Australian Points Calculator for Skilled Work Visa Eligibility

twittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

 

Australian Points Calculator for Visa Eligibility

  If you are looking to move to Australia and work here on a skilled visa under the General Skilled Migration (GSM) program, you will need to first qualify for your visa.

There are points based visas (Skilled Independent, Skilled Nominated or Skilled Regional) and also temporary and permanent non-points based (sponsored) visas available, but if you wish to apply for points based visa you will need enough points to receive an invitation to lodge an application.

Australia opens its visa doors mainly to young, intelligent, skilled and qualified people, people with good English language skills, people that can offer something to Australia. It is a very selective process.

For older people, people without skills, people who do not speak good English, the answer is almost certainly “No”.

The list of exceptions is probably quite long, from refugees to the extremely rich. But for the vast majority, it’s all about age, qualifications, skills, understanding of the English language and very often, points.

It can be very difficult working out whether you are in a position to lodge an application or not and if you need professional assistance, do check out my Visa Assessment Service.

Points Calculator FOR AUSTRALIA VISA

So, grab yourself a low tech pen and an even lower tech scrap of paper and work out how many points you might get right now.

Age

First, you get points for your age:

The basic requirement is that you are under the age of 50.

Update: Some people are unsure about how many points they get for their age, it’s very simple. Example; somebody who is 39 years and 11 months old still falls into the 33 – 39 years category. Only when they turn 40 do they go into the 40 to 44 category. 

Your English language skills are assessed using the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test. There are four parts to this test, speaking, reading, listening and writing. To be superior, you will need to score a minimum of 8 for each. To be proficient, you need to score at least 7 for each part and to be competent you need to score 6 as a minimum for each of the four.

Please be aware that there are two types of IELTS test; the General test and the Academic test. The general IELTS is the standard English test, and the Academic is required by certain academic or medical/specialist occupations. The test that you take largely depends on what is required by the kind of work that you do and/or the requirement of potential sponsors.

Your skill FOR AUSTRALIA

To apply for a Skilled Independent visa you do not require sponsorship, but your occupation must be on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL).

To apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa your skill also has to be on the SOL mentioned above and you need to be sponsored by an Australian relative who lives in a designated area, or your job needs to be on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) AND the respective state and territory shortage lists and you need to be nominated by a  state or territory government. In either of these two situations you will score an extra 10 points (regional earns higher points).

To apply for a Skilled Nominated visa you will need nomination by a state or territory government and your skill must be on CSOL AND the above-mentioned State/Territory Nominated Skilled list. This will score you an additional 5 points.

Often State and territory lists have special requirements including higher English , minimum work experience, job offers etc which you must meet before they will nominate.

Work experience in your nominated skill:

You can get extra points depending upon how much time you have spent being employed in your nominated skill. How many years experience do you have out of the last 10 years in your nominated occupation? This can sometimes include work in a closely related occupation. 

Extra points

There are several ways to earn extra points:

Partners:

Having spoken to my MARA agent, I can now clear up the following.

A partner can assist with 5 points if they:

  • were under 50 years of age at the time of the application;
  • had at least competent English (prescribed passport holder or 6 in all 4 IELTS modules);
  • had nominated an occupation on the same skilled occupation list as the main applicant’s nominated occupation(can’t mix and match with SOL and CSOL);
  • Have been assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for the nominated occupation (formal assessment).

How many points do you need?

The current qualifying point score to receive an invitation to lodge an application is 60.

If you have lodged an Expression of Interest ( EOI) in any of the points based skilled visas, then you will need a minimum 60 points to receive an invitation, but invitations are issued to the highest scoring EOIs so the qualification score may not guarantee success.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged | Leave a comment