British Columbia, is a hub of cultural diversity and economic growth.

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program

British Columbia, Canada’s westernmost province, is a hub of cultural diversity and economic growth.

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program

Home to the country’s third-largest city, Vancouver, British Columbia is also one of the most diverse provinces in all of Canada. British Columbia’s economy focuses on a strong natural resources sector, with an emphasis on forestry and mining. Its natural environment, with expansive forests and a unique coastal climate, is renowned as one of the most beautiful in Canada, and indeed the world.

The BC PNP is British Columbia’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a British Columbia Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian permanent residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

The BC PNP accepts applications under two main immigration streams:

Skills Immigration (including Express Entry British Columbia)

Entrepreneur Immigration

These streams are further divided into categories. Below we provide you with additional information about each to help you determine if the BC PNP is right for you.

Skills Immigration

BC PNP Skills Immigration is divided into the following categories:

Skilled Worker Category — This category is for individuals who have received an eligible job offer in a skilled occupation. Workers are expected to have several years of experience in their skilled occupation.

Health Care Professional Category — Under this category individuals with experience and eligible job offers, as physicians, nurses, psychiatric nurses or allied health professionals may apply. An eligible job offer must be acquired for one of 11 qualifying health occupations.

International Graduate Category — This category is for individuals who have graduated from an eligible Canadian university or college in the last three years. A job offer must be obtained from a BC employer to be eligible under this sub-category.

International Post-Graduate Category— This category is for graduates with Masters or Doctoral degrees from an eligible educational institution in British Columbia in the natural, applied, or health sciences programs of study. No job offer is required to apply under this sub-category.

Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Worker Category — Workers in certain entry-level or semi-skilled positions in tourism/hospitality, food processing, or long-haul trucking, or those in entry-level or semi-skilled positions living and working in the Northeast Development Region of British Columbia, may be eligible for immigration through this program.

Express Entry British Columbia

Express Entry BC aligns with the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system, allowing eligible applicants to receive priority processing of both their BC PNP application, and if nominated, their permanent residence application.

The following Skills Immigration categories may be processed through Express Entry British Columbia:

  • Skilled Worker Category
  • Health Care Professional Category
  • International Graduate Category
  • International Post-Graduate Category

Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS)

NOTE: On January 27, 2016, the government of British Columbia announced a new Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS) for the BC PNP. This points-based system gives candidates a registration score that determines whether they may be invited to apply. The score is based on a number of factors — such as level of education, years of direct work experience and a B.C. employment offer — that reflect an individual’s ability to succeed in the labour market and contribute to the provincial economy.

Entrepreneur Immigration

Individuals who intend to settle and invest in British Columbia may be eligible for Canadian permanent residence under this immigration stream. This program is broken down into two categories:

Entrepreneur Category — This category is for senior managers or business owners who intend to invest funds into a proposed business in British Columbia.

Strategic Projects Category — Through this category, foreign-controlled companies can set up an operation in British Columbia. Up to five key foreign managerial, professional or technical staff members can be nominated for permanent residence in the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand offers Indian students endless learning and Promising careers

New Zealand is the best student destination. Education New Zealand is welcoming more number of Indian students who are exceptional and competent. And enrolments into the universities are an exuberant gateway for better career and opportunities unlimited.

Indian students make it to New Zealand because of the best educational quality and the experience and Weightage the degree carries after the completion of studies. Moreover, the security and a healthy work-life balance add to the credentials of being the best destination.

Besides opportunities, the scholarship programs are available for Indian students who enroll for a post graduate, post-graduate diplomas, Master’s degree or even a Ph.D. program. The newly launched “Welcom2NewZealand” across major cities in India has received a humongous overwhelming response.

The scholarship programs have certain requirements; the scholarship covers the entire tuition fees, travel insurance and establishment allowance as well.

  • Age should be more than 18 years
  • You should have stayed in your home country for more than 2 years
  • Medical checks
  • English Proficiency proof
  • The course must be full-time
  • Your sufficient funds to return back after the completion of the course.
  • Make sure you apply very much before the application period closes
  • Check your country of origin and which scholarship is applicable

Why Students Choose New Zealand

  • Globally recognized degrees
  • Medium of instruction is English
  • Research oriented courses
  • Friendly and Amicable ambiances
  • Hospitable country
  • Student welfare communities
  • Best part time work opportunities and equivalent remunerations

Life after Studies

Post-Study Work Visa is an unprecedented opportunity where you will apply for this visa before the course completes. This visa gives you 12 months to find a job related to your studies. Till then you are allowed to work anywhere to support yourself.

Post-Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) this visa type is based upon an employer who offers you the job related to a specific field based on your area of studies and expertise. The visa is valid for 2 years.

Basically, after the studies are complete you can always apply for a resident visa under the skilled immigrant category. Make sure you find a job that has skills shortages this will improve your chance of receiving a permanent residency status or even a work permit after the completion of your studies.

The numbers have been significantly increasing since 2016. The year 2017 records a 53% increase in enrolments into universities in New Zealand. And Indian students are recognised for their high-quality and exceptional competent spirit.

Posted in New Zealand, Study Abroad, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program?

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

What are the eligibility requirements for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

THE Ontario government has resumed with the issue of NOI to those applicants who meet the Express Entry Human Capital Priorities (HCP) Stream of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) criteria. This will start issuing to all those eligible candidates in the week of April 10-14, 2017. As per announced by the government, this will be issued throughout the year until the annual allocation

Details of Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

This is a popular Canadian immigration stream that enables candidates invited by Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program in the federal Express Entry pool to make application for provincial nomination certificate. This when added to the Express Entry profile, the nomination certificate indicates that the applicant receives 600 CRS.

This 600 point difference makes an applicant reach at the apex of the selection line in a draw from the pool.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program Advice

For potential applicants a statement has been issued by the province, which encourages them to develop a new profile in the EE or Express Entry system. Thus, making it easy for Ontario to identify the profiles of the applicants during the search for federal government’s Express Entry pool.

Target of In-Demand Trades- NOI in Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program can be issued without Work Experience also

Apart from this, Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program also announced that in the NOI issuance round candidates who are involved in construction-sector skilled trades, which are highly in demand, will also be targeted. There is no need to worry because the NOIs issuance will not be just limited to candidates who possess work experience in these trades, but also those involved in other occupations are eligible as well.

The in-demand occupations for this NOIs in Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program include the following:

  • Carpenters
  • Electricians (except power and industrial system)
  • Industrial mechanics
  • Construction Welders and millwrights
  • Decorators and painters and (except interior decorators)
  • Bricklayers
  • Sheet metal workers
  • Boilermakers
  • Industrial electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Shinglers and Roofers
  • Tilesetters
  • Plasterers as well as drywall installers, finishers and lathers

What are the eligibility requirements in Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program?

Applicants who will have 400 or more CRS point along with the required skilled work experience, language ability, education as well as other characteristics that will help them to establish successfully in the Ontario’s labor communities and market will be issued NOI.

400 is the minimum CRS points that one needs to achieve here. But, NOI will not only be issued on that basis. Other than CRS points, one will also need to have the required characteristics in order to set himself in the Canadian tough economic market.

Construction Industry in Ontario shows Signs of Growth- This Sector may get high number of Applicants

As per the records of the last month in 2017, the Construction Confidence Indicator which is simply a survey of construction contractors, conducted by the Ontario Construction Secretariat revealed that there is a positive economic look out of the Ontario’s construction industry. This study result was based solely on the interviews given by around 500 contractors across this province.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program- Candidates eligible under Canadian Experience class or Federal Skilled Workers would stand a better Chance

Candidates in the Express Entry pool will not able to apply for the OINP Human Capital Priorities till they receive the NOI. Application for provincial nomination certificate can be submitted by all those who receive the NOI. The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program only prefer to select those candidates for this stream who are highly eligible under CEC or Canadian Experience Class and FSWC or Federal Skilled Worker Class. Thus, those who are eligible to enter this pool under Federal Skilled Trades Class may not get selected.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment