New Requirement for Canada’s Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

The Simplest ways to Make the Best of Canada’s Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

The Simplest ways to Make the Best of Canada’s Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

The Simplest ways to Make the Best of Canada’s Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Canada’s immigration authorities have changed the documents required for citizens and permanent residents to bring in their parents or grandparents from abroad on a Super Visa.

Instead of an Option C printout, which involved making a call to the Canada Revenue Agency, applicants can now go online and access the document they require to prove the sponsoring child or grandchild meets the minimum income threshold.

Canada’s immigration authorities have changed the documents required for citizens and permanent residents to bring in their parents or grandparents from abroad on a Super Visa.

Through the My Account section of the CRA website, applicants can log in and print the required document themselves, removing the need for a phone call.

“This information is now reflected in the list of required documents for super visa applicants,” said a press release from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

The complete list of documents the parent or grandparent must provide is as follows:

A letter of invitation from their child or grandchild residing in Canada;

One of the following documents to prove that the child or grandchild meets income requirements:

Most recent copy of the notice of assessment (if the child or grandchild does not have a paper copy of their notice of assessment on file, they can view and print their tax returns using the CRA My Account online service

Most recent copy of the child or grandchild’s T4 or T1

Original letter from the child or grandchild’s employer stating their job title, job description and salary

Child or grandchild’s employment insurance pay stubs

Proof of the applicant’s parental relationship to the child or grandchild (e.g., a copy of the child or grandchild’s birth certificate, baptismal certificate or other official document naming the applicant as the parent)

Proof of private medical insurance valid for a minimum of one year with a Canadian insurance company (a copy of the insurance certificate or policy) that

Covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation,

Provides a minimum coverage of $100,000, and

Is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by a port of entry officer.

The maximum validity for the multiple entries Super Visa is ten years, or one month prior to the applicant’s passport’s expiry, whichever is earlier.

Within that time, Super Visa holders can remain in Canada for periods of up to two years. In comparison, a regular visitor visa is usually valid for a maximum period of six months.

For individuals who are citizens of visa-exempt countries, the Super Visa program can still be useful because of that two-year period.

Interested employers: Kindly contact us here to receive further information.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment