apply for a UK student visa, and how the application process works.

UK visa requirements and general immigration criteria are managed by UK Visas and Immigration, which has an easy-to-navigate site to help you determine whether you need a UK student visa. While Swiss nationals and those from the EU/EEA states do not currently need a visa to study in the UK, all other international students are likely to need one.

The result of the UK’s referendum on membership in the European Union (‘Brexit’) has led to some uncertainty over visa regulations, but the UK government has stated that there will be no immediate change to visa policies.

Types of UK student visa

If you’re studying a short course and are over 18 years old, you may be eligible for the short-term study visa. This is valid up to six months for most short courses and can be extended for a stay of up to 11 months for English language courses.

If you’re studying a longer course, you’ll need to make sure your chosen institution holds a Tier 4 Sponsor License. You can either apply for a Tier 4 (Child) student visa (if you’re aged 4-17 and want to study at an independent school in the UK) or a Tier 4 (General) student visa for those aged 16 and over.

UK student visa requirements

Your course provider may be willing to help you to apply for a UK student visa once you have been offered a place on a course; ask to find out if this is the case. You can apply for the visa up to three months in advance of the start date of your course. Check the average visa processing times for your country, and be sure to allow plenty of time.

UK student visas are awarded on a points-based system. In order to meet all the UK student visa requirements, you’ll need to provide:

  • Details of your passport
  • A recent photograph

An unconditional offer of a place on a course offered by a licensed Tier 4 Sponsor, evidenced by a ‘Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies’ (CAS) form from your course provider (worth 30 points)

Proof of adequate English language skills, demonstrated by passing one of the secure English language tests (SELT). You will not need to provide this if you’re from an English-speaking country such as the United States or have completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in an English-speaking country.

Proof you have financial support throughout your stay in the UK (worth 10 points)

Proof of financial support can take the form of bank statements or a letter from your financial sponsor, showing you can cover your tuition fees, accommodation and living costs. You must prove that you have £1,015 (~US$1,230) per month for living costs if studying in the UK outside of London, and £1,265 (~US$1,540) a month for living costs if studying in London.

You may also be required to produce documents showing your academic qualifications, and to attend an interview or biometric test, which includes a digital scan of your fingerprints. Depending on your country of origin, you may also be required to have certain medical vaccinations or undertake a tuberculosis test.

If you’re 16 or 17 years old and applying for the Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must have written consent from your parents/guardians that you can live and travel independently.

You must apply online for the Tier 4 (General) Student visa, ensuring you’ve read the full guidance here. You can apply up to three months before the start of your course.

UK student visa fees

The current fee for the Tier 4 (General) student visa is £328 (~US$400), with an additional £328 fee per person for any dependents. You’ll also need to pay a healthcare surcharge of £150 per year (~US$180) in order to access the National Health Service (NHS) during your stay.

The Short Term Study Visa costs £89 (~US$110) for the six month option and £170 (~US$210) for the 11 month visa.

Using your UK student visa

When you enter the UK, a UK Border Agency officer will put a stamp on your passport that states the duration of your stay in the UK. For example, if your course is 12 months or more, you can stay for the full duration of the course plus an additional four months. You cannot extend your stay beyond this period.

Before you arrive, you must make sure you are fully immunized, remembering to pack your immunization record in your hand luggage in case you are asked to show the Border Agency officer at your UK port of entry. You should also carry the documents relating to your studies (including your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies or CAS number), your proof of finances and your proof of accommodation.

Depending on where you’re from, you may also be required to register with the police within seven days of arrival in the UK.

Working while studying in the UK

All EU, EEA and Swiss students can work while studying in the UK, although students from Croatia might need to gain authorization. Students of publically funded higher education institutions on Tier 4 student visas can work for up to 20 hours per week during term time and full-time during Christmas and Easter breaks (unless you are aged 16 or 17, in which case the maximum is 10 hours per week during term time).

Posted in Study Abroad, UK | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment