Express Entry Immigrants to Canada: Who Are They, and Where Are They Going?

Express Entry Immigrants to Canada: Who Are They, and Where Are They Going?

Express Entry Immigrants to Canada: Who Are They, and Where Are They Going?

Express Entry Immigrants to Canada: Who Are They, and Where Are They Going?

New data shows that Ontario, British Columbia, and Alberta remain the most popular destinations for new immigrants to Canada who arrive through the Express Entry selection system.

In addition, around one-in-three invited candidates were citizens of India, reflecting that country’s increasingly strong relationship with Canada. The other 67 percent of candidates were citizens of many other countries around the world, as reflected in the table below. It should be noted that around one-third of invited candidates in 2016 were from a country not listed in these tables.

These details were revealed by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in a wide-ranging year-end report covering 2016, which was published this week.

There may be some correlation between the fact that India has a growing pool of skilled, mobile IT professionals, and the fact that IT workers were the most invited occupations in 2016. Information Systems Analysts and Consultants, Software Engineers, and Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers were three most popular occupations among invited candidates last year.

As for destination provinces, the fact that Ontario, BC, and Alberta have come out on top again is perhaps no surprise. According to IRCC, ‘This aligns with destination provinces prior to Express Entry and has been explained by a combination of community connections, services, infrastructure, and jobs.’

To learn more about these provinces and territories, click on any of the links below:

  • Alberta
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nova Scotia
  • Nunavut
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Saskatchewan
  • Yukon

To read more about IRCC’s year-end Express Entry report for 2016, please refer to the following articles on CICNews.com.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

Many Canadian citizens and permanent residents have loved ones abroad that they wish they could bring to Canada.

The Canadian government offers a number of ways to allow this dream to become a reality under its Family Class Sponsorship class. Canada’s Family Class Sponsorship programs are some of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world. After all, the Canadian government is committed to keeping families together whenever possible.

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, dependent children, and potentially other relationships under certain Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs. For parents and grandparents, there is also the Super Visa program.

To get started on exploring your Family Class Sponsorship options, we invite you to start a free Canadian Immigration assessment.

Which Family Class Sponsorship program is right for you?

I have a parent or grandparent that I would like to bring to Canada.

There are a number of ways to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada, including Canada’s parents and grandparent’s sponsorship program, which has a yearly cap on the number of applications that are accepted. Once this cap is reached, there is still the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas that could last up to a total of 10 years. You may also wish to explore the various Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available. No matter which program you choose, it is important that you ensure that the parent or grandparent meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To learn more about these requirements and how they can be met, start your free assessment today.

I would like to bring my spouse or common law partner to Canada

The process of bringing a spouse to Canada can present a number of options to the applicant that should be carefully weighed. For example, there exist two types of federal spousal sponsorship: inland and outland. Each of those two options carries its own benefits and disadvantages. It is also important to ensure that the spouse or common law partner meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. There also may be a number of Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs available to you. To find out if you are eligible for spousal sponsorship, start your free assessment today.

I have a dependent child that I would like to bring to Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and have a dependent child abroad that you would like to bring to Canada, you likely may do so under Canada’s dependent child sponsorship program. As with all sponsorship programs, it is important that the dependent child meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To find out if you are eligible for one of the Family Class programs, we encourage you to start a free assessment today.

I have another relative or friend that I would like to bring to Canada.

Occasionally, a province in Canada will offer a Provincial Family Class Sponsorship program for relatives that might not necessarily meet the requirements of the federal programs. As the Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available are subject to change, we encourage you to start your free assessment, and we will match your individual qualifications and goals against the programs that are currently available.

Available Sponsorship Programs

Spouse or Common Law Partner Sponsorship

These programs allow Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor a spouse or common-law partner to come to Canada.

Parent and Grandparent Family Class Sponsorship

This type of sponsorship allows a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to bring his or her parent or grandparent to Canada.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents can apply for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years.

Dependent Child Sponsorship

This program allows Canadian citizens or permanent residents to bring their dependent natural or dependent adopted children to Canada.

Provincial Family Class Sponsorship

These programs offer additional options, including the sponsorship of relatives that might not meet the eligibility requirements of the federal programs.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

10,000 Sponsors Have 90 Days to Submit Application to Parent and Grandparent Program

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has chosen at random 10,000 sponsors who wish to submit an application to bring their parent(s) or grandparent(s) to Canada as permanent residents through the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP).

These 10,000 sponsors have just 90 days to submit a complete application, including all supporting documentation.

According to IRCC, these 10,000 sponsors represent around 17,000 sponsored persons, as an application can include more than one sponsored person. The 10,000 sponsors were selected from a pool of around 95,000 potential sponsors who had submitted an ‘Interest to Sponsor’ form earlier this year.

While the form has been unavailable since February 2, it took IRCC until April 25 to announce that it had made its random selection of potential sponsors for this program. In the meantime, the department was removing duplicate profiles from the pool of potential sponsors.

Each individual who submitted the form has been contacted with news regarding their submission, including those who were unfortunate not to receive an invitation on this occasion. These individuals have the option to indicate their interest in applying in 2018.

This is the first time that IRCC has operated the PGP in this fashion. Previously, the PGP operated on a first-come, first-served basis. However, this was found to create problems for applicants and IRCC staff alike, as individuals seeking to bring loved ones to Canada through the PGP were reportedly paying large sums to couriers in an effort to get their application to the top of the pile for a program that was inundated with more applications than available spots.

While the application process and application package has changed for 2017, it should be noted that eligibility requirements (outlined below) have not changed.

In addition to changing the system, IRCC took another step this year to alleviate the supply and demand issues that have cropped up in the past by doubling the annual intake of new applications from 5,000 to 10,000.

Indeed, the government of Canada’s 2017 Immigration Levels Plan sets a target to welcome 20,000 new parents and grandparents as permanent residents in 2017. Consequently, with up to 17,000 sponsored persons due to be sponsored over the coming months, this will allow IRCC to reduce the backlog of previously submitted applications even further, something that it has been successful at doing over recent years.

IRCC has also taken steps to accelerate application processing times under the Family Class programs, including the PGP, with former Immigration Minister John McCallum having given a commitment to reducing processing times as recently as December of last year.

Only 90 days to apply

Sponsors who received an invitation to apply this week have only a 90-day period during which they may apply and submit all supporting documents, meaning that there is a deadline of July 24, 2017. Among other material, sponsors must submit income taxation records and documents relating to civil status.

Sponsors are also required to sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsored relative(s) for 20 years for a certain period. This period is for 20 years for sponsors residing in a Canadian province and territory other than Quebec, and 10 years for sponsors residing in Quebec.

The eligible relatives must promise to make every effort to become self-supporting.

Eligibility requirements

PGP sponsors must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Meet the minimum necessary income level by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship. Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons may be included; and
  • The sponsor must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits him or her to provide financial support for the sponsored person(s) (details above).

At this time, it remains unknown whether these criteria will remain the same for the next application cycle.

Posted in Canada, Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment