What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

Many Canadian citizens and permanent residents have loved ones abroad that they wish they could bring to Canada.

The Canadian government offers a number of ways to allow this dream to become a reality under its Family Class Sponsorship class. Canada’s Family Class Sponsorship programs are some of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world. After all, the Canadian government is committed to keeping families together whenever possible.

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, dependent children, and potentially other relationships under certain Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs. For parents and grandparents, there is also the Super Visa program.

To get started on exploring your Family Class Sponsorship options, we invite you to start a free Canadian Immigration assessment.

Which Family Class Sponsorship program is right for you?

I have a parent or grandparent that I would like to bring to Canada.

There are a number of ways to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada, including Canada’s parents and grandparent’s sponsorship program, which has a yearly cap on the number of applications that are accepted. Once this cap is reached, there is still the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas that could last up to a total of 10 years. You may also wish to explore the various Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available. No matter which program you choose, it is important that you ensure that the parent or grandparent meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To learn more about these requirements and how they can be met, start your free assessment today.

I would like to bring my spouse or common law partner to Canada

The process of bringing a spouse to Canada can present a number of options to the applicant that should be carefully weighed. For example, there exist two types of federal spousal sponsorship: inland and outland. Each of those two options carries its own benefits and disadvantages. It is also important to ensure that the spouse or common law partner meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. There also may be a number of Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs available to you. To find out if you are eligible for spousal sponsorship, start your free assessment today.

I have a dependent child that I would like to bring to Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and have a dependent child abroad that you would like to bring to Canada, you likely may do so under Canada’s dependent child sponsorship program. As with all sponsorship programs, it is important that the dependent child meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To find out if you are eligible for one of the Family Class programs, we encourage you to start a free assessment today.

I have another relative or friend that I would like to bring to Canada.

Occasionally, a province in Canada will offer a Provincial Family Class Sponsorship program for relatives that might not necessarily meet the requirements of the federal programs. As the Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available are subject to change, we encourage you to start your free assessment, and we will match your individual qualifications and goals against the programs that are currently available.

Available Sponsorship Programs

Spouse or Common Law Partner Sponsorship

These programs allow Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor a spouse or common-law partner to come to Canada.

Parent and Grandparent Family Class Sponsorship

This type of sponsorship allows a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to bring his or her parent or grandparent to Canada.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents can apply for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years.

Dependent Child Sponsorship

This program allows Canadian citizens or permanent residents to bring their dependent natural or dependent adopted children to Canada.

Provincial Family Class Sponsorship

These programs offer additional options, including the sponsorship of relatives that might not meet the eligibility requirements of the federal programs.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has chosen at random 10,000 sponsors who wish to submit an application to bring their parent(s) or grandparent(s) to Canada as permanent residents through the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP).

These 10,000 sponsors have just 90 days to submit a complete application, including all supporting documentation.

According to IRCC, these 10,000 sponsors represent around 17,000 sponsored persons, as an application can include more than one sponsored person. The 10,000 sponsors were selected from a pool of around 95,000 potential sponsors who had submitted an ‘Interest to Sponsor’ form earlier this year.

While the form has been unavailable since February 2, it took IRCC until April 25 to announce that it had made its random selection of potential sponsors for this program. In the meantime, the department was removing duplicate profiles from the pool of potential sponsors.

Each individual who submitted the form has been contacted with news regarding their submission, including those who were unfortunate not to receive an invitation on this occasion. These individuals have the option to indicate their interest in applying in 2018.

This is the first time that IRCC has operated the PGP in this fashion. Previously, the PGP operated on a first-come, first-served basis. However, this was found to create problems for applicants and IRCC staff alike, as individuals seeking to bring loved ones to Canada through the PGP were reportedly paying large sums to couriers in an effort to get their application to the top of the pile for a program that was inundated with more applications than available spots.

While the application process and application package has changed for 2017, it should be noted that eligibility requirements (outlined below) have not changed.

In addition to changing the system, IRCC took another step this year to alleviate the supply and demand issues that have cropped up in the past by doubling the annual intake of new applications from 5,000 to 10,000.

Indeed, the government of Canada’s 2017 Immigration Levels Plan sets a target to welcome 20,000 new parents and grandparents as permanent residents in 2017. Consequently, with up to 17,000 sponsored persons due to be sponsored over the coming months, this will allow IRCC to reduce the backlog of previously submitted applications even further, something that it has been successful at doing over recent years.

IRCC has also taken steps to accelerate application processing times under the Family Class programs, including the PGP, with former Immigration Minister John McCallum having given a commitment to reducing processing times as recently as December of last year.

Only 90 days to apply

Sponsors who received an invitation to apply this week have only a 90-day period during which they may apply and submit all supporting documents, meaning that there is a deadline of July 24, 2017. Among other material, sponsors must submit income taxation records and documents relating to civil status.

Sponsors are also required to sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsored relative(s) for 20 years for a certain period. This period is for 20 years for sponsors residing in a Canadian province and territory other than Quebec, and 10 years for sponsors residing in Quebec.

The eligible relatives must promise to make every effort to become self-supporting.

Eligibility requirements

PGP sponsors must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Meet the minimum necessary income level by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship. Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons may be included; and
  • The sponsor must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits him or her to provide financial support for the sponsored person(s) (details above).

At this time, it remains unknown whether these criteria will remain the same for the next application cycle.

Posted in Canada, Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Nova Scotia to Reopen Express Entry PNP Stream

Nova Scotia to Reopen Express Entry PNP Stream “In the Coming Weeks”

Nova Scotia to Reopen Express Entry PNP Stream

Nova Scotia to Reopen Express Entry PNP Stream

A popular Canadian immigration stream in Nova Scotia will reopen for the first time since 2015 “in the coming weeks,” the province has announced. The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream is part of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), and is one of two NSNP streams aligned with the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system.

The NSNP is one of Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs), through which Canadian provinces may nominate individuals who are deemed to have the credentials to settle quickly.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is open to candidates in the Express Entry pool who also fulfil eligibility criteria for the stream. Successful applicants will receive 600 additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points, leading to an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence at a subsequent draw from the pool.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry will become the latest such stream to become active so far in 2017. Over recent months, Ontario, Saskatchewan, and British Columbia have also been particularly active in welcoming applications to their respective PNPs from candidates in the Express Entry pool.

Canada is aiming to bring in up to 51,000 new permanent residents through the PNPs in 2017, a seven percent increase on last year’s target. Many of these newcomers will arrive through ‘enhanced’ Express Entry streams.

Nova Scotia also announced that this stream may be paused and reopened periodically throughout the year until the annual allocation of spaces provided by the federal government is reached, allowing the province to process applications more efficiently. A similar strategy was recently implemented by Ontario for its own Express Entry-aligned Human Capital Priorities stream.

“This announcement from Nova Scotia will surely galvanise candidates in the pool,” says Attorney David Cohen.

“Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry has previously operated on a first-come, first-served model, meaning that there is no ‘Expression of Interest’ or registration stage. This, combined with the fact that the stream is likely to open and pause intermittently, means that candidates who prepare in advance are more likely to be able to submit a complete application than those who do not.”

Eligibility

To apply, candidates must:

  • Have an active profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;
  • Have at least one year of skilled work experience in one of Nova Scotia’s target occupations;
  • Have at least a Canadian high school credential or international equivalent;
  • Prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or better;
  • Score 67 points or more on the stream’s points assessment grid; and
  • Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Targeted occupations

For the most recent application cycle, which took place in 2015, the following occupations were included on the targeted occupations list. This list may change for the upcoming cycle.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment