Ireland, besides Canada, becomes popular with Indian students for higher education

Ireland, besides Canada, becomes popular with Indian students for higher education

Ireland, besides Canada, becomes popular with Indian students for higher education

Ireland, besides Canada, becomes popular with Indian students for higher education

Since Donald Trump took over as the US President and with UK’s Brexit policy also creating apprehensions among Indians students intending to study abroad, Canada and Ireland have increasingly become popular with them as study destinations.

For instance, Rahul Kolli who was about to join Michigan Technological University in the US to pursue Master’s degree in data science and with a $42,000 student loan to boot changed his plans and is now heading to the University of Dublin in Ireland. In addition, the cost of his fees and other expenses are turning out to be half of it would have been in America.

Rohit Madhav, a SAP consultant, meanwhile, is worried about recent assaults on people of Indian origin, making his parents wary. They suggested him to look beyond the US at countries such as Canada and New Zealand, which too housed good educational institutions.

Madhav was quoted by Bloomberg as saying that recent incidence of racist attacks targeting Indians was frightening. With plans of pursuing his management studies there, he said that he could repay his loan amount if he stayed in the US for two to three years and work. On the other hand, it would take him seven to eight years were he to come back to India and work here.

According to Vijay Sricharan, a business head at Manya Education, a Chennai-based company, it is advantage Canada because of the changes happening in the US.

Posted in Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

French a key credential for the Atlantic immigration pilot program

French a key credential for the Atlantic immigration pilot program

French a key credential for the Atlantic immigration pilot program

French a key credential for the Atlantic immigration pilot program

We are reminded of the fact that if one door closes better and bigger doors are open. But you need to have the passion, to build new opportunities even when things don’t happen the way you expect. At times fortune favors be vigilant to answer the door for the Atlantic immigration pilot program. One of the key criterions for this program is the familiarity with the languages French and English. This will carry more Weightage.

The ministry of Immigration’s Canada is making the ground ready for 2000 applicants and their families to the Atlantic Region of Eastern Canada. The brainchild of the governments of Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island all collaborated with the Federal Government have unanimously launched this unprecedented program.

The pilot program which is an employer-driven program primarily focuses of eligibility such as:

  • Skilled workforce and immigration
  • Innovation
  • Trade
  • Investment
  • Infrastructure
  • Substantial growth
  • Clean ambiance

This very program involves employers from all these provinces to enroll into this program. And once the registered employer finds an employee who suits the eligibility of the program they are supposed to release an offer letter to the employee which will be useful to apply for the Canadian work permit visa. Moreover, the employer who enrolls under this Pilot immigration program need not have the Labor Market Impact Assessment.

Steps to take for the Pilot program

  • Need to have work experience for at least 30 months in the relevant field.
  • The applicant must receive an endorsement letter from any one of the 4 regions under this program.
  • Each province has its procedures
  • As a part of procedure, you will also receive an offer letter from the employers in this program

Eligibility

  • An offer letter from a designated employer.
  • The job might be full time or even seasonal
  • The minimum contract will be for 12 months for every applicant
  • Minimum qualification accredited to the publicly funded educational institutions.
  • You must be level 4 in the Canadian language benchmark. Either French or English
  • Submit original score card for the language assessments which you have already taken.
  • Current bank statements
  • Deposit statements
  • Stable savings evidence
  • Valid passport

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot program has unique features to offer at the same time eligibilities to enroll as well. The three-year pilot program aims to reach out resource gaps which certain genres are facing, It is a challenge and that is the reason why the employers are authorized to look for global talent. The program has two sub-programs such as:

Atlantic High Skilled program

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled program and one glorious program for international students which is

Atlantic International Graduate program

Steps for Employers:

Need proof of evidence that the local were first given importance and as a result, to fill the gaps global talent are hired

  • Then hire global talents
  • Offers can be off seasonal, full time or part time.
  • Evidence of settlement plans with newly hired employees from overseas resources.

Employee checklist for the National occupational classification groups:

  • NOC Skill type O: All management jobs
  • NOC Skill type A: Jobs which are considered professional such as Doctors, Dentists, Architects.
  • NOC Skill type B: Technical jobs such as Chefs, Electricians, and Plumbers.
  • NOC Skill type C: Truck drivers, butchers, farmers, Food & Beverage related jobs.

If you are from one of the sectors and categories mentioned you must sign the declaration form attached to the offer of employment which will be filled in by

Your employer. After you gather up all the needed documents please ensure you have the true attested copies of all the original documents to proceed further. As you fill the form electronically please mention the province you would be applying for yourself and also include the names of spouse and dependent children as well on the application. Along with the main application, a background verification form has to be filled duly by the applicant.

The language French is given high prominence for the Express Entry Program. And if any skilled immigrant has minimum proficiency in the language French you score more points under the points based category. This is not just for skilled immigrants even an exuberant plat form for former students of were once graduates or post graduates in Canada or from one of the four designated provinces.

The increase in the Francophone immigration and growing demand in the Francophone communities which are a part of the Express entry system. This great opportunity is attracting more number of skilled, hardworking, and innovative above all a unique diverse workforce contributing to the growth of the Canadian economy.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Believe something nice to happen after your studies in the UK

Believe something nice to happen after your studies in the UK

Believe something nice to happen after your studies in the UK

Believe something nice to happen after your studies in the UK

As a student, you can always expect great things and certainly, great things will happen. And having spoken about great things, before they commence time is all it takes. And when you see a small hairline opportunity give it your best and that little will fetch you a great reward. One does not have to retreat for less when you can still expect things to happen amidst of all chaos and perplexion. For students who migrate to the UK, there is a whole lot of hope all you have to do is believe good to happen.

The UK is an incredible mix of contemporary ideas and multi-cultures held under one strong sense of tradition and balanced identity. As an international student with a Tier 4 visa, you will be clouded with exciting experiences and a great opportunity to discover new things and a whole lot of learning from circumstances you would do all by yourself.

As you make it to the UK who will find things lot more in common making it feasible for you to adjust and keep progressing ahead. All you have to do in the UK is make the best use of time. You will face the real world after that student tag is almost going fade from your brow. The UK still stands as the best destination for higher education. If you have the zest to contribute to the British economy. Unprecedented universities in the UK are the best access and platforms to learn develop and excel.

The life after studies is a point of discussions as if for now in the UK Post-Brexit. There are possibilities that Indian students would get full access to work as full-time employees. As a matter of fact, Indian students were not having the benefit of staying back after the attaining of degrees. But the latest golden opportunity is after the completion of studies students might be given a two-year extension to attain a full-time Tier 2 work permit general visa.

There are plans and discussions which are in progress to reinstate the two-year post-study work visa which will be a huge blessing in disguise. Despite the exponential decline in the number of students making it to the UK each year. Post 29th March 2017 we can anticipate good things to happen.

A Tier 2 General is for graduates, post graduates and students who have completed 12 months of a Ph.D. program all eligible to be enrolled into this visa category. The applicant can apply for this while staying still in the UK. A 70 point under the points-based system has to be secured. The key aspect will be to receive Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) from the Tier 2 sponsored employer. The Indians students have enormously contributed in fees to the universities in the UK considerably high compared to any other.

There is a sense of relief because there are possibilities for the issue to be reinstated. It is better not to lose hope. You still can expect great things to happen and they will at the right time. The current issue being considered a bilateral challenge it would be streamlined before it commences full-fledged.

Posted in Immigration, Study Abroad, UK, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment