Study Reveals that Overseas Student Impact Australian Job Market

Study Reveals that Overseas Student Significantly Impact Australian Job Market

Study Reveals that Overseas Student Impact Australian Job Market

Study Reveals that Overseas Student Impact Australian Job Market

The latest research held by Australian Bureau of Statistics has revealed that the overseas students have a crucial impact on the Australian Job market. Henry Sherrell, Migration researcher at the Australian National University made calculations based on the statistics of the research and concluded that almost 40,000 overseas students are employed in the hospitality sector.

The research study stated that considering the huge numbers of overseas graduates and students involved in the job markets in Australia and their demographic and geographic concentration, their impact is crucial, quotes SBS.

This study is the first of its kind that provides insight on a large scale basis of the professional lives of Overseas Immigrants in Australia. It aligns biographic details and addresses of individual provisional visa holders to employment data from the Census.

The study also revealed that more than one in three overseas students was reported to have jobs in the Census held in 2011. Amongst this 15 % were employed in the hospitality sector, 11 % in the domestic assistance sector, 10% in the sales sector and 8% in the food industry.

However, the Department of Immigration does not keep a track of the employment of overseas students. These international students are permitted to be employed in work for a maximum of 20 hours in the semester period and for unrestricted hours during the semester break period.

It was reported by the Productivity Commission in 2016 that the unavailability of precise data on the pattern of employment of overseas students was making it tough to evaluate the scope of their professional rights.

However, there is huge possibility that their influence was quite significant. It is truer for overseas skilled students and their professional rights must be assessed as they are usually employed in semi-skilled jobs and are likely to be contesting with fresh hires and Australian youth as well.

Dr. Joanna Howe the University of Adelaide’s Immigration law lecturer said that it was necessary to assess the working conditions of overseas immigrant students in order to have a better understanding of their impact on the job market. It was also necessary so as to ensure that the reputation of Australia in overseas student market is not adversely affected.

It is also being now realized that the impact of Overseas Immigrant students on the job market in Australia is quite significant, added Dr. Joanna Howe.

A student of Law and commerce at the Australian National University in Canberra, Manling Zhu, from China also works as a part-time tutor. She said that she immigrated to Australia in order to be able to study in an ambiance with English as the medium of communication. Zhu added that being able to work was a crucial aspect of her student life and this helps to assimilate into the society of Australia and improve English language skills as well.

Another student at the Australian National University from Hong Kong Anson Wong agreed with Zhu and said that being employed in Australia was a very attractive thing for overseas students.

Alex Hawke, the Assistant Immigration Minister of Australia said that the Government of Australia is in favor of overseas students having the option of being employed so as to enable them to acquire skilled and cultural experience as well as enhance their proficiency in English.

The Assistant Immigration Minster also added that work permits for overseas students were a part of the initiative to remain globally competitive, specifically to attract highly skilled students and provide them suitable job opportunities.

Posted in Australia, Study Abroad, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

Many Canadian citizens and permanent residents have loved ones abroad that they wish they could bring to Canada.

The Canadian government offers a number of ways to allow this dream to become a reality under its Family Class Sponsorship class. Canada’s Family Class Sponsorship programs are some of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world. After all, the Canadian government is committed to keeping families together whenever possible.

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, dependent children, and potentially other relationships under certain Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs. For parents and grandparents, there is also the Super Visa program.

Which Family Class Sponsorship program is right for you?

I have a parent or grandparent that I would like to bring to Canada.

There are a number of ways to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada, including Canada’s parents and grandparent’s sponsorship program, which has a yearly cap on the number of applications that are accepted. Once this cap is reached, there is still the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas that could last up to a total of 10 years. You may also wish to explore the various Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available. No matter which program you choose, it is important that you ensure that the parent or grandparent meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To learn more about these requirements and how they can be met, start your free assessment today.

I would like to bring my spouse or common law partner to Canada

The process of bringing a spouse to Canada can present a number of options to the applicant that should be carefully weighed. For example, there exist two types of federal spousal sponsorship: inland and outland. Each of those two options carries its own benefits and disadvantages. It is also important to ensure that the spouse or common law partner meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. There also may be a number of Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs available to you. To find out if you are eligible for spousal sponsorship, start your free assessment today.

I have a dependent child that I would like to bring to Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and have a dependent child abroad that you would like to bring to Canada, you likely may do so under Canada’s dependent child sponsorship program. As with all sponsorship programs, it is important that the dependent child meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To find out if you are eligible for one of the Family Class programs, we encourage you to start a free assessment today.

I have another relative or friend that I would like to bring to Canada.

Occasionally, a province in Canada will offer a Provincial Family Class Sponsorship program for relatives that might not necessarily meet the requirements of the federal programs. As the Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available are subject to change, we encourage you to start your free assessment, and we will match your individual qualifications and goals against the programs that are currently available.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

PROCESSING TO SINGAPORE STUDENT VISA AND SHORT-TERM

Before travelling to Singapore or for that matter any country, be aware of your legal situation. Unless your country has a mutual agreement for visa waiver with the island nation, you need to apply for a Singapore Visa. It could be for a work permit, an entry visa or residence permit of Singapore.

Short-term visas are issued to tourists or travelers visiting Singapore for short duration. To ascertain which the proper visas for applying are, one has to take into consideration the applicant’s nationality, the period of intended stay and reasons for visiting the city-state.

But nationals of certain countries need to procure business or social visas. To find out which countries citizens need to apply for this check Singapore’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

But for all visas, the visitors need to have a passport with minimum of six months of validity still  remaining at the time of application, adequate money to last for the period you are planning to stay there, the intended duration of stay there, confirmed tickets for onward and return journeys,  completely filled up disembarkation and embarkation card, a vaccination certificate for yellow fever – this is applicable only to few countries and finally a valid Singapore Visa, which is required depending on the country you come from.

The short-term visa, which gets approved at the border, will contain the period of stay one is approved for. Do ensure that you do not overstay, for you are liable to be punished in this island nation. It is better that you apply for an extension, which is easy to get and ensure that you apply for it much before your approved period of stay is over.

For a Singapore Student Visa, one has to receive an offer letter from the educational institution for the course she/he has applied for.  Educational institutions or universities in Singapore will thereafter file on the behalf of a student a Singapore student pass to Singapore ICA (immigration and checkpoint authority).  Fee for student pass application differs from one institution to another. Applicants need to keep in mind that they can apply for a visa only fewer than 30 days before entry to Singapore.

Usually, it takes two to three weeks to obtain student visa passes for Singapore.  The student visa rules of Singapore mandate an applicant to show that she/he has enough money for subsistence while staying there. The proof must be at least one day old from the visa application date. If the money is in a fixed deposit account, a letter must be issued by the bank that confirms its availability. In addition, the letter from the bank must be dated fewer than 30 days prior to the visa application date.

An Indian student should SG$8,400 (INR 397,891) in addition to the tuition fees that one must pay. When applying for a student pass an Indian student in the city-state, one has to have on person  an  international student application form,  passport, a passport size photo –  which is less than six months old,  visa application fee, original Bank Statements – original from all sponsors for the past 28 days, transcripts of mark sheets beginning from 10th class until the final degree from which the student graduated and required maybe  fixed deposit receipts  or the sanction letter of bank loan.

It is suggested that students submit applications a minimum of two months prior to the course commencement.  In case the necessary documents are not in English language, copies of officially translated versions in addition to copies in the original language are needed.

One has to note that Singaporeans refer to every visa as a pass. Therefore, visas are referred to as student pass, dependent pass, social visit pass, employment pass, long-term social visit pass or S-Pass, which is a type of employment pass.

Posted in Study Abroad, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment