New Record Low Express Entry Minimum CRS Requirement 431

New Record Low Express Entry Minimum CRS Requirement 431

New Record Low Express Entry Minimum CRS Requirement 431

New Record Low Express Entry Minimum CRS Requirement 431

For the fourth time this year, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has set a new record low point requirement for Express Entry3 candidates to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence. In the latest draw, which took place on April 5, candidates with 431 or more Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points received an ITA.

A total of 3,753 candidates received an ITA in this latest round of invitations.

The previous record low had been set in the March 1 draw, when candidates with 434 or more CRS points were invited. In the interim period since then, another draw took place with a CRS cut-off of 441 points, and IRCC then announced that it would implement some changes to the CRS as of this coming June.

The latest decrease in the CRS requirement means that a wider range of candidates may submit an application. Accompanying family members may also be included on the application. While a decrease of just a few points may seem marginal, it means that an even greater range of candidates are in position to submit an application.

Take the following hypothetical scenarios as cases in point.

Abdul is 30 years old, has a Bachelor’s degree, and has never been to Canada. He has three years of work experience as a Computer Programmer. Abdul’s English proficiency is good, and he has scored an 8 in every section of his IELTS test (reading, speaking, writing and listening). His CRS score of 433 was sufficient to get him an ITA at the April 5 draw.

Rupa is 29, has a Bachelor’s degree, and has been working as an architect for three years. She is married to Dave, who is 27. He has one year of work experience, and also has a Bachelor’s degree. Both Rupa and Dave have an initial advanced proficiency in English and have only been to Canada to visit briefly. Rupa’s CRS score, as the principal applicant, would be 431.

Albert is 36 years old and is working in Canada. He completed a Bachelor’s degree in Ontario and has been working for two years in finance, in Canada on a post-graduate work permit. Prior to coming to Canada as a student, he obtained three years of experience as a retail manager abroad. Albert has demonstrated an adequate intermediate proficiency in English, and his credentials allow him to be awarded a CRS score of 431.

Jay is 38 and has a Master’s degree. He has been working for six years as a management consultant. Jay has advanced English language proficiency and has never been to Canada. His CRS score would be 432.

New Record Low Express Entry Minimum CRS Requirement 431

New Record Low Express Entry4 Minimum CRS Requirement 431

Continuing the positive trend

The April 5 draw is the first draw of the second quarter of 2017. It follows a remarkable first quarter, during which the number of ITAs issued increased dramatically over any other period in the history of Express Entry5, which was first launched in January, 2015.

Earlier this week, Attorney David Cohen was quoted as saying that “if draw sizes remain relatively large . . . we may see lower CRS thresholds deeper into 2017.”

Following the April 5 draw, Attorney Cohen added that “it is clear that large draw sizes and decreasing CRS cut-off thresholds are linked. We can look forward to more invitations being issued through the second quarter of this year and beyond.”

Posted in Canada, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , | Leave a comment

HONG KONG THE MAGNET OF THE ASIAN WORLD WELCOMES ALL TO EXPLORE DEVELOP

HONG KONG THE MAGNET OF THE ASIAN WORLD WELCOMES ALL TO EXPLORE LEARN & DEVELOP

HONG KONG THE MAGNET OF THE ASIAN WORLD WELCOMES ALL TO EXPLORE LEARN & DEVELOP

HONG KONG THE MAGNET OF THE ASIAN WORLD WELCOMES ALL TO EXPLORE LEARN & DEVELOP

Hong Kong is renowned for its restoration and recognition as the most successful society on earth. The liberty the country offers to people within and out inevitably wins in hosting people from all walks of life to flock in. Hong Kong surely displays great love for the motherland and takes it as their utmost honor to maintain long-term prosperity and stability in Hong Kong.

Hong Kong has a monsoon-influenced subtropical climate. It is mild for more than half the year. There are mild, relatively dry winters, and hot, humid, and wet summers. The best time to Visit Hong Kong is from October to early December when the weather is sunny, cool, and pleasant. Hong Kong comprises of the Kowloon peninsula and 263 islands. Rest is assured as Hong Kong opens their gates and people open their hearts to witness and embrace the country where dreams come true.

Imperative Aspects about Hong Kong Visa

Nationals of about 170 countries and territories may Visit Hong Kong without a visa, and can stay for periods varying from 7 days to 180 days depending on nationality. The US, Europe, Australia, Canada and New Zealand don’t require a visa to enter Hong Kong for stays of 90 days, 180 days for UK nationals.

Nationals of Albania, Armenia, Cambodia, etc. require a visa to enter Hong Kong. All visitors to Hong Kong must have a passport that is valid for at least one month to six months depending on nationality after the period of their intended stay in Hong Kong.

Eligibility Criteria

  • An application for a visa to enter the HKSAR (Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Passport) for a visit or transit may be favorably considered.
  • The applicant’s bona fides are not in doubt.
  • The applicant has adequate funds to cover the duration of his/her stay without working.
  • The applicant holds an onward ticket to the place of his/her destination unless the destination is the Mainland of China or Macao.
  • If you want to travel from Hong Kong to China mainland, you may need to apply for a China visa.

Procedures

  • Travelers can apply for a Hong Kong Visa from the nearest Chinese embassy or consulate. As an alternative, you may also submit your visa application to the HKSAR Immigration Department either directly by post or through a local sponsor.
  • To shorten the processing time, application forms and supporting documents can be sent by fax in the first instance. However, the original copy of the duly completed application form and the photographs required should be sent immediately to the HKSAR (Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Passport) Hong Kong Immigration Department by air mail.
  • A visa/entry permit will be issued only on receipt of an original, properly completed Hong Kong Visa Application form.

Restrictions & New Policy

Indian tourists have to register online in advance and complete all pre-arrival formalities before their visit. Any Indian national who holds a passport with minimum validity of six months can pre-register online.

With free visa on arrival facility, Hong Kong had been a popular tourist destination for Indians, now being altered.

Processing Time & Purpose

It normally takes four weeks to process a visa application upon receipt of all required documents. The type of visa you need for entering HK23 depends on the purpose of your stay. While tourist and student visas for HK24 are fairly easy to obtain, work visas are not. To apply for a visa, the passport must be valid for six months or more from the date of intended entry.

Language in Hong Kong

English and Chinese are HK26’s two official languages.

Translation Services

Major hotels have employees with knowledge of other languages, such as French, German, Japanese and Mandarin. Translation services in many languages are also available for major hotels, business centers, market places and institutions as well.

Hong Kong Society & Culture

  • The Concept of Face is key
  • Meeting and Greeting
  • Gift Giving Etiquette
  • Dining Etiquette
  • Business Card Etiquette

Having emphasized about key aspects, and not mentioning about the food revolution in HK28 would be incomplete. Having trod one’s foot in HK29 would enable people to gorge a well-blended style of sweet and sour dishes. More often than not, the people here emphasize the importance of family values. It is customary for families, whether large or small, to live together under the same roofs to maintain close-knit ties. If this kind of learning is found in their values certainly is also found in deed and word aspiring the invitation of welcoming immigrants from various parts of this world to make Hon Kong their second home.

Posted in Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Do Get To Know What New Zealand Offers For Immigrant Workers

Do Get To Know What New Zealand Offers For Immigrant Workers

Do Get To Know What New Zealand Offers For Immigrant Workers

Do Get To Know What New Zealand Offers For Immigrant Workers

It is suggested that people wanting to work or Settle in New Zealand should do a bit of research which would involve checking out companies where with their profiles they could land up jobs; they could identify top job sites of New Zealand or touch base with some of their friends or relatives living there. If you do not know anyone, you could try making friends on LinkedIn. Since it is viewed as a professional site, people answering questions or posting them are taken seriously by both the parties involved. You could directly contact them after you perceive them viewing you as reliable persons.

Youngsters who are 18-30 or 18-35 for a few selected countries can apply for Working Holiday Visas, allowing them to travel and also work in the Oceania country for up to a year or (23 months in the case of nationals of the UK). You need to satisfy the visa requirements criteria and should have booked a return ticket or have adequate money to pay for the same. Holders of these visas must be intending Visit New Zealand mainly on a holiday and work should be a secondary objective.

New Zealand has been praised by many as one the most scenic countries in the world. For a small island nation, it has amazing diversity.  You can find hot springs, geysers, beaches with white sand and black sand, glaciers, mountains, rain forests, glaciers, mountains, volcanoes, lakes, rivers, plains, etc.

Its temperature is a big plus as it is temperate throughout New Zealand.  Neither freezing cold nor searing hot, has the sunshine outweighed the rains it gets. Although winters are warm in North Island, the South Island receives snowfall. One of the biggest advantages of Migrating to New Zealand is its peaceful nature.  With a fourth rank on the Global Peace Index, the crime rate is negligible compared to a country like India.

It is said that New Zealand’s work-life balance tilts in favor of life. Stress is said to be virtually non-existent.

Being a country with a population of estimated 4.7 million for 2017, it is one of the least crowded yet developed nations. Apartments are said to be few and far between in this country where most accommodate themselves on single-storied houses with large gardens. Despite being a small nation, it too is a country of immigrants like the US, Canada, Australia, making it a multicultural country where there is a lot intermingling of communities. So, people do not feel estranged here. Finally, New Zealand has an equitable society which does not distinguish people on the basis of class and their dress sense.

Validity of a New Zealand Work Visa is a minimum of three months to a maximum of four years. To be eligible for it, one has to be nominated to be employed in an permitted occupation belonging to the SOL  (Skilled Occupation Lists); satisfy the skill requirements for it; be able to speak business English; must be nominated by an accredited business and satisfy registration and licensing requirements.

In addition, this visa is not subject any age limit; proof of skill sets, qualifications and pertinent work experience, have gone through a latest health exam; score at least a minimum of five in English test of IELTS in all modules; and show proof that you are covered for adequate health insurance for entire period of your stay in New Zealand.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment